SECOND CURVE CAPITAL LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1136704, Radnor, PA
SECOND CURVE CAPITAL LLC reported $25,737,000 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-11-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 95.22% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-20-007063
- Period
- 2020-09-30
- Reported value
- $25.7M
- Holdings
- 13
- Top 10 weight
- 95.22%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 2
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| TRISTATE CAP HLDGS INC COMadded | +101,000 | $1.34M |
| OCFCadded | +74,000 | $1.01M |
| EQBKnew | +61,000 | $945K |
| OMFnew | +21,489 | $671K |
| CURO GROUP HOLDINGS CORPadded | +79,000 | $557K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| FHNexited | -80,000 | -$797K |
| INBKreduced | -20,000 | -$295K |
| COFexited | -3,400 | -$213K |
| ECPGreduced | -2,600 | -$100K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2020
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-20-007063, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $25,737,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURO GROUP HOLDINGS CORPCURO GROUP HOLDINGS CORP | 536,693 | $3.78M | 14.7% | +79,000 | |||
| TRISTATE CAP HLDGS INC COMTRISTATE CAP HLDGS INC COM | 269,098 | $3.56M | 13.84% | +101,000 | |||
| TBBKBANCORP INC DEL | 410,074 | $3.54M | 13.77% | +53,800 | Timeline | ||
| MVBFMVB FINL CORP | 209,256 | $3.34M | 12.99% | +12,500 | Timeline | ||
| ALLYALLY FINL INC | 115,900 | $2.91M | 11.29% | +15,000 | Timeline | ||
| ECPGENCORE CAP GROUP INC | 60,142 | $2.32M | 9.02% | -2,600 | Timeline | ||
| RMREGIONAL MGMT CORP | 108,137 | $1.8M | 7% | +25,137 | Timeline | ||
| OCFCOCEANFIRST FINL CORP | 119,000 | $1.63M | 6.33% | +74,000 | Timeline | ||
| EQBKEQUITY BANCSHARES INC | 61,000 | $945K | 3.67% | new | Timeline | ||
| OMFONEMAIN HLDGS INC | 21,489 | $671K | 2.61% | new | Timeline | ||
| PNFPPINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS | 15,000 | $534K | 2.07% | new | Timeline | ||
| TFINTRIUMPH FINANCIAL INC | 16,000 | $498K | 1.93% | new | Timeline | ||
| INBKFIRST INTERNET BANCORP | 13,500 | $199K | 0.77% | -20,000 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q3 2020
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
How Q3 2020 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000919574-20-007063 | base | 2020-11-16 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |