Skip to content

Sands Capital Alternatives, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1846444, ARLINGTON, VA

Sands Capital Alternatives, LLC reported $408,897,024 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.46% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001846444-25-000005

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$409M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
90.46%
New
1
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BBNXnew+3,103,782$38M
IOTadded+54,742$2.1M
DDOGadded+20,142$2M
NUadded+143,196$1.47M
MNDYadded+1,630$396K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PATHreduced-1,188,822-$12.2M
DASHreduced-26,639-$4.87M
CPNGreduced-81,236-$1.78M
SNOWreduced-12,179-$1.78M
KVYOreduced-27,179-$822K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001846444-25-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $408,897,024, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
KVYOKLAVIYO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,515,325 shares; 2024Q4: 3,470,694 shares; 2025Q1: 3,443,515 shares 3,443,515$104M25.48%-27,179Timeline
NUNU HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,498,802 shares; 2024Q4: 7,021,159 shares; 2025Q1: 7,164,355 shares 7,164,355$73.4M17.94%+143,196Timeline
DASHDOORDASH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 423,338 shares; 2024Q4: 407,343 shares; 2025Q1: 380,704 shares 380,704$69.6M17.02%-26,639Timeline
BBNXBETA BIONICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,103,782 shares 3,103,782$38M9.29%newTimeline
IKTINHIBIKASE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 10,950,000 shares; 2025Q1: 10,950,000 shares 10,950,000$24M5.86%0Timeline
CPNGCOUPANG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,931 shares; 2024Q4: 924,712 shares; 2025Q1: 843,476 shares 843,476$18.5M4.52%-81,236Timeline
MNDYMONDAY COM LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 48,278 shares; 2025Q1: 49,908 shares 49,908$12.1M2.97%+1,630Timeline
DDOGDATADOG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,406 shares; 2024Q4: 97,788 shares; 2025Q1: 117,930 shares 117,930$11.7M2.86%+20,142Timeline
IOTSAMSARA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,172 shares; 2024Q4: 198,690 shares; 2025Q1: 253,432 shares 253,432$9.71M2.38%+54,742Timeline
TARSTARSUS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 170,000 shares; 2024Q4: 170,000 shares; 2025Q1: 170,000 shares 170,000$8.73M2.14%0Timeline
TOSTTOAST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,453 shares; 2024Q4: 231,530 shares; 2025Q1: 210,611 shares 210,611$6.99M1.71%-20,919Timeline
CRWDCROWDSTRIKE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 221 shares; 2024Q4: 17,100 shares; 2025Q1: 15,560 shares 15,560$5.49M1.34%-1,540Timeline
ACRVACRIVON THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,122,605 shares; 2024Q4: 2,122,605 shares; 2025Q1: 2,122,605 shares 2,122,605$4.31M1.05%0Timeline
TXG10X GENOMICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 481,770 shares; 2024Q4: 481,770 shares; 2025Q1: 481,770 shares 481,770$4.21M1.03%0Timeline
PATHUIPATH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,155,246 shares; 2024Q4: 1,584,677 shares; 2025Q1: 395,855 shares 395,855$4.08M1%-1,188,822Timeline
SNOWSNOWFLAKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 108,304 shares; 2024Q4: 39,007 shares; 2025Q1: 26,828 shares 26,828$3.92M0.96%-12,179Timeline
ABOSACUMEN PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,417,075 shares; 2024Q4: 3,417,075 shares; 2025Q1: 3,417,075 shares 3,417,075$3.76M0.92%0Timeline
BIOABIOAGE LABS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,086,353 shares; 2024Q4: 786,353 shares; 2025Q1: 786,353 shares 786,353$2.96M0.72%0Timeline
CADLCANDEL THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 405,837 shares; 2024Q4: 405,837 shares; 2025Q1: 405,837 shares 405,837$2.29M0.56%0Timeline
TSHATAYSHA GENE THERAPIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 724,873 shares; 2024Q4: 724,873 shares; 2025Q1: 724,873 shares 724,873$1.01M0.25%0Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MASS908 DEVICES INC237,258$522Kshares
SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES INCSPRUCE BIOSCIENCES INC715,817$301Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001846444-25-000005 base2025-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set