Quaero Capital S.A.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1843510, GENEVE, Switzerland
Quaero Capital S.A. reported $73,507,290 across 49 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-08-05. Its ten largest share positions make up 39.22% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001843510-24-000003
- Period
- 2024-06-30
- Reported value
- $73.5M
- Holdings
- 49
- Top 10 weight
- 39.22%
- New
- 7
- Sold out
- 5
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| NEEnew | +35,165 | $2.49M |
| ETNadded | +6,610 | $2.07M |
| WCNnew | +10,040 | $1.76M |
| FERnew | +44,946 | $1.75M |
| CLHnew | +6,072 | $1.37M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| LINreduced | -3,175 | -$1.39M |
| WMexited | -4,950 | -$1.06M |
| FSLRreduced | -3,475 | -$783K |
| ENPHreduced | -7,790 | -$777K |
| RSGreduced | -2,788 | -$542K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q2 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001843510-24-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $73,507,290, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC | 29,984 | $5.21M | 7.09% | -2,290 | Timeline | ||
| FSLRFIRST SOLAR INC | 17,404 | $3.92M | 5.34% | -3,475 | Timeline | ||
| LINLINDE PLC | 7,757 | $3.4M | 4.63% | -3,175 | Timeline | ||
| ETNEATON CORP PLC | 10,052 | $3.15M | 4.29% | +6,610 | Timeline | ||
| HASIHA SUSTAINABLE INFRA CAP INC | 89,220 | $2.64M | 3.59% | +10,491 | Timeline | ||
| NEENEXTERA ENERGY INC | 35,165 | $2.49M | 3.39% | new | Timeline | ||
| NXTNEXTPOWER INC | 50,117 | $2.35M | 3.2% | +22,762 | Timeline | ||
| ENPHENPHASE ENERGY INC | 19,457 | $1.94M | 2.64% | -7,790 | Timeline | ||
| WCNWASTE CONNECTIONS INC | 10,040 | $1.76M | 2.4% | new | Timeline | ||
| FERFERROVIAL NV | 44,946 | $1.75M | 2.38% | new | Timeline | ||
| EQIXEQUINIX INC | 2,185 | $1.65M | 2.25% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CLHCLEAN HARBORS INC | 6,072 | $1.37M | 1.87% | new | Timeline | ||
| VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS CO | 15,220 | $1.32M | 1.79% | new | Timeline | ||
| RSGREPUBLIC SVCS INC | 6,762 | $1.31M | 1.79% | -2,788 | Timeline | ||
| PCGPG&E CORP | 71,900 | $1.26M | 1.71% | +28,000 | Timeline | ||
| TRGPTARGA RES CORP | 9,650 | $1.24M | 1.69% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CNPCENTERPOINT ENERGY INC | 37,476 | $1.16M | 1.58% | +11,000 | Timeline | ||
| HUBBHUBBELL INC | 3,118 | $1.14M | 1.55% | new | Timeline | ||
| BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE COR-ABROOKFIELD RENEWABLE COR-A | 40,030 | $1.14M | 1.55% | new | |||
| GFLGFL ENVIRONMENTAL INC | 27,620 | $1.08M | 1.46% | -6,080 | Timeline | ||
| AMTAMERICAN TOWER CORP | 5,400 | $1.05M | 1.43% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SRESEMPRA | 10,130 | $770K | 1.05% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CPCANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY | 7,900 | $622K | 0.85% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CNICANADIAN NATL RY CO | 5,200 | $615K | 0.84% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| RUNSUNRUN INC | 44,375 | $526K | 0.72% | -13,000 | Timeline | ||
| MPMP MATERIALS CORP | 26,978 | $343K | 0.47% | -8,600 | Timeline |
Principal amounts
Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICE LTDNICE LTD NOTE 9/1 | principal | 2,000,000 | $1.88M | 0 |
| SOUTHERN COSOUTHERN CO NOTE 3.875%12/1 | principal | 1,800,000 | $1.84M | +200,000 |
| AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INCAKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 0.375% 9/0 | principal | 1,700,000 | $1.65M | +400,000 |
| TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INCTYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 0.250% 3/1 | principal | 1,500,000 | $1.63M | 0 |
| BENTLEY SYSTEMS INCBENTLEY SYSTEMS INC NOTE 0.125% 1/1 | principal | 1,600,000 | $1.58M | 0 |
| BOOKING HOLDINGS INCBOOKING HOLDINGS INC NOTE 0.750% 5/0 | principal | 750,000 | $1.58M | 0 |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANYFORD MOTOR COMPANY NOTE 3/1 | principal | 1,500,000 | $1.52M | 0 |
| HUBSPOT INCHUBSPOT INC NOTE 0.375% 6/0 | principal | 700,000 | $1.46M | 0 |
| Shopify IncShopify Inc Convertible bond | principal | 1,500,000 | $1.4M | 0 |
| DATADOG INCDATADOG INC NOTE 0.125% 6/1 | principal | 1,000,000 | $1.39M | 0 |
| DROPBOX INCDROPBOX INC NOTE 3/0 | principal | 1,400,000 | $1.27M | 0 |
| AXON ENTERPRISE INCAXON ENTERPRISE INC NOTE 0.500%12/1 | principal | 800,000 | $1.1M | -500,000 |
| HAEMONETICS CORP MASSHAEMONETICS CORP MASS NOTE 3/0 | principal | 1,200,000 | $1.09M | 0 |
| RAPID7 INCRAPID7 INC NOTE 0.250% 3/1 | principal | 1,200,000 | $1.08M | 0 |
| MIDDLEBY CORPMIDDLEBY CORP NOTE 1.000% 9/0 | principal | 1,000,000 | $1.07M | 0 |
| LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL NOTE 2.250% 8/1 | principal | 1,000,000 | $1.05M | 0 |
| ITRON INCITRON INC NOTE 3/1 | principal | 1,000,000 | $1.01M | +200,000 |
| AIRBNB INC CLASS AAIRBNB INC CLASS A CLASS A | principal | 1,000,000 | $915K | 0 |
| POST HLDGS INCPOST HLDGS INC NOTE 2.500% 8/1 | principal | 800,000 | $878K | +300,000 |
| BOX INCBOX INC NOTE 1/1 | principal | 700,000 | $801K | 0 |
| CALLAWAY GOLF COCALLAWAY GOLF CO NOTE 2.750% 5/0 | principal | 700,000 | $777K | 0 |
| ZSCALER INCZSCALER INC NOTE 0.125% 7/0 | principal | 500,000 | $672K | 0 |
| ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP NOTE 0.500% 3/0 | principal | 700,000 | $670K | 0 |
Sold out in Q2 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| WMWASTE MGMT INC DEL | 4,950 | $1.06M | shares |
| ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP | 400,000 | $588K | principal |
| VAIL RESORTS INCVAIL RESORTS INC | 600,000 | $548K | principal |
| BEBLOOM ENERGY CORP | 35,636 | $401K | shares |
| SBACSBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP | 1,239 | $268K | shares |
How Q2 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001843510-24-000003 | base | 2024-08-05 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |