Skip to content

SailingStone Capital Partners LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1608904, Houston, TX

SailingStone Capital Partners LLC reported $440,269,129 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 89.05% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001420506-26-001030

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$440M
Holdings
17
Top 10 weight
89.05%
New
2
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WFGnew+261,199$23.8M
MTALUnew+875,000$8.83M
CEGadded+10,360$2.89M
LINadded+5,713$2.83M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CMPreduced-588,456-$13.7M
IEreduced-732,943-$8.66M
CCJreduced-27,190-$4.11M
NTRreduced-37,646-$2.84M
RRCreduced-62,634-$2.83M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001420506-26-001030, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $440,269,129, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CMPCOMPASS MINERALS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,775,013 shares; 2024Q4: 5,427,142 shares; 2025Q1: 6,204,842 shares; 2025Q2: 5,564,167 shares; 2025Q3: 5,105,110 shares; 2025Q4: 5,414,067 shares; 2026Q1: 4,825,611 shares 4,825,611$113M25.59%-588,456Timeline
LINLINDE PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 58,123 shares; 2024Q4: 61,783 shares; 2025Q1: 54,368 shares; 2025Q2: 65,698 shares; 2025Q3: 71,816 shares; 2025Q4: 104,245 shares; 2026Q1: 109,958 shares 109,958$54.5M12.38%+5,713Timeline
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,079,901 shares; 2024Q4: 1,079,901 shares; 2025Q1: 861,298 shares; 2025Q2: 651,351 shares; 2025Q3: 959,340 shares; 2025Q4: 1,044,665 shares; 2026Q1: 982,031 shares 982,031$44.4M10.08%-62,634Timeline
EPDENTERPRISE PRODS PARTNERS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 612,458 shares; 2024Q4: 599,515 shares; 2025Q1: 452,986 shares; 2025Q2: 925,970 shares; 2025Q3: 969,275 shares; 2025Q4: 1,150,631 shares; 2026Q1: 1,129,954 shares 1,129,954$42.8M9.71%-20,677Timeline
IEIVANHOE ELECTRIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,484,720 shares; 2024Q4: 5,484,720 shares; 2025Q1: 6,647,250 shares; 2025Q2: 6,151,954 shares; 2025Q3: 5,177,383 shares; 2025Q4: 3,781,417 shares; 2026Q1: 3,048,474 shares 3,048,474$36M8.18%-732,943Timeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,144,931 shares; 2024Q4: 888,592 shares; 2025Q1: 627,023 shares; 2025Q2: 312,371 shares; 2025Q3: 543,158 shares; 2025Q4: 869,229 shares; 2026Q1: 844,266 shares 844,266$35.8M8.14%-24,963Timeline
WFGWEST FRASER TIMBER CO LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 261,199 shares 261,199$23.8M5.4%newTimeline
WMBWILLIAMS COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 400,902 shares; 2024Q4: 308,778 shares; 2025Q1: 235,560 shares; 2025Q2: 219,734 shares; 2025Q3: 197,734 shares; 2025Q4: 228,624 shares; 2026Q1: 225,779 shares 225,779$16.4M3.73%-2,845Timeline
NRGVENERGY VAULT HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,207,328 shares; 2024Q4: 8,207,328 shares; 2025Q1: 8,207,328 shares; 2025Q2: 8,207,328 shares; 2025Q3: 6,947,922 shares; 2025Q4: 4,938,000 shares; 2026Q1: 4,445,017 shares 4,445,017$14.7M3.33%-492,983Timeline
CCJCAMECO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 273,333 shares; 2024Q4: 195,267 shares; 2025Q1: 268,429 shares; 2025Q2: 267,470 shares; 2025Q3: 162,819 shares; 2025Q4: 100,025 shares; 2026Q1: 72,835 shares 72,835$11M2.5%-27,190Timeline
NTRNUTRIEN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 145,295 shares; 2024Q4: 145,295 shares; 2025Q1: 135,295 shares; 2025Q2: 69,282 shares; 2025Q3: 69,282 shares; 2025Q4: 171,619 shares; 2026Q1: 133,973 shares 133,973$10.1M2.3%-37,646Timeline
CEGCONSTELLATION ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 24,890 shares; 2025Q3: 24,890 shares; 2025Q4: 22,000 shares; 2026Q1: 32,360 shares 32,360$9.04M2.05%+10,360Timeline
MTALUMETALS ACQUISITION CORP IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 875,000 shares 875,000$8.83M2.01%newTimeline
MTRNMATERION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 52,522 shares; 2025Q3: 52,522 shares; 2025Q4: 42,322 shares; 2026Q1: 42,322 shares 42,322$6.12M1.39%0Timeline
HUBBHUBBELL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 10,490 shares; 2025Q3: 10,490 shares; 2025Q4: 12,010 shares; 2026Q1: 11,960 shares 11,960$5.87M1.33%-50Timeline
MLMMARTIN MARIETTA MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 7,620 shares; 2025Q3: 7,620 shares; 2025Q4: 7,620 shares; 2026Q1: 7,620 shares 7,620$4.49M1.02%0Timeline
SQMSOCIEDAD QUIMICA Y MINERA DEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 73,580 shares; 2025Q2: 157,699 shares; 2025Q3: 125,473 shares; 2025Q4: 69,715 shares; 2026Q1: 46,427 shares 46,427$3.76M0.85%-23,288Timeline

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001420506-26-001030 base2026-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set