Skip to content

Proxima Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1481447, New York, NY

Proxima Capital Management, LLC reported $15,882,000 across 26 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 71.37% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001387131-20-004897

Period
2020-03-31
Reported value
$15.9M
Holdings
26
Top 10 weight
71.37%
New
4
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CPRInew+135,000$1.46M
TRINSEO S Aadded+74,145$1.34M
SUPER MICRO COMPUTER INCnew+45,000$958K
MPCnew+25,000$591K
TRAVELCENTERS OF AMERICA INCadded+39,300$384K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HAINreduced-68,000-$1.77M
NXPIreduced-16,100-$1.34M
Whiting Petroleum Corporaexited-165,000-$1.21M
NWLreduced-65,000-$863K
CSTMreduced-87,716-$457K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001387131-20-004897, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $15,882,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TRINSEO S ATRINSEO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 45,000 shares; 2019Q4: 34,855 shares; 2020Q1: 109,000 shares 109,000$1.97M12.43%+74,145
OLNOLIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 420,000 shares; 2019Q1: 265,000 shares; 2019Q2: 282,000 shares; 2019Q3: 327,000 shares; 2019Q4: 172,000 shares; 2020Q1: 150,000 shares 150,000$1.75M11.03%-22,000Timeline
CPRICAPRI HOLDINGS LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 135,000 shares 135,000$1.46M9.17%newTimeline
NXPINXP SEMICONDUCTORS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 100,000 shares; 2019Q1: 65,300 shares; 2019Q2: 50,000 shares; 2019Q3: 45,000 shares; 2019Q4: 28,000 shares; 2020Q1: 11,900 shares 11,900$987K6.21%-16,100Timeline
SUPER MICRO COMPUTER INCSUPER MICRO COMPUTER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 45,000 shares 45,000$958K6.03%new
REZIRESIDEO TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 248,000 shares; 2019Q1: 140,000 shares; 2019Q2: 137,000 shares; 2019Q3: 225,000 shares; 2019Q4: 120,609 shares; 2020Q1: 187,000 shares 187,000$905K5.7%+66,391Timeline
NWLNEWELL BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 333,500 shares; 2019Q1: 372,000 shares; 2019Q2: 275,000 shares; 2019Q3: 275,000 shares; 2019Q4: 130,000 shares; 2020Q1: 65,000 shares 65,000$863K5.43%-65,000Timeline
HAINHAIN CELESTIAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 650,000 shares; 2019Q1: 495,142 shares; 2019Q2: 402,000 shares; 2019Q3: 400,000 shares; 2019Q4: 100,000 shares; 2020Q1: 32,000 shares 32,000$831K5.23%-68,000Timeline
MXMAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 600,000 shares; 2019Q1: 531,400 shares; 2019Q2: 365,300 shares; 2019Q3: 365,300 shares; 2019Q4: 102,090 shares; 2020Q1: 73,700 shares 73,700$814K5.13%-28,390Timeline
TRAVELCENTERS OF AMERICA INCTRAVELCENTERS OF AMERICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 42,000 shares; 2019Q4: 42,000 shares; 2020Q1: 81,300 shares 81,300$795K5.01%+39,300
CSTMCONSTELLIUM SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 237,716 shares; 2020Q1: 150,000 shares 150,000$782K4.92%-87,716Timeline
MPCMARATHON PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 25,000 shares 25,000$591K3.72%newTimeline
PARSLEY ENERGY INCPARSLEY ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 220,000 shares; 2019Q1: 150,000 shares; 2019Q2: 150,000 shares; 2019Q3: 150,000 shares; 2019Q4: 80,000 shares; 2020Q1: 85,000 shares 85,000$487K3.07%+5,000
BRSLBRIGHTSTAR LOTTERY PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 210,000 shares; 2019Q1: 210,000 shares; 2019Q2: 165,000 shares; 2019Q3: 165,000 shares; 2019Q4: 75,000 shares; 2020Q1: 75,000 shares 75,000$446K2.81%0Timeline
LORAL SPACE & COM INCLORAL SPACE & COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 68,000 shares; 2019Q1: 68,800 shares; 2019Q2: 63,299 shares; 2019Q3: 63,299 shares; 2019Q4: 40,472 shares; 2020Q1: 26,000 shares 26,000$423K2.66%-14,472
PERSPECTA INCPERSPECTA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 219,700 shares; 2019Q1: 199,499 shares; 2019Q2: 150,000 shares; 2019Q3: 74,895 shares; 2019Q4: 29,700 shares; 2020Q1: 17,600 shares 17,600$321K2.02%-12,100
KLX ENERGY SERVICS HOLDNGS IKLX ENERGY SERVICS HOLDNGS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 85,000 shares; 2019Q1: 83,300 shares; 2019Q2: 110,000 shares; 2019Q3: 320,000 shares; 2019Q4: 400,000 shares; 2020Q1: 450,000 shares 450,000$315K1.98%+50,000
NAVISTAR INTERNATIONALNAVISTAR INTERNATIONALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 7,598 shares; 2019Q2: 7,598 shares; 2019Q3: 7,598 shares; 2019Q4: 7,598 shares; 2020Q1: 13,000 shares 13,000$214K1.35%+5,402
NINE ENERGY SERVICE INCNINE ENERGY SERVICE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 50,000 shares; 2019Q1: 54,522 shares; 2019Q2: 90,000 shares; 2019Q3: 236,353 shares; 2019Q4: 215,000 shares; 2020Q1: 235,000 shares 235,000$190K1.2%+20,000
FPHFIVE POINT HOLDINGS LLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 45,000 shares; 2019Q1: 45,000 shares; 2019Q2: 45,000 shares; 2019Q3: 45,000 shares; 2019Q4: 41,974 shares; 2020Q1: 30,000 shares 30,000$152K0.96%-11,974Timeline
ALTGALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 35,000 shares 35,000$149K0.94%newTimeline
MR COOPER GROUP INCMR COOPER GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 41,540 shares; 2019Q1: 41,540 shares; 2019Q2: 41,540 shares; 2019Q3: 41,540 shares; 2019Q4: 31,540 shares; 2020Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$147K0.93%-11,540
OBEOBSIDIAN ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 755,228 shares; 2019Q3: 755,228 shares; 2019Q4: 747,445 shares; 2020Q1: 747,445 shares 747,445$124K0.78%0Timeline
BHRBRAEMAR HOTELS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 63,709 shares; 2019Q1: 63,709 shares; 2019Q2: 45,000 shares; 2019Q3: 45,000 shares; 2019Q4: 43,790 shares; 2020Q1: 43,790 shares 43,790$74K0.47%0Timeline
NEOS THERAPEUTICS INCNEOS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 281,000 shares; 2019Q1: 206,000 shares; 2019Q2: 206,000 shares; 2019Q3: 206,000 shares; 2019Q4: 170,294 shares; 2020Q1: 91,700 shares 91,700$69K0.43%-78,594
ASHFORD INCASHFORD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 12,000 shares; 2020Q1: 11,000 shares 11,000$63K0.4%-1,000

Sold out in Q1 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
Whiting Petroleum CorporaWhiting Petroleum Corpora165,000$1.21Mshares
MCDERMOTT INTL INC COMMCDERMOTT INTL INC COM740,000$501Kcall
MEOHMETHANEX CORP10,000$386Kshares
INTERNAP CORPORATIONINTERNAP CORPORATION311,689$343Kshares
OSGOCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP INC14,000$302Kshares

How Q1 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001387131-20-004897 base2020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set