Skip to content

SECOND CURVE CAPITAL LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1136704, Radnor, PA

SECOND CURVE CAPITAL LLC reported $20,464,000 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-08-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.96% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-20-005036

Period
2020-06-30
Reported value
$20.5M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
98.96%
New
6
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ALLYnew+100,900$2M
RMnew+83,000$1.47M
TBBKadded+108,000$1.06M
TRISTATE CAP HLDGS INC COMadded+60,000$943K
FHNnew+80,000$797K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CURO GROUP HOLDINGS CORPreduced-366,300-$2.99M
NEW HOME CO INC COMexited-532,029-$729K
MVBFreduced-19,822-$264K
BACexited-10,000-$212K
SCHWexited-6,100-$205K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-20-005036, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $20,464,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CURO GROUP HOLDINGS CORPCURO GROUP HOLDINGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 823,993 shares; 2020Q2: 457,693 shares 457,693$3.74M18.27%-366,300
TBBKBANCORP INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 248,274 shares; 2020Q2: 356,274 shares 356,274$3.49M17.06%+108,000Timeline
TRISTATE CAP HLDGS INC COMTRISTATE CAP HLDGS INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 108,098 shares; 2020Q2: 168,098 shares 168,098$2.64M12.91%+60,000
MVBFMVB FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 216,578 shares; 2020Q2: 196,756 shares 196,756$2.62M12.79%-19,822Timeline
ECPGENCORE CAP GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 43,742 shares; 2020Q2: 62,742 shares 62,742$2.15M10.48%+19,000Timeline
ALLYALLY FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 100,900 shares 100,900$2M9.78%newTimeline
RMREGIONAL MGMT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 83,000 shares 83,000$1.47M7.18%newTimeline
FHNFIRST HORIZON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 80,000 shares 80,000$797K3.89%newTimeline
OCFCOCEANFIRST FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 45,000 shares 45,000$793K3.88%newTimeline
INBKFIRST INTERNET BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 33,500 shares 33,500$557K2.72%newTimeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 3,400 shares 3,400$213K1.04%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
NEW HOME CO INC COMNEW HOME CO INC COM532,029$729Kshares
BACBANK OF AMER CORP10,000$212Kshares
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)6,100$205Kshares
STERLING BANCORP DELSTERLING BANCORP DEL15,428$161Kshares

How Q2 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-20-005036 base2020-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set