Skip to content

Sheffield Asset Management, L.L.C.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1314150, Chicago, IL

Sheffield Asset Management, L.L.C. reported $44,730,000 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 79.5% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-19-000615

Period
2018-12-31
Reported value
$44.7M
Holdings
19
Top 10 weight
79.5%
New
9
Sold out
12

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TALEND S Anew+109,902$4.08M
WHnew+52,145$2.37M
NTNXnew+52,700$2.19M
FOOT LOCKER INCnew+26,100$1.39M
SCHWnew+28,500$1.18M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IMPERVA INCexited-298,957-$13.9M
CVLTexited-94,170-$6.59M
KMXexited-68,185-$5.09M
DOWDUPONT INCexited-78,700-$5.06M
OTEXreduced-141,221-$4.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-19-000615, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $44,730,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CORNERSTONE ONDEMAND INC COMCORNERSTONE ONDEMAND INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 885,163 shares; 2018Q1: 711,270 shares; 2018Q2: 287,249 shares; 2018Q3: 135,316 shares; 2018Q4: 111,180 shares 111,180$5.61M12.54%-24,136
PLAYDAVE & BUSTERS ENTMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 605,600 shares; 2018Q2: 418,100 shares; 2018Q3: 142,200 shares; 2018Q4: 104,210 shares 104,210$4.64M10.38%-37,990Timeline
TALEND S ATALEND S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 109,902 shares 109,902$4.08M9.11%new
OTEXOPEN TEXT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 194,442 shares; 2018Q1: 402,655 shares; 2018Q2: 305,005 shares; 2018Q3: 254,262 shares; 2018Q4: 113,041 shares 113,041$3.69M8.24%-141,221Timeline
NOMDNOMAD FOODS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,468,308 shares; 2018Q1: 1,225,545 shares; 2018Q2: 843,238 shares; 2018Q3: 295,973 shares; 2018Q4: 214,907 shares 214,907$3.59M8.03%-81,066Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 37,500 shares; 2018Q4: 25,000 shares 25,000$3.28M7.33%-12,500Timeline
ACIWACI WORLDWIDE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 291,517 shares; 2018Q3: 271,422 shares; 2018Q4: 110,800 shares 110,800$3.07M6.85%-160,622Timeline
LUXOFT HLDG INCLUXOFT HLDG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 300,129 shares; 2018Q3: 220,525 shares; 2018Q4: 100,508 shares 100,508$3.06M6.83%-120,017
WHWYNDHAM HOTELS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 52,145 shares 52,145$2.37M5.29%newTimeline
NTNXNUTANIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 437,710 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 52,700 shares 52,700$2.19M4.9%newTimeline
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 145,900 shares; 2018Q4: 50,200 shares 50,200$1.71M3.82%-95,700Timeline
FOOT LOCKER INCFOOT LOCKER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 26,100 shares 26,100$1.39M3.11%new
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 28,500 shares 28,500$1.18M2.65%newTimeline
DRIVE SHACK INCDRIVE SHACK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 238,932 shares; 2018Q4: 243,500 shares 243,500$955K2.14%+4,568
INSTRUCTURE INCINSTRUCTURE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 24,600 shares 24,600$923K2.06%new
RIGTRANSOCEAN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 939,908 shares; 2018Q1: 783,708 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 128,100 shares 128,100$889K1.99%newTimeline
SRISTONERIDGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 33,300 shares 33,300$821K1.84%newTimeline
ADSKAUTODESK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 5,100 shares 5,100$656K1.47%newTimeline
SEADRILL LTDSEADRILL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 93,800 shares; 2018Q4: 65,800 shares 65,800$642K1.44%-28,000

Sold out in Q4 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
IMPERVA INCIMPERVA INC298,957$13.9Mshares
CVLTCOMMVAULT SYS INC94,170$6.59Mshares
KMXCARMAX INC68,185$5.09Mshares
DOWDUPONT INCDOWDUPONT INC78,700$5.06Mshares
GROUPON INCGROUPON INC1,108,300$4.18Mshares
VANECK VECTORS ETF TRVANECK VECTORS ETF TR163,000$4.11Mshares
E TRADE FINANCIAL CORPE TRADE FINANCIAL CORP77,950$4.08Mshares
DKSDICKS SPORTING GOODS INC115,057$4.08Mshares
KLX ENERGY SERVICS HOLDNGS IKLX ENERGY SERVICS HOLDNGS I105,800$3.39Mshares
SPIRIT AIRLS INCSPIRIT AIRLS INC70,031$3.29Mshares
FMCFMC CORP35,100$3.06Mshares
COLDAMERICOLD REALTY TRUST INC96,000$2.4Mshares

How Q4 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-19-000615 base2019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set