Skip to content

SailingStone Capital Partners LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1608904, Houston, TX

SailingStone Capital Partners LLC reported $378,480,020 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 92.57% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001420506-25-002011

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$378M
Holdings
16
Top 10 weight
92.57%
New
4
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EPDadded+472,984$14.7M
CEGnew+24,890$8.03M
LINadded+11,330$5.32M
HUBBnew+10,490$4.28M
MLMnew+7,620$4.18M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CMPreduced-640,675-$12.9M
ARreduced-314,652-$12.7M
RRCreduced-209,947-$8.54M
IEreduced-495,296-$4.49M
NTRreduced-66,013-$3.84M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001420506-25-002011, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $378,480,020, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CMPCOMPASS MINERALS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,775,013 shares; 2024Q4: 5,427,142 shares; 2025Q1: 6,204,842 shares; 2025Q2: 5,564,167 shares 5,564,167$112M29.54%-640,675Timeline
IEIVANHOE ELECTRIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,484,720 shares; 2024Q4: 5,484,720 shares; 2025Q1: 6,647,250 shares; 2025Q2: 6,151,954 shares 6,151,954$55.8M14.74%-495,296Timeline
MAC Copper LtdMAC Copper LtdQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,534,466 shares; 2024Q4: 2,633,391 shares; 2025Q1: 2,870,414 shares; 2025Q2: 2,916,634 shares 2,916,634$35.3M9.32%+46,220
LINLINDE PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 58,123 shares; 2024Q4: 61,783 shares; 2025Q1: 54,368 shares; 2025Q2: 65,698 shares 65,698$30.8M8.14%+11,330Timeline
EPDENTERPRISE PRODS PARTNERS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 612,458 shares; 2024Q4: 599,515 shares; 2025Q1: 452,986 shares; 2025Q2: 925,970 shares 925,970$28.7M7.59%+472,984Timeline
CCJCAMECO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 273,333 shares; 2024Q4: 195,267 shares; 2025Q1: 268,429 shares; 2025Q2: 267,470 shares 267,470$27.1M7.15%-959Timeline
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,079,901 shares; 2024Q4: 1,079,901 shares; 2025Q1: 861,298 shares; 2025Q2: 651,351 shares 651,351$26.5M7%-209,947Timeline
WMBWILLIAMS COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 400,902 shares; 2024Q4: 308,778 shares; 2025Q1: 235,560 shares; 2025Q2: 219,734 shares 219,734$13.8M3.65%-15,826Timeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,144,931 shares; 2024Q4: 888,592 shares; 2025Q1: 627,023 shares; 2025Q2: 312,371 shares 312,371$12.6M3.32%-314,652Timeline
CEGCONSTELLATION ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 24,890 shares 24,890$8.03M2.12%newTimeline
NRGVENERGY VAULT HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,207,328 shares; 2024Q4: 8,207,328 shares; 2025Q1: 8,207,328 shares; 2025Q2: 8,207,328 shares 8,207,328$5.88M1.55%0Timeline
SQMSOCIEDAD QUIMICA Y MINERA DEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 73,580 shares; 2025Q2: 157,699 shares 157,699$5.56M1.47%+84,119Timeline
HUBBHUBBELL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 10,490 shares 10,490$4.28M1.13%newTimeline
MLMMARTIN MARIETTA MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 7,620 shares 7,620$4.18M1.11%newTimeline
MTRNMATERION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 52,522 shares 52,522$4.17M1.1%newTimeline
NTRNUTRIEN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 145,295 shares; 2024Q4: 145,295 shares; 2025Q1: 135,295 shares; 2025Q2: 69,282 shares 69,282$4.03M1.07%-66,013Timeline

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001420506-25-002011 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set