Skip to content

SECOND CURVE CAPITAL LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1136704, Radnor, PA

SECOND CURVE CAPITAL LLC reported $71,039,000 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-05-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 78.46% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-21-003606

Period
2021-03-31
Reported value
$71M
Holdings
19
Top 10 weight
78.46%
New
5
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ENVAnew+180,000$6.39M
TRITON INTL LTDnew+47,000$2.58M
IIIVnew+60,000$1.87M
VERITEX HLDGS INCnew+45,000$1.47M
CURO GROUP HOLDINGS CORPadded+99,746$1.46M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TRISTATE CAP HLDGS INC COMreduced-115,100-$2.65M
SBNYreduced-5,000-$1.13M
RMreduced-30,712-$1.06M
PNFPreduced-10,000-$886K
EQBKexited-38,500-$831K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-21-003606, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $71,039,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CURO GROUP HOLDINGS CORPCURO GROUP HOLDINGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 823,993 shares; 2020Q2: 457,693 shares; 2020Q3: 536,693 shares; 2020Q4: 532,274 shares; 2021Q1: 632,020 shares 632,020$9.22M12.98%+99,746
TBBKBANCORP INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 248,274 shares; 2020Q2: 356,274 shares; 2020Q3: 410,074 shares; 2020Q4: 419,074 shares; 2021Q1: 413,074 shares 413,074$8.56M12.05%-6,000Timeline
MVBFMVB FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 216,578 shares; 2020Q2: 196,756 shares; 2020Q3: 209,256 shares; 2020Q4: 173,547 shares; 2021Q1: 197,345 shares 197,345$6.67M9.39%+23,798Timeline
ENVAENOVA INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 180,000 shares 180,000$6.39M8.99%newTimeline
ALLYALLY FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 100,900 shares; 2020Q3: 115,900 shares; 2020Q4: 107,900 shares; 2021Q1: 127,900 shares 127,900$5.78M8.14%+20,000Timeline
OMFONEMAIN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 21,489 shares; 2020Q4: 93,989 shares; 2021Q1: 98,989 shares 98,989$5.32M7.49%+5,000Timeline
TFINTRIUMPH FINANCIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 16,000 shares; 2020Q4: 63,500 shares; 2021Q1: 68,500 shares 68,500$5.3M7.46%+5,000Timeline
CASHPATHWARD FINANCIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 70,032 shares; 2021Q1: 70,032 shares 70,032$3.17M4.47%0Timeline
ECPGENCORE CAP GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 43,742 shares; 2020Q2: 62,742 shares; 2020Q3: 60,142 shares; 2020Q4: 48,142 shares; 2021Q1: 68,142 shares 68,142$2.74M3.86%+20,000Timeline
TRITON INTL LTDTRITON INTL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 47,000 shares 47,000$2.58M3.64%new
TRISTATE CAP HLDGS INC COMTRISTATE CAP HLDGS INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 108,098 shares; 2020Q2: 168,098 shares; 2020Q3: 269,098 shares; 2020Q4: 226,598 shares; 2021Q1: 111,498 shares 111,498$2.57M3.62%-115,100
RMREGIONAL MGMT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 83,000 shares; 2020Q3: 108,137 shares; 2020Q4: 102,230 shares; 2021Q1: 71,518 shares 71,518$2.48M3.49%-30,712Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 3,400 shares; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 18,500 shares; 2021Q1: 18,500 shares 18,500$2.35M3.31%0Timeline
OCFCOCEANFIRST FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 45,000 shares; 2020Q3: 119,000 shares; 2020Q4: 107,000 shares; 2021Q1: 83,000 shares 83,000$1.99M2.8%-24,000Timeline
IIIVI3 VERTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 60,000 shares 60,000$1.87M2.63%newTimeline
VERITEX HLDGS INCVERITEX HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 45,000 shares 45,000$1.47M2.07%new
PNFPPINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 15,000 shares; 2020Q4: 24,000 shares; 2021Q1: 14,000 shares 14,000$1.24M1.75%-10,000Timeline
SBNYSIGNATURE BANKQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 10,000 shares; 2021Q1: 5,000 shares 5,000$1.13M1.59%-5,000Timeline
KEYKEYCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 10,000 shares 10,000$200K0.28%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
EQBKEQUITY BANCSHARES INC38,500$831Kshares
INBKFIRST INTERNET BANCORP8,000$230Kshares

How Q1 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-21-003606 base2021-05-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set