Skip to content

Quaero Capital S.A.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1843510, GENEVE, Switzerland

Quaero Capital S.A. reported $70,207,133 across 55 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-04-24. Its ten largest share positions make up 31.44% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001843510-25-000002

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$70.2M
Holdings
55
Top 10 weight
31.44%
New
11
Sold out
10

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BEPCnew+72,501$2.02M
KMInew+36,183$1.03M
LNGadded+2,414$559K
AYInew+1,889$497K
VSTnew+2,500$294K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FSLRexited-8,521-$1.5M
PCGexited-68,730-$1.39M
PWRreduced-5,030-$1.28M
ENPHexited-16,643-$1.14M
TSLAexited-2,669-$1.08M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001843510-25-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $70,207,133, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 8,530 shares; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 35,165 shares; 2024Q3: 52,320 shares; 2024Q4: 49,574 shares; 2025Q1: 44,780 shares 44,780$3.17M4.52%-4,794Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 14,047 shares; 2023Q4: 28,234 shares; 2024Q1: 32,274 shares; 2024Q2: 29,984 shares; 2024Q3: 29,564 shares; 2024Q4: 20,926 shares; 2025Q1: 16,836 shares 16,836$2.79M3.98%-4,090Timeline
ETNEATON CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 3,442 shares; 2024Q2: 10,052 shares; 2024Q3: 10,792 shares; 2024Q4: 10,088 shares; 2025Q1: 8,599 shares 8,599$2.34M3.33%-1,489Timeline
LINLINDE PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 16,103 shares; 2023Q4: 15,911 shares; 2024Q1: 10,932 shares; 2024Q2: 7,757 shares; 2024Q3: 7,054 shares; 2024Q4: 5,997 shares; 2025Q1: 4,677 shares 4,677$2.18M3.1%-1,320Timeline
BEPCBROOKFIELD RENEWABLE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 72,501 shares 72,501$2.02M2.88%newTimeline
HASIHA SUSTAINABLE INFRA CAP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 86,237 shares; 2023Q4: 98,449 shares; 2024Q1: 78,729 shares; 2024Q2: 89,220 shares; 2024Q3: 95,770 shares; 2024Q4: 62,008 shares; 2025Q1: 67,108 shares 67,108$1.96M2.79%+5,100Timeline
GEVGE VERNOVA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 3,869 shares; 2024Q4: 6,601 shares; 2025Q1: 5,216 shares 5,216$1.59M2.27%-1,385Timeline
WCNWASTE CONNECTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 10,040 shares; 2024Q3: 10,040 shares; 2024Q4: 9,250 shares; 2025Q1: 8,154 shares 8,154$1.59M2.27%-1,096Timeline
NXTNEXTPOWER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 27,355 shares; 2024Q2: 50,117 shares; 2024Q3: 49,272 shares; 2024Q4: 35,862 shares; 2025Q1: 35,262 shares 35,262$1.49M2.12%-600Timeline
HUBBHUBBELL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 3,118 shares; 2024Q3: 5,148 shares; 2024Q4: 5,371 shares; 2025Q1: 4,185 shares 4,185$1.38M1.97%-1,186Timeline
TRPTC ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 26,260 shares; 2025Q1: 28,965 shares 28,965$1.37M1.95%+2,705Timeline
ETRENTERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 9,663 shares; 2024Q4: 17,806 shares; 2025Q1: 15,444 shares 15,444$1.32M1.88%-2,362Timeline
KNTKKINETIK HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 13,400 shares; 2024Q4: 25,800 shares; 2025Q1: 23,835 shares 23,835$1.24M1.76%-1,965Timeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 6,630 shares; 2023Q4: 6,630 shares; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,860 shares; 2025Q1: 5,274 shares 5,274$1.22M1.74%+2,414Timeline
EQIXEQUINIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 2,100 shares; 2024Q1: 2,185 shares; 2024Q2: 2,185 shares; 2024Q3: 2,185 shares; 2024Q4: 1,875 shares; 2025Q1: 1,430 shares 1,430$1.17M1.66%-445Timeline
TRGPTARGA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 12,500 shares; 2023Q4: 7,400 shares; 2024Q1: 9,650 shares; 2024Q2: 9,650 shares; 2024Q3: 6,800 shares; 2024Q4: 5,440 shares; 2025Q1: 5,553 shares 5,553$1.11M1.59%+113Timeline
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 15,220 shares; 2024Q3: 19,365 shares; 2024Q4: 20,326 shares; 2025Q1: 15,251 shares 15,251$1.1M1.57%-5,075Timeline
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 36,183 shares 36,183$1.03M1.47%newTimeline
SRESEMPRAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 25,880 shares; 2023Q4: 13,080 shares; 2024Q1: 10,130 shares; 2024Q2: 10,130 shares; 2024Q3: 10,130 shares; 2024Q4: 11,080 shares; 2025Q1: 14,306 shares 14,306$1.02M1.45%+3,226Timeline
