Quaero Capital S.A.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1843510, GENEVE, Switzerland
Quaero Capital S.A. reported $64,347,695 across 47 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-04-19. Its ten largest share positions make up 43.08% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001843510-24-000002
- Period
- 2024-03-31
- Reported value
- $64.3M
- Holdings
- 47
- Top 10 weight
- 43.08%
- New
- 10
- Sold out
- 22
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| NXTnew | +27,355 | $1.54M |
| GFLnew | +33,700 | $1.16M |
| ETNnew | +3,442 | $1.08M |
| CPnew | +7,900 | $697K |
| CNInew | +5,200 | $685K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| FLNCexited | -133,936 | -$3.19M |
| PDDexited | -19,336 | -$2.83M |
| FUTUexited | -50,229 | -$2.74M |
| FSLRreduced | -15,671 | -$2.65M |
| BZexited | -154,732 | -$2.57M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001843510-24-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $64,347,695, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINLINDE PLC | 10,932 | $5.08M | 7.89% | -4,979 | Timeline | ||
| TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC | 32,274 | $4.39M | 6.82% | +4,040 | Timeline | ||
| FSLRFIRST SOLAR INC | 20,879 | $3.52M | 5.48% | -15,671 | Timeline | ||
| ENPHENPHASE ENERGY INC | 27,247 | $3.3M | 5.12% | -8,025 | Timeline | ||
| HASIHA SUSTAINABLE INFRA CAP INC | 78,729 | $2.24M | 3.47% | -19,720 | Timeline | ||
| RSGREPUBLIC SVCS INC | 9,550 | $1.83M | 2.84% | +150 | Timeline | ||
| EQIXEQUINIX INC | 2,185 | $1.8M | 2.8% | +85 | Timeline | ||
| NXTNEXTPOWER INC | 27,355 | $1.54M | 2.39% | new | Timeline | ||
| GFLGFL ENVIRONMENTAL INC | 33,700 | $1.16M | 1.81% | new | Timeline | ||
| TRGPTARGA RES CORP | 9,650 | $1.08M | 1.68% | +2,250 | Timeline | ||
| ETNEATON CORP PLC | 3,442 | $1.08M | 1.67% | new | Timeline | ||
| AMTAMERICAN TOWER CORP | 5,400 | $1.07M | 1.66% | -3,500 | Timeline | ||
| WMWASTE MGMT INC DEL | 4,950 | $1.06M | 1.64% | -2,150 | Timeline | ||
| RUNSUNRUN INC | 57,375 | $756K | 1.18% | -75,230 | Timeline | ||
| CNPCENTERPOINT ENERGY INC | 26,476 | $754K | 1.17% | -23,430 | Timeline | ||
| PCGPG&E CORP | 43,900 | $736K | 1.14% | -44,800 | Timeline | ||
| SRESEMPRA | 10,130 | $728K | 1.13% | -2,950 | Timeline | ||
| CPCANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY | 7,900 | $697K | 1.08% | new | Timeline | ||
| CNICANADIAN NATL RY CO | 5,200 | $685K | 1.06% | new | Timeline | ||
| MPMP MATERIALS CORP | 35,578 | $509K | 0.79% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| BEBLOOM ENERGY CORP | 35,636 | $401K | 0.62% | -185,711 | Timeline | ||
| SBACSBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP | 1,239 | $268K | 0.42% | -2,491 | Timeline |
Principal amounts
Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICE LTDNICE LTD NOTE 9/1 | principal | 2,000,000 | $2.08M | 0 |
| AXON ENTERPRISE INCAXON ENTERPRISE INC NOTE 0.500%12/1 | principal | 1,300,000 | $1.88M | 0 |
| BENTLEY SYSTEMS INCBENTLEY SYSTEMS INC NOTE 0.125% 1/1 | principal | 1,600,000 | $1.6M | 0 |
| SOUTHERN COSOUTHERN CO NOTE 3.875%12/1 | principal | 1,600,000 | $1.59M | new |
| HUBSPOT INCHUBSPOT INC NOTE 0.375% 6/0 | principal | 700,000 | $1.57M | 0 |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANYFORD MOTOR COMPANY NOTE 3/1 | principal | 1,500,000 | $1.55M | 0 |
| TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INCTYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 0.250% 3/1 | principal | 1,500,000 | $1.51M | 0 |
| BOOKING HOLDINGS INCBOOKING HOLDINGS INC NOTE 0.750% 5/0 | principal | 750,000 | $1.45M | 0 |
| Shopify IncShopify Inc Convertible bond | principal | 1,500,000 | $1.43M | 0 |
| DATADOG INCDATADOG INC NOTE 0.125% 6/1 | principal | 1,000,000 | $1.41M | -200,000 |
| AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INCAKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 0.375% 9/0 | principal | 1,300,000 | $1.37M | -500,000 |
| MIDDLEBY CORPMIDDLEBY CORP NOTE 1.000% 9/0 | principal | 1,000,000 | $1.31M | 0 |
| DROPBOX INCDROPBOX INC NOTE 3/0 | principal | 1,400,000 | $1.31M | 0 |
| HAEMONETICS CORP MASSHAEMONETICS CORP MASS NOTE 3/0 | principal | 1,200,000 | $1.1M | 0 |
| RAPID7 INCRAPID7 INC NOTE 0.250% 3/1 | principal | 1,200,000 | $1.05M | 0 |
| LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL NOTE 2.250% 8/1 | principal | 1,000,000 | $1.01M | 0 |
| AIRBNB INC CLASS AAIRBNB INC CLASS A CLASS A | principal | 1,000,000 | $932K | new |
| BOX INCBOX INC NOTE 1/1 | principal | 700,000 | $840K | 0 |
| CALLAWAY GOLF COCALLAWAY GOLF CO NOTE 2.750% 5/0 | principal | 700,000 | $803K | 0 |
| ITRON INCITRON INC NOTE 3/1 | principal | 800,000 | $803K | new |
| ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP NOTE 0.500% 3/0 | principal | 700,000 | $693K | new |
| ZSCALER INCZSCALER INC NOTE 0.125% 7/0 | principal | 500,000 | $681K | 0 |
| ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP NOTE 5/0 | principal | 400,000 | $588K | 0 |
| POST HLDGS INCPOST HLDGS INC NOTE 2.500% 8/1 | principal | 500,000 | $563K | new |
| VAIL RESORTS INCVAIL RESORTS INC NOTE 1/0 | principal | 600,000 | $548K | 0 |
Sold out in Q1 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLNCFLUENCE ENERGY INC | 133,936 | $3.19M | shares |
| PDDPDD HOLDINGS INC | 19,336 | $2.83M | shares |
| FUTUFUTU HLDGS LTD | 50,229 | $2.74M | shares |
| BZKANZHUN LIMITED | 154,732 | $2.57M | shares |
| ACMRACM RESH INC | 130,514 | $2.55M | shares |
| EDUNEW ORIENTAL ED & TECHNOLOGY | 24,089 | $1.77M | shares |
| PALO ALTO NETWORKS INCPALO ALTO NETWORKS INC | 500,000 | $1.48M | principal |
| ATATATOUR LIFESTYLE HLDGS LTD | 82,798 | $1.44M | shares |
| WINNEBAGO INDS INCWINNEBAGO INDS INC | 1,000,000 | $1.26M | principal |
| LIVENT CORPLIVENT CORP | 63,313 | $1.14M | shares |
| PARSONS CORP DELPARSONS CORP DEL | 800,000 | $1.14M | principal |
| LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INC | 6,630 | $1.13M | shares |
| YMMFULL TRUCK ALLIANCE CO LTD | 157,965 | $1.11M | shares |
| LILI AUTO INC | 29,026 | $1.09M | shares |
| EQT CORPEQT CORP | 300,000 | $798K | principal |
| CEGCONSTELLATION ENERGY CORP | 5,505 | $643K | shares |
| STNGSCORPIO TANKERS INC | 10,000 | $608K | shares |
| ECOOKEANIS ECO TANKERS COR | 19,500 | $517K | shares |
| ALBALBEMARLE CORP | 3,042 | $440K | shares |
| ARRYARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INC | 25,862 | $434K | shares |
| CMBTCMB.TECH NV | 21,669 | $382K | shares |
| BORRBORR DRILLING LTD | 29,524 | $220K | shares |
How Q1 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001843510-24-000002 | base | 2024-04-19 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |