Skip to content

Proxima Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1481447, New York, NY

Proxima Capital Management, LLC reported $21,036,000 across 26 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-11-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 73.53% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001387131-20-009951

Period
2020-09-30
Reported value
$21M
Holdings
26
Top 10 weight
73.53%
New
4
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CPRIadded+46,000$828K
MPCadded+23,000$675K
KLXEnew+92,000$382K
PRGOnew+8,000$367K
KRATON CORPORATIONnew+17,000$303K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
REZIreduced-146,000-$1.61M
KLX ENERGY SERVICS HOLDNGS Iexited-460,000-$989K
NAVISTAR INTERNATIONALexited-15,000-$423K
MR COOPER GROUP INCexited-20,000-$249K
TRAVELCENTERS OF AMERICA INCreduced-11,000-$214K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001387131-20-009951, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $21,036,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TRINSEO S ATRINSEO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 45,000 shares; 2019Q4: 34,855 shares; 2020Q1: 109,000 shares; 2020Q2: 109,000 shares; 2020Q3: 109,000 shares 109,000$2.79M13.29%0
CPRICAPRI HOLDINGS LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 135,000 shares; 2020Q2: 84,000 shares; 2020Q3: 130,000 shares 130,000$2.34M11.12%+46,000Timeline
OLNOLIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 420,000 shares; 2019Q1: 265,000 shares; 2019Q2: 282,000 shares; 2019Q3: 327,000 shares; 2019Q4: 172,000 shares; 2020Q1: 150,000 shares; 2020Q2: 150,000 shares; 2020Q3: 172,000 shares 172,000$2.13M10.12%+22,000Timeline
MPCMARATHON PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 25,000 shares; 2020Q2: 25,000 shares; 2020Q3: 48,000 shares 48,000$1.41M6.69%+23,000Timeline
CSTMCONSTELLIUM SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 237,716 shares; 2020Q1: 150,000 shares; 2020Q2: 150,000 shares; 2020Q3: 150,000 shares 150,000$1.18M5.6%0Timeline
MXMAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 600,000 shares; 2019Q1: 531,400 shares; 2019Q2: 365,300 shares; 2019Q3: 365,300 shares; 2019Q4: 102,090 shares; 2020Q1: 73,700 shares; 2020Q2: 86,000 shares; 2020Q3: 86,000 shares 86,000$1.18M5.6%0Timeline
CHANGE HEALTHCARE INCCHANGE HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 72,000 shares; 2020Q3: 79,000 shares 79,000$1.15M5.45%+7,000
DFINDONNELLEY FINL SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 85,000 shares; 2020Q3: 85,000 shares 85,000$1.14M5.4%0Timeline
NWLNEWELL BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 333,500 shares; 2019Q1: 372,000 shares; 2019Q2: 275,000 shares; 2019Q3: 275,000 shares; 2019Q4: 130,000 shares; 2020Q1: 65,000 shares; 2020Q2: 65,000 shares; 2020Q3: 65,000 shares 65,000$1.11M5.3%0Timeline
WESTROCK COWESTROCK COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 30,000 shares; 2020Q3: 30,000 shares 30,000$1.04M4.95%0
PARSLEY ENERGY INCPARSLEY ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 220,000 shares; 2019Q1: 150,000 shares; 2019Q2: 150,000 shares; 2019Q3: 150,000 shares; 2019Q4: 80,000 shares; 2020Q1: 85,000 shares; 2020Q2: 85,000 shares; 2020Q3: 85,000 shares 85,000$796K3.78%0
BRSLBRIGHTSTAR LOTTERY PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 210,000 shares; 2019Q1: 210,000 shares; 2019Q2: 165,000 shares; 2019Q3: 165,000 shares; 2019Q4: 75,000 shares; 2020Q1: 75,000 shares; 2020Q2: 63,000 shares; 2020Q3: 63,000 shares 63,000$701K3.33%0Timeline
NXPINXP SEMICONDUCTORS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 100,000 shares; 2019Q1: 65,300 shares; 2019Q2: 50,000 shares; 2019Q3: 45,000 shares; 2019Q4: 28,000 shares; 2020Q1: 11,900 shares; 2020Q2: 4,150 shares; 2020Q3: 4,150 shares 4,150$518K2.46%0Timeline
LORAL SPACE & COM INCLORAL SPACE & COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 68,000 shares; 2019Q1: 68,800 shares; 2019Q2: 63,299 shares; 2019Q3: 63,299 shares; 2019Q4: 40,472 shares; 2020Q1: 26,000 shares; 2020Q2: 26,000 shares; 2020Q3: 26,000 shares 26,000$476K2.26%0
REZIRESIDEO TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 248,000 shares; 2019Q1: 140,000 shares; 2019Q2: 137,000 shares; 2019Q3: 225,000 shares; 2019Q4: 120,609 shares; 2020Q1: 187,000 shares; 2020Q2: 187,000 shares; 2020Q3: 41,000 shares 41,000$451K2.14%-146,000Timeline
PERSPECTA INCPERSPECTA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 219,700 shares; 2019Q1: 199,499 shares; 2019Q2: 150,000 shares; 2019Q3: 74,895 shares; 2019Q4: 29,700 shares; 2020Q1: 17,600 shares; 2020Q2: 20,000 shares; 2020Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$389K1.85%0
KLXEKLX ENERGY SERVICES HOLDINGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 92,000 shares 92,000$382K1.82%newTimeline
PRGOPERRIGO CO PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 8,000 shares 8,000$367K1.74%newTimeline
KRATON CORPORATIONKRATON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 17,000 shares 17,000$303K1.44%new
ALTGALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 35,000 shares; 2020Q2: 35,300 shares; 2020Q3: 36,700 shares 36,700$287K1.36%+1,400Timeline
NINE ENERGY SERVICE INCNINE ENERGY SERVICE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 50,000 shares; 2019Q1: 54,522 shares; 2019Q2: 90,000 shares; 2019Q3: 236,353 shares; 2019Q4: 215,000 shares; 2020Q1: 235,000 shares; 2020Q2: 237,000 shares; 2020Q3: 237,000 shares 237,000$268K1.27%0
TRAVELCENTERS OF AMERICA INCTRAVELCENTERS OF AMERICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 42,000 shares; 2019Q4: 42,000 shares; 2020Q1: 81,300 shares; 2020Q2: 23,000 shares; 2020Q3: 12,000 shares 12,000$234K1.11%-11,000
WHOLE EARTH BRANDS INCWHOLE EARTH BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$167K0.79%new
FPHFIVE POINT HOLDINGS LLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 45,000 shares; 2019Q1: 45,000 shares; 2019Q2: 45,000 shares; 2019Q3: 45,000 shares; 2019Q4: 41,974 shares; 2020Q1: 30,000 shares; 2020Q2: 30,000 shares; 2020Q3: 30,000 shares 30,000$125K0.59%0Timeline
ASHFORD INCASHFORD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 12,000 shares; 2020Q1: 11,000 shares; 2020Q2: 11,000 shares; 2020Q3: 11,000 shares 11,000$64K0.3%0
NEOS THERAPEUTICS INCNEOS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: 281,000 shares; 2019Q1: 206,000 shares; 2019Q2: 206,000 shares; 2019Q3: 206,000 shares; 2019Q4: 170,294 shares; 2020Q1: 91,700 shares; 2020Q2: 77,624 shares; 2020Q3: 77,624 shares 77,624$41K0.19%0

Sold out in Q3 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
KLX ENERGY SERVICS HOLDNGS IKLX ENERGY SERVICS HOLDNGS I460,000$989Kshares
NAVISTAR INTERNATIONALNAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL15,000$423Kshares
MR COOPER GROUP INCMR COOPER GROUP INC20,000$249Kshares

How Q3 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001387131-20-009951 base2020-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001387131-20-009951 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387131-20-007538 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387131-20-004897 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387131-20-001683 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-19-007169 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-19-005297 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-19-003602 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-19-001608 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-18-007356 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-18-005562 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-18-003721 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-18-001687 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-17-008004 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000919574-17-006273 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-17-006146 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-17-004191 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-17-001539 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-016508 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000919574-16-015345 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-09-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-014931 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-013233 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-010902 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-008231 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-006336 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000919574-15-004559 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-18acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-004502 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000919574-15-002291 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-002214 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-006599 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-004734 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-003357 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-001705 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-13-006619 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-13-005167 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set