Skip to content

SECOND CURVE CAPITAL LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1136704, Radnor, PA

SECOND CURVE CAPITAL LLC reported $93,082,000 across 26 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-02-11. Its ten largest share positions make up 63.72% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-22-000834

Period
2021-12-31
Reported value
$93.1M
Holdings
26
Top 10 weight
63.72%
New
8
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MCBnew+37,600$4M
ATLCnew+49,000$3.5M
CCBadded+47,000$2.38M
ALLYadded+34,000$1.62M
CASHadded+25,000$1.49M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
COINexited-13,000-$2.96M
TBBKreduced-92,000-$2.33M
RMreduced-28,386-$1.63M
RBBexited-49,593-$1.25M
ENVAreduced-27,000-$1.11M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-22-000834, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $93,082,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CURO GROUP HOLDINGS CORPCURO GROUP HOLDINGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: 823,993 shares; 2020Q2: 457,693 shares; 2020Q3: 536,693 shares; 2020Q4: 532,274 shares; 2021Q1: 632,020 shares; 2021Q2: 652,020 shares; 2021Q3: 622,020 shares; 2021Q4: 614,125 shares 614,125$9.83M10.56%-7,895
MVBFMVB FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: 216,578 shares; 2020Q2: 196,756 shares; 2020Q3: 209,256 shares; 2020Q4: 173,547 shares; 2021Q1: 197,345 shares; 2021Q2: 191,733 shares; 2021Q3: 166,684 shares; 2021Q4: 162,403 shares 162,403$6.74M7.24%-4,281Timeline
ALLYALLY FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 100,900 shares; 2020Q3: 115,900 shares; 2020Q4: 107,900 shares; 2021Q1: 127,900 shares; 2021Q2: 123,900 shares; 2021Q3: 101,650 shares; 2021Q4: 135,650 shares 135,650$6.46M6.94%+34,000Timeline
CCBCOASTAL FINL CORP WAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 66,753 shares; 2021Q4: 113,753 shares 113,753$5.76M6.19%+47,000Timeline
ENVAENOVA INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 180,000 shares; 2021Q2: 197,000 shares; 2021Q3: 157,000 shares; 2021Q4: 130,000 shares 130,000$5.33M5.72%-27,000Timeline
ECPGENCORE CAP GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: 43,742 shares; 2020Q2: 62,742 shares; 2020Q3: 60,142 shares; 2020Q4: 48,142 shares; 2021Q1: 68,142 shares; 2021Q2: 61,342 shares; 2021Q3: 61,342 shares; 2021Q4: 83,042 shares 83,042$5.16M5.54%+21,700Timeline
CASHPATHWARD FINANCIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 70,032 shares; 2021Q1: 70,032 shares; 2021Q2: 60,837 shares; 2021Q3: 60,837 shares; 2021Q4: 85,837 shares 85,837$5.12M5.5%+25,000Timeline
TBBKBANCORP INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: 248,274 shares; 2020Q2: 356,274 shares; 2020Q3: 410,074 shares; 2020Q4: 419,074 shares; 2021Q1: 413,074 shares; 2021Q2: 326,074 shares; 2021Q3: 293,074 shares; 2021Q4: 201,074 shares 201,074$5.09M5.47%-92,000Timeline
OMFONEMAIN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 21,489 shares; 2020Q4: 93,989 shares; 2021Q1: 98,989 shares; 2021Q2: 101,989 shares; 2021Q3: 80,589 shares; 2021Q4: 100,089 shares 100,089$5.01M5.38%+19,500Timeline
VERITEX HLDGS INCVERITEX HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 45,000 shares; 2021Q2: 93,178 shares; 2021Q3: 108,178 shares; 2021Q4: 121,178 shares 121,178$4.82M5.18%+13,000
TFINTRIUMPH FINANCIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 16,000 shares; 2020Q4: 63,500 shares; 2021Q1: 68,500 shares; 2021Q2: 47,752 shares; 2021Q3: 42,752 shares; 2021Q4: 39,752 shares 39,752$4.73M5.09%-3,000Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 3,400 shares; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 18,500 shares; 2021Q1: 18,500 shares; 2021Q2: 23,219 shares; 2021Q3: 28,219 shares; 2021Q4: 31,019 shares 31,019$4.5M4.83%+2,800Timeline
MCBMETROPOLITAN BK HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 37,600 shares 37,600$4M4.3%newTimeline
ATLCATLANTICUS HOLDINGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 49,000 shares 49,000$3.5M3.75%newTimeline
CNOBCONNECTONE BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 85,000 shares; 2021Q3: 90,000 shares; 2021Q4: 90,000 shares 90,000$2.94M3.16%0Timeline
QCRHQCR HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 50,000 shares; 2021Q3: 55,000 shares; 2021Q4: 45,000 shares 45,000$2.52M2.71%-10,000Timeline
SVB FINANCIAL GROUPSVB FINANCIAL GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 2,000 shares; 2021Q3: 3,500 shares; 2021Q4: 3,500 shares 3,500$2.37M2.55%0
RMREGIONAL MGMT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 83,000 shares; 2020Q3: 108,137 shares; 2020Q4: 102,230 shares; 2021Q1: 71,518 shares; 2021Q2: 62,789 shares; 2021Q3: 55,789 shares; 2021Q4: 27,403 shares 27,403$1.57M1.69%-28,386Timeline
IIIVI3 VERTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 60,000 shares; 2021Q2: 60,000 shares; 2021Q3: 60,000 shares; 2021Q4: 60,000 shares 60,000$1.37M1.47%0Timeline
SBNYSIGNATURE BANKQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 10,000 shares; 2021Q1: 5,000 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 3,500 shares 3,500$1.13M1.22%newTimeline
AXAXOS FINANCIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 20,000 shares 20,000$1.12M1.2%newTimeline
MYFWFIRST WESTN FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 21,818 shares; 2021Q4: 36,818 shares 36,818$1.12M1.2%+15,000Timeline
INBKFIRST INTERNET BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 33,500 shares; 2020Q3: 13,500 shares; 2020Q4: 8,000 shares; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 20,000 shares 20,000$941K1.01%newTimeline
FRBAFIRST BK WILLIAMSTOWN NEW JEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 60,000 shares 60,000$871K0.94%newTimeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 10,000 shares; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 10,000 shares 10,000$604K0.65%newTimeline
CBNKCAPITAL BANCORP INC MDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 18,000 shares 18,000$472K0.51%newTimeline

Sold out in Q4 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
COINCOINBASE GLOBAL INC13,000$2.96Mshares
RBBRBB BANCORP49,593$1.25Mshares
PNFPPINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS10,000$941Kshares
KEYKEYCORP12,500$270Kshares
BWBBRIDGEWATER BANCSHARES INC10,000$175Kshares

How Q4 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-22-000834 base2022-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-22-000834 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-21-006968 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-21-005176 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-21-003606 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-21-001106 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-20-007063 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-20-005036 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-20-003461 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-20-001009 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-19-007159 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-19-005328 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-19-003513 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-19-001535 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-18-007349 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-18-005464 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-18-003680 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-18-001404 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-17-008144 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-17-006110 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-17-003894 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-17-001412 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-016478 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-014443 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-012844 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-010808 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-007797 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-005824 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-003960 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-001421 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-006212 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-004404 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-002907 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-000695 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-13-006181 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-13-004674 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set