Skip to content

Sheffield Asset Management, L.L.C.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1314150, Chicago, IL

Sheffield Asset Management, L.L.C. reported $43,698,000 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.65% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-19-001299

Period
2019-03-31
Reported value
$43.7M
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
90.65%
New
0
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CMCSAadded+22,300$892K
NTNXadded+22,300$842K
DRIVE SHACK INCadded+184,585$829K
METAadded+3,400$567K
SEADRILL LTDadded+60,100$499K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LUXOFT HLDG INCexited-100,508-$3.06M
PLAYreduced-40,900-$2.04M
FOOT LOCKER INCexited-26,100-$1.39M
SCHWexited-28,500-$1.18M
INSTRUCTURE INCexited-24,600-$923K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-19-001299, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $43,698,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CORNERSTONE ONDEMAND INC COMCORNERSTONE ONDEMAND INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 885,163 shares; 2018Q1: 711,270 shares; 2018Q2: 287,249 shares; 2018Q3: 135,316 shares; 2018Q4: 111,180 shares; 2019Q1: 111,180 shares 111,180$6.09M13.94%0
TALEND S ATALEND S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 109,902 shares; 2019Q1: 95,422 shares 95,422$4.83M11.04%-14,480
NOMDNOMAD FOODS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,468,308 shares; 2018Q1: 1,225,545 shares; 2018Q2: 843,238 shares; 2018Q3: 295,973 shares; 2018Q4: 214,907 shares; 2019Q1: 235,407 shares 235,407$4.81M11.02%+20,500Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 37,500 shares; 2018Q4: 25,000 shares; 2019Q1: 28,400 shares 28,400$4.73M10.83%+3,400Timeline
OTEXOPEN TEXT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 194,442 shares; 2018Q1: 402,655 shares; 2018Q2: 305,005 shares; 2018Q3: 254,262 shares; 2018Q4: 113,041 shares; 2019Q1: 113,041 shares 113,041$4.34M9.94%0Timeline
ACIWACI WORLDWIDE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 291,517 shares; 2018Q3: 271,422 shares; 2018Q4: 110,800 shares; 2019Q1: 100,800 shares 100,800$3.31M7.58%-10,000Timeline
PLAYDAVE & BUSTERS ENTMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 605,600 shares; 2018Q2: 418,100 shares; 2018Q3: 142,200 shares; 2018Q4: 104,210 shares; 2019Q1: 63,310 shares 63,310$3.16M7.22%-40,900Timeline
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 145,900 shares; 2018Q4: 50,200 shares; 2019Q1: 72,500 shares 72,500$2.9M6.63%+22,300Timeline
NTNXNUTANIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 437,710 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 52,700 shares; 2019Q1: 75,000 shares 75,000$2.83M6.48%+22,300Timeline
WHWYNDHAM HOTELS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 52,145 shares; 2019Q1: 52,145 shares 52,145$2.61M5.97%0Timeline
DRIVE SHACK INCDRIVE SHACK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 238,932 shares; 2018Q4: 243,500 shares; 2019Q1: 428,085 shares 428,085$1.92M4.4%+184,585
RIGTRANSOCEAN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 939,908 shares; 2018Q1: 783,708 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 128,100 shares; 2019Q1: 128,100 shares 128,100$1.12M2.55%0Timeline
SEADRILL LTDSEADRILL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 93,800 shares; 2018Q4: 65,800 shares; 2019Q1: 125,900 shares 125,900$1.05M2.39%+60,100

Sold out in Q1 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
LUXOFT HLDG INCLUXOFT HLDG INC100,508$3.06Mshares
FOOT LOCKER INCFOOT LOCKER INC26,100$1.39Mshares
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)28,500$1.18Mshares
INSTRUCTURE INCINSTRUCTURE INC24,600$923Kshares
SRISTONERIDGE INC33,300$821Kshares
ADSKAUTODESK INC5,100$656Kshares

How Q1 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-19-001299 base2019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set