Skip to content

Sheffield Asset Management, L.L.C.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1314150, Chicago, IL

Sheffield Asset Management, L.L.C. reported $230,870,000 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 87.28% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001186

Period
2018-03-31
Reported value
$231M
Holdings
17
Top 10 weight
87.28%
New
6
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PLAYnew+605,600$25.3M
IMPERVA INCnew+485,662$21M
DKSnew+373,700$13.1M
MACnew+201,850$11.3M
KMXadded+133,300$8.26M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TSexited-485,174-$15.5M
NTNXexited-437,710-$15.4M
TABLEAU SOFTWARE INCreduced-184,173-$14.9M
THSexited-280,500-$13.9M
VISTA OUTDOOR INCexited-621,355-$9.05M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001186, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $226,165,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TABLEAU SOFTWARE INCTABLEAU SOFTWARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 561,334 shares; 2018Q1: 377,161 shares 377,161$30.5M13.48%-184,173
CORNERSTONE ONDEMAND INC COMCORNERSTONE ONDEMAND INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 885,163 shares; 2018Q1: 711,270 shares 711,270$27.8M12.3%-173,893
PLAYDAVE & BUSTERS ENTMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 605,600 shares 605,600$25.3M11.18%newTimeline
KMXCARMAX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 224,300 shares; 2018Q1: 357,600 shares 357,600$22.1M9.79%+133,300Timeline
IMPERVA INCIMPERVA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 485,662 shares 485,662$21M9.3%new
NOMDNOMAD FOODS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,468,308 shares; 2018Q1: 1,225,545 shares 1,225,545$19.3M8.53%-242,763Timeline
OTEXOPEN TEXT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 194,442 shares; 2018Q1: 402,655 shares 402,655$14M6.2%+208,213Timeline
DKSDICKS SPORTING GOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 373,700 shares 373,700$13.1M5.79%newTimeline
SGISOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 233,411 shares; 2018Q1: 285,611 shares 285,611$12.9M5.72%+52,200Timeline
MACMACERICH COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 201,850 shares 201,850$11.3M5%newTimeline
RIGTRANSOCEAN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 939,908 shares; 2018Q1: 783,708 shares 783,708$7.76M3.43%-156,200Timeline
MSTRSTRATEGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 90,299 shares; 2018Q1: 49,199 shares 49,199$6.35M2.81%-41,100Timeline
ENSCO PLCENSCO PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 2,855,200 shares; 2018Q1: 1,166,000 shares 1,166,000$5.12M2.26%-1,689,200
WWDWOODWARD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 54,050 shares 54,050$3.87M1.71%newTimeline
DIAMOND OFFSHORE DRILLING INDIAMOND OFFSHORE DRILLING INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 296,090 shares; 2018Q1: 248,290 shares 248,290$3.64M1.61%-47,800
U S G CORPU S G CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 50,177 shares 50,177$2.03M0.9%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
MTZMASTEC INC Stockput100,000$4.71M0

Sold out in Q1 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TSTENARIS S A485,174$15.5Mshares
NTNXNUTANIX INC437,710$15.4Mshares
THSTREEHOUSE FOODS INC280,500$13.9Mshares
VISTA OUTDOOR INCVISTA OUTDOOR INC621,355$9.05Mshares
TIME WARNER INCTIME WARNER INC96,150$8.79Mshares
AMERICAN OUTDOOR BRANDS CORPAMERICAN OUTDOOR BRANDS CORP623,268$8Mshares
SPWHSPORTSMANS WHSE HLDGS INC739,106$4.88Mshares

How Q1 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-18-001186 base2018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set