Skip to content

Proxima Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1481447, New York, NY

Proxima Capital Management, LLC reported $64,996,000 across 30 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 72.38% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-19-007169

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$65M
Holdings
30
Top 10 weight
72.38%
New
2
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TRINSEO S Anew+45,000$1.93M
KLX ENERGY SERVICS HOLDNGS Iadded+210,000$1.82M
REZIadded+88,000$1.26M
NINE ENERGY SERVICE INCadded+146,353$903K
OLNadded+45,000$842K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VEREIT INCexited-255,000-$2.3M
PERSPECTA INCreduced-75,105-$1.96M
OSGreduced-48,686-$952K
TRAVELCENTERS OF AMERICA LLCexited-200,000-$724K
NXPIreduced-5,000-$546K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-19-007169, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $63,501,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
HAINHAIN CELESTIAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 650,000 shares; 2019Q1: 495,142 shares; 2019Q2: 402,000 shares; 2019Q3: 400,000 shares 400,000$8.59M13.53%-2,000Timeline
CONSTELLIUM SECONSTELLIUM SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 680,000 shares; 2019Q1: 655,000 shares; 2019Q2: 500,000 shares; 2019Q3: 500,000 shares 500,000$6.36M10.01%0
OLNOLIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 420,000 shares; 2019Q1: 265,000 shares; 2019Q2: 282,000 shares; 2019Q3: 327,000 shares 327,000$6.12M9.64%+45,000Timeline
NWLNEWELL BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 333,500 shares; 2019Q1: 372,000 shares; 2019Q2: 275,000 shares; 2019Q3: 275,000 shares 275,000$5.15M8.11%0Timeline
NXPINXP SEMICONDUCTORS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 100,000 shares; 2019Q1: 65,300 shares; 2019Q2: 50,000 shares; 2019Q3: 45,000 shares 45,000$4.91M7.73%-5,000Timeline
MXMAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 600,000 shares; 2019Q1: 531,400 shares; 2019Q2: 365,300 shares; 2019Q3: 365,300 shares 365,300$3.7M5.83%0Timeline
REZIRESIDEO TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 248,000 shares; 2019Q1: 140,000 shares; 2019Q2: 137,000 shares; 2019Q3: 225,000 shares 225,000$3.23M5.08%+88,000Timeline
KLX ENERGY SERVICS HOLDNGS IKLX ENERGY SERVICS HOLDNGS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 85,000 shares; 2019Q1: 83,300 shares; 2019Q2: 110,000 shares; 2019Q3: 320,000 shares 320,000$2.77M4.36%+210,000
LORAL SPACE & COM INCLORAL SPACE & COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 68,000 shares; 2019Q1: 68,800 shares; 2019Q2: 63,299 shares; 2019Q3: 63,299 shares 63,299$2.62M4.13%0
PARSLEY ENERGY INCPARSLEY ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 220,000 shares; 2019Q1: 150,000 shares; 2019Q2: 150,000 shares; 2019Q3: 150,000 shares 150,000$2.52M3.97%0
BRSLBRIGHTSTAR LOTTERY PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 210,000 shares; 2019Q1: 210,000 shares; 2019Q2: 165,000 shares; 2019Q3: 165,000 shares 165,000$2.35M3.69%0Timeline
PERSPECTA INCPERSPECTA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 219,700 shares; 2019Q1: 199,499 shares; 2019Q2: 150,000 shares; 2019Q3: 74,895 shares 74,895$1.96M3.08%-75,105
TRINSEO S ATRINSEO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 45,000 shares 45,000$1.93M3.04%new
INTERNAP CORPORATIONINTERNAP CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 650,602 shares; 2019Q1: 640,602 shares; 2019Q2: 589,064 shares; 2019Q3: 589,064 shares 589,064$1.52M2.39%0
Whiting Petroleum CorporaWhiting Petroleum CorporaQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 150,000 shares; 2019Q1: 150,000 shares; 2019Q2: 125,000 shares; 2019Q3: 185,000 shares 185,000$1.49M2.34%+60,000
NINE ENERGY SERVICE INCNINE ENERGY SERVICE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 50,000 shares; 2019Q1: 54,522 shares; 2019Q2: 90,000 shares; 2019Q3: 236,353 shares 236,353$1.46M2.3%+146,353
MCDERMOTT INTL INC COMMCDERMOTT INTL INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 1,070,000 shares; 2019Q1: 698,000 shares; 2019Q2: 685,000 shares; 2019Q3: 685,000 shares 685,000$1.38M2.18%0
NEW SR INVT GROUP INCNEW SR INVT GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 253,096 shares; 2019Q1: 153,000 shares; 2019Q2: 129,500 shares; 2019Q3: 129,500 shares 129,500$865K1.36%0
HORIZON THERAPEUTICS PLCHORIZON THERAPEUTICS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 35,000 shares; 2019Q3: 25,000 shares 25,000$681K1.07%-10,000
OBEOBSIDIAN ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 755,228 shares; 2019Q3: 755,228 shares 755,228$631K0.99%0Timeline
OSGOCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 137,779 shares; 2019Q1: 118,000 shares; 2019Q2: 80,000 shares; 2019Q3: 31,314 shares 31,314$612K0.96%-48,686Timeline
TRAVELCENTERS OF AMERICA INCTRAVELCENTERS OF AMERICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 42,000 shares 42,000$518K0.82%new
MR COOPER GROUP INCMR COOPER GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 41,540 shares; 2019Q1: 41,540 shares; 2019Q2: 41,540 shares; 2019Q3: 41,540 shares 41,540$441K0.69%0
BHRBRAEMAR HOTELS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 63,709 shares; 2019Q1: 63,709 shares; 2019Q2: 45,000 shares; 2019Q3: 45,000 shares 45,000$423K0.67%0Timeline
CONTANGO OIL & GAS CO COM N…CONTANGO OIL & GAS CO COM NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 134,520 shares; 2019Q1: 134,520 shares; 2019Q2: 134,520 shares; 2019Q3: 134,520 shares 134,520$374K0.59%0
FPHFIVE POINT HOLDINGS LLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 45,000 shares; 2019Q1: 45,000 shares; 2019Q2: 45,000 shares; 2019Q3: 45,000 shares 45,000$338K0.53%0Timeline
NEOS THERAPEUTICS INCNEOS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 281,000 shares; 2019Q1: 206,000 shares; 2019Q2: 206,000 shares; 2019Q3: 206,000 shares 206,000$305K0.48%0
NAVISTAR INTERNATIONALNAVISTAR INTERNATIONALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 7,598 shares; 2019Q2: 7,598 shares; 2019Q3: 7,598 shares 7,598$214K0.34%0
SELECTA BIOSCIENCES INCSELECTA BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 61,300 shares; 2019Q1: 61,300 shares; 2019Q2: 41,300 shares; 2019Q3: 30,000 shares 30,000$53K0.08%-11,300

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
MCDERMOTT INTL INC COMMCDERMOTT INTL INC COM Stockcall740,000$1.5M+260,000

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
VEREIT INCVEREIT INC255,000$2.3Mshares
TRAVELCENTERS OF AMERICA LLCTRAVELCENTERS OF AMERICA LLC200,000$724Kshares

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-19-007169 base2019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set