Skip to content

SailingStone Capital Partners LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1608904, Houston, TX

SailingStone Capital Partners LLC reported $381,912,544 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 91.28% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001420506-25-003242

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$382M
Holdings
16
Top 10 weight
91.28%
New
0
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
RRCadded+307,989$11.6M
ARadded+230,787$7.75M
LINadded+6,118$2.91M
EPDadded+43,305$1.35M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MAC Copper Ltdreduced-1,715,197-$20.9M
IEreduced-974,571-$12.2M
CCJreduced-104,651-$12.2M
CMPreduced-459,057-$8.81M
NRGVreduced-1,259,406-$3.74M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001420506-25-003242, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $381,912,544, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CMPCOMPASS MINERALS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,775,013 shares; 2024Q4: 5,427,142 shares; 2025Q1: 6,204,842 shares; 2025Q2: 5,564,167 shares; 2025Q3: 5,105,110 shares 5,105,110$98M25.67%-459,057Timeline
IEIVANHOE ELECTRIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,484,720 shares; 2024Q4: 5,484,720 shares; 2025Q1: 6,647,250 shares; 2025Q2: 6,151,954 shares; 2025Q3: 5,177,383 shares 5,177,383$65M17.01%-974,571Timeline
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,079,901 shares; 2024Q4: 1,079,901 shares; 2025Q1: 861,298 shares; 2025Q2: 651,351 shares; 2025Q3: 959,340 shares 959,340$36.1M9.45%+307,989Timeline
LINLINDE PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 58,123 shares; 2024Q4: 61,783 shares; 2025Q1: 54,368 shares; 2025Q2: 65,698 shares; 2025Q3: 71,816 shares 71,816$34.1M8.93%+6,118Timeline
EPDENTERPRISE PRODS PARTNERS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 612,458 shares; 2024Q4: 599,515 shares; 2025Q1: 452,986 shares; 2025Q2: 925,970 shares; 2025Q3: 969,275 shares 969,275$30.3M7.94%+43,305Timeline
NRGVENERGY VAULT HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,207,328 shares; 2024Q4: 8,207,328 shares; 2025Q1: 8,207,328 shares; 2025Q2: 8,207,328 shares; 2025Q3: 6,947,922 shares 6,947,922$20.6M5.4%-1,259,406Timeline
CCJCAMECO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 273,333 shares; 2024Q4: 195,267 shares; 2025Q1: 268,429 shares; 2025Q2: 267,470 shares; 2025Q3: 162,819 shares 162,819$19M4.98%-104,651Timeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,144,931 shares; 2024Q4: 888,592 shares; 2025Q1: 627,023 shares; 2025Q2: 312,371 shares; 2025Q3: 543,158 shares 543,158$18.2M4.77%+230,787Timeline
MAC Copper LtdMAC Copper LtdQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,534,466 shares; 2024Q4: 2,633,391 shares; 2025Q1: 2,870,414 shares; 2025Q2: 2,916,634 shares; 2025Q3: 1,201,437 shares 1,201,437$14.7M3.84%-1,715,197
WMBWILLIAMS COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 400,902 shares; 2024Q4: 308,778 shares; 2025Q1: 235,560 shares; 2025Q2: 219,734 shares; 2025Q3: 197,734 shares 197,734$12.5M3.28%-22,000Timeline
CEGCONSTELLATION ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 24,890 shares; 2025Q3: 24,890 shares 24,890$8.19M2.14%0Timeline
MTRNMATERION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 52,522 shares; 2025Q3: 52,522 shares 52,522$6.35M1.66%0Timeline
SQMSOCIEDAD QUIMICA Y MINERA DEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 73,580 shares; 2025Q2: 157,699 shares; 2025Q3: 125,473 shares 125,473$5.39M1.41%-32,226Timeline
MLMMARTIN MARIETTA MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 7,620 shares; 2025Q3: 7,620 shares 7,620$4.8M1.26%0Timeline
HUBBHUBBELL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 10,490 shares; 2025Q3: 10,490 shares 10,490$4.51M1.18%0Timeline
NTRNUTRIEN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 145,295 shares; 2024Q4: 145,295 shares; 2025Q1: 135,295 shares; 2025Q2: 69,282 shares; 2025Q3: 69,282 shares 69,282$4.07M1.07%0Timeline

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001420506-25-003242 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set