Skip to content

SkyTop Capital Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1512690, RUTHERFORD, NJ

SkyTop Capital Management LLC reported $74,221,000 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 82.62% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001012975-19-000178

Period
2018-12-31
Reported value
$74.2M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
82.62%
New
4
Sold out
10

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NXSTnew+100,000$7.86M
EQIXnew+15,000$5.29M
MSFTnew+50,000$5.08M
GMnew+55,000$1.84M
OPLNadded+14,300$683K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ACTVISION BLIZZARD INCexited-126,600-$10.5M
PYPLreduced-60,903-$5.12M
MPCexited-61,667-$4.93M
VLOexited-40,953-$4.66M
SHOPexited-25,000-$4.11M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001012975-19-000178, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $74,221,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ALTABA INCALTABA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 198,200 shares; 2018Q4: 173,200 shares 173,200$10M13.52%-25,000
INTERXION HOLDING N.VINTERXION HOLDING N.VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 176,732 shares; 2018Q4: 181,332 shares 181,332$9.82M13.23%+4,600
NXSTNEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 100,000 shares 100,000$7.86M10.6%newTimeline
TTWOTAKE-TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 73,960 shares; 2018Q4: 55,960 shares 55,960$5.76M7.76%-18,000Timeline
CONSTELLIUM SECONSTELLIUM SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 895,777 shares; 2018Q4: 818,902 shares 818,902$5.72M7.71%-76,875
EQIXEQUINIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 15,000 shares 15,000$5.29M7.12%newTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 50,000 shares 50,000$5.08M6.84%newTimeline
XPOXPO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 91,796 shares; 2018Q4: 75,000 shares 75,000$4.28M5.76%-16,796Timeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 108,250 shares; 2018Q4: 47,347 shares 47,347$3.98M5.36%-60,903Timeline
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATIONBANK OF AMERICA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 272,790 shares; 2018Q4: 272,790 shares 272,790$3.49M4.7%0
OPLNOPENLANE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 28,146 shares; 2018Q4: 42,446 shares 42,446$2.03M2.73%+14,300Timeline
QABAFIRST TR EXCHANGE-TRADED FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 96,992 shares; 2018Q4: 46,992 shares 46,992$2.02M2.73%-50,000Timeline
EAELECTRONIC ARTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 52,000 shares; 2018Q4: 25,000 shares 25,000$1.97M2.66%-27,000Timeline
GMGENERAL MTRS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 55,000 shares 55,000$1.84M2.48%newTimeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 1,780 shares; 2018Q4: 1,490 shares 1,490$1.54M2.08%-290Timeline
RACEFERRARI N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 9,500 shares; 2018Q4: 10,000 shares 10,000$994K1.34%+500Timeline
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 23,100 shares; 2018Q4: 30,000 shares 30,000$921K1.24%+6,900
ORLYOREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 2,500 shares; 2018Q4: 1,600 shares 1,600$551K0.74%-900Timeline
NXPINXP SEMICONDUCTORS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 16,522 shares; 2018Q4: 7,000 shares 7,000$513K0.69%-9,522Timeline
AAPADVANCE AUTO PARTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 3,500 shares; 2018Q4: 3,250 shares 3,250$512K0.69%-250Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ACTVISION BLIZZARD INCACTVISION BLIZZARD INC126,600$10.5Mshares
MPCMARATHON PETE CORP61,667$4.93Mshares
VLOVALERO ENERGY CORP40,953$4.66Mshares
SHOPSHOPIFY INC25,000$4.11Mshares
APTIV PLCAPTIV PLC21,550$1.81Mshares
VCVISTEON CORP17,554$1.63Mshares
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC32,000$1.45Mshares
GRAFTECH INTL LTDGRAFTECH INTL LTD72,000$1.41Mshares
CPRTCOPART INC10,600$546Kshares
CVNACARVANA CO9,010$532Kshares

How Q4 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001012975-19-000178 base2019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set