Skip to content

Sheffield Asset Management, L.L.C.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1314150, Chicago, IL

Sheffield Asset Management, L.L.C. reported $53,108,000 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 88.64% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-19-001718

Period
2019-06-30
Reported value
$53.1M
Holdings
14
Top 10 weight
88.64%
New
3
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VONAGE HLDGS CORPnew+398,000$4.51M
DRIVE SHACK INCadded+753,788$3.54M
BOXnew+138,000$2.43M
PLAYadded+59,200$2.4M
INSTRUCTURE INCnew+53,100$2.26M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
METAexited-28,400-$4.73M
NTNXexited-75,000-$2.83M
CORNERSTONE ONDEMAND INC COMreduced-3,010-$174K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-19-001718, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $53,108,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CORNERSTONE ONDEMAND INC COMCORNERSTONE ONDEMAND INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 885,163 shares; 2018Q1: 711,270 shares; 2018Q2: 287,249 shares; 2018Q3: 135,316 shares; 2018Q4: 111,180 shares; 2019Q1: 111,180 shares; 2019Q2: 108,170 shares 108,170$6.27M11.8%-3,010
DRIVE SHACK INCDRIVE SHACK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 238,932 shares; 2018Q4: 243,500 shares; 2019Q1: 428,085 shares; 2019Q2: 1,181,873 shares 1,181,873$5.54M10.44%+753,788
TALEND S ATALEND S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 109,902 shares; 2019Q1: 95,422 shares; 2019Q2: 137,422 shares 137,422$5.3M9.99%+42,000
NOMDNOMAD FOODS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,468,308 shares; 2018Q1: 1,225,545 shares; 2018Q2: 843,238 shares; 2018Q3: 295,973 shares; 2018Q4: 214,907 shares; 2019Q1: 235,407 shares; 2019Q2: 235,407 shares 235,407$5.03M9.47%0Timeline
PLAYDAVE & BUSTERS ENTMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 605,600 shares; 2018Q2: 418,100 shares; 2018Q3: 142,200 shares; 2018Q4: 104,210 shares; 2019Q1: 63,310 shares; 2019Q2: 122,510 shares 122,510$4.96M9.34%+59,200Timeline
ACIWACI WORLDWIDE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 291,517 shares; 2018Q3: 271,422 shares; 2018Q4: 110,800 shares; 2019Q1: 100,800 shares; 2019Q2: 140,800 shares 140,800$4.83M9.1%+40,000Timeline
OTEXOPEN TEXT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 194,442 shares; 2018Q1: 402,655 shares; 2018Q2: 305,005 shares; 2018Q3: 254,262 shares; 2018Q4: 113,041 shares; 2019Q1: 113,041 shares; 2019Q2: 113,041 shares 113,041$4.66M8.77%0Timeline
VONAGE HLDGS CORPVONAGE HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 398,000 shares 398,000$4.51M8.49%new
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 145,900 shares; 2018Q4: 50,200 shares; 2019Q1: 72,500 shares; 2019Q2: 72,600 shares 72,600$3.07M5.78%+100Timeline
WHWYNDHAM HOTELS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 52,145 shares; 2019Q1: 52,145 shares; 2019Q2: 52,145 shares 52,145$2.91M5.47%0Timeline
BOXBOX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 138,000 shares 138,000$2.43M4.58%newTimeline
INSTRUCTURE INCINSTRUCTURE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 24,600 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 53,100 shares 53,100$2.26M4.25%new
RIGTRANSOCEAN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 939,908 shares; 2018Q1: 783,708 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 128,100 shares; 2019Q1: 128,100 shares; 2019Q2: 128,100 shares 128,100$821K1.55%0Timeline
SEADRILL LTDSEADRILL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 93,800 shares; 2018Q4: 65,800 shares; 2019Q1: 125,900 shares; 2019Q2: 125,900 shares 125,900$524K0.99%0

Sold out in Q2 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC28,400$4.73Mshares
NTNXNUTANIX INC75,000$2.83Mshares

How Q2 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-19-001718 base2019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set