GFLGFL ENVIRONMENTAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 33,700 shares; 2024Q2: 27,620 shares; 2024Q3: 27,620 shares; 2024Q4: 37,310 shares; 2025Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$966K1.38%-17,310Timeline
RSGREPUBLIC SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 9,938 shares; 2023Q4: 9,400 shares; 2024Q1: 9,550 shares; 2024Q2: 6,762 shares; 2024Q3: 4,200 shares; 2024Q4: 3,450 shares; 2025Q1: 3,302 shares 3,302$800K1.14%-148Timeline
CLHCLEAN HARBORS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 6,072 shares; 2024Q3: 4,722 shares; 2024Q4: 3,730 shares; 2025Q1: 4,000 shares 4,000$788K1.12%+270Timeline
FERFERROVIAL NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 44,946 shares; 2024Q3: 28,850 shares; 2024Q4: 18,290 shares; 2025Q1: 17,507 shares 17,507$780K1.11%-783Timeline
PWRQUANTA SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 2,390 shares; 2024Q4: 7,128 shares; 2025Q1: 2,098 shares 2,098$533K0.76%-5,030Timeline
AYIACUITY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,889 shares 1,889$497K0.71%newTimeline
VSTVISTRA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,500 shares 2,500$294K0.42%newTimeline
ITRIITRON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,300 shares 2,300$241K0.34%newTimeline
WPMWHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,830 shares 2,830$220K0.31%newTimeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ITRON INCITRON INC NOTE 3/1principal2,000,000$2.06M+600,000
SOUTHERN COSOUTHERN CO NOTE 3.875%12/1principal1,800,000$2.02M0
TYLER TEX INDPT SCH DISTTYLER TEX INDPT SCH DIST NOTE 0.250% 3/1principal1,500,000$1.83M0
UBER TECHNOLOGIES INCUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 0.875%12/0principal1,400,000$1.7M0
Dropbox IncDropbox Inc Convertible bondprincipal1,700,000$1.67Mnew
AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INCAKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 0.375% 9/0principal1,700,000$1.66M0
BENTLEY SYSTEMS INCBENTLEY SYSTEMS INC NOTE 0.125% 1/1principal1,600,000$1.55M0
AMERICAN WTR CAP CORPAMERICAN WTR CAP CORP NOTE 3.625% 6/1principal1,500,000$1.54M0
Shopify IncShopify Inc Convertible bondprincipal1,500,000$1.51M0
FORD MOTOR COMPANYFORD MOTOR COMPANY NOTE 3/1principal1,500,000$1.47M0
PARSONS CORP DELPARSONS CORP DEL NOTE 2.625% 3/0principal1,400,000$1.4Mnew
WESTERN DIGITAL CORPWESTERN DIGITAL CORP NOTE 3.000%11/1principal1,000,000$1.28M0
TETRA TECH INC NEWTETRA TECH INC NEW DBCV 2.250% 8/1principal1,200,000$1.24M0
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL NOTE 2.250% 8/1principal1,000,000$1.22M0
MIDDLEBY CORPMIDDLEBY CORP NOTE 1.000% 9/0principal1,000,000$1.21M0
AXON ENTERPRISE INCAXON ENTERPRISE INC NOTE 0.500%12/1principal500,000$1.17M0
FLUOR CORPFLUOR CORP NOTE 1.125% 8/1principal1,000,000$1.06M0
RAPID7 INCRAPID7 INC NOTE 1.250% 3/1principal1,200,000$1.03Mnew
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INCHALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC NOTE 1.000% 8/1principal800,000$1.02M0
POST HLDGS INCPOST HLDGS INC NOTE 2.500% 8/1principal800,000$955K0
GLOBAL PMTS INCGLOBAL PMTS INC NOTE 1.500% 3/0principal1,000,000$955Knew
AIRBNB INC CLASS AAIRBNB INC CLASS A CLASS Aprincipal1,000,000$955K0
VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY INCVISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY INC NOTE 2.250% 9/1principal1,000,000$888K0
HUBSPOT INCHUBSPOT INC NOTE 0.375% 6/0principal400,000$821K-300,000
ZSCALER INCZSCALER INC NOTE 0.125% 7/0principal500,000$659K0
PROGRESS SOFTWARE CORPPROGRESS SOFTWARE CORP NOTE 3.500% 3/0principal600,000$628Knew
COINBASE GLOBAL INCCOINBASE GLOBAL INC NOTE 0.500% 6/0principal500,000$489K0

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
FSLRFIRST SOLAR INC8,521$1.5Mshares
DROPBOX INCDROPBOX INC1,400,000$1.43Mprincipal
PCGPG&E CORP68,730$1.39Mshares
BOOKING HOLDINGS INCBOOKING HOLDINGS INC450,000$1.19Mprincipal
ENPHENPHASE ENERGY INC16,643$1.14Mshares
RAPID7 INCRAPID7 INC1,200,000$1.11Mprincipal
TSLATESLA INC2,669$1.08Mshares
ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP700,000$651Kprincipal
RUNSUNRUN INC53,673$496Kshares
HEHAWAIIAN ELEC INDS INC MTN B35,010$341Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001843510-25-000002 base2025-04-24acceptance time not in the bulk data set