Skip to content

Proxima Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1481447, New York, NY

Proxima Capital Management, LLC reported $74,700,000 across 30 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 69.78% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-19-005297

Period
2019-06-30
Reported value
$74.7M
Holdings
30
Top 10 weight
69.78%
New
2
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
OBEnew+755,228$899K
HORIZON THERAPEUTICS PLCnew+35,000$842K
NINE ENERGY SERVICE INCadded+35,478$615K
KLX ENERGY SERVICS HOLDNGS Iadded+26,700$545K
OLNadded+17,000$372K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SANTANDER CONSUMER USA HOLD…exited-196,000-$4.14M
HAINreduced-93,142-$2.04M
VEREIT INCreduced-195,510-$1.76M
MXreduced-166,100-$1.72M
CONSTELLIUM NV-CLASS Areduced-155,000-$1.56M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-19-005297, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $70,063,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
HAINHAIN CELESTIAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 650,000 shares; 2019Q1: 495,142 shares; 2019Q2: 402,000 shares 402,000$8.8M12.57%-93,142Timeline
MCDERMOTT INTL INC COMMCDERMOTT INTL INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 1,070,000 shares; 2019Q1: 698,000 shares; 2019Q2: 685,000 shares 685,000$6.62M9.44%-13,000
OLNOLIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 420,000 shares; 2019Q1: 265,000 shares; 2019Q2: 282,000 shares 282,000$6.18M8.82%+17,000Timeline
CONSTELLIUM NV-CLASS ACONSTELLIUM NV-CLASS AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 680,000 shares; 2019Q1: 655,000 shares; 2019Q2: 500,000 shares 500,000$5.02M7.16%-155,000
NXPINXP SEMICONDUCTORS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 100,000 shares; 2019Q1: 65,300 shares; 2019Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$4.88M6.97%-15,300Timeline
NWLNEWELL BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 333,500 shares; 2019Q1: 372,000 shares; 2019Q2: 275,000 shares 275,000$4.24M6.05%-97,000Timeline
MXMAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 600,000 shares; 2019Q1: 531,400 shares; 2019Q2: 365,300 shares 365,300$3.78M5.4%-166,100Timeline
PERSPECTA INCPERSPECTA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 219,700 shares; 2019Q1: 199,499 shares; 2019Q2: 150,000 shares 150,000$3.51M5.01%-49,499
REZIRESIDEO TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 248,000 shares; 2019Q1: 140,000 shares; 2019Q2: 137,000 shares 137,000$3M4.29%-3,000Timeline
PARSLEY ENERGY INCPARSLEY ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 220,000 shares; 2019Q1: 150,000 shares; 2019Q2: 150,000 shares 150,000$2.85M4.07%0
Whiting Petroleum CorporaWhiting Petroleum CorporaQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 150,000 shares; 2019Q1: 150,000 shares; 2019Q2: 125,000 shares 125,000$2.33M3.33%-25,000
VEREIT INCVEREIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 525,510 shares; 2019Q1: 450,510 shares; 2019Q2: 255,000 shares 255,000$2.3M3.28%-195,510
KLX ENERGY SERVICS HOLDNGS IKLX ENERGY SERVICS HOLDNGS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 85,000 shares; 2019Q1: 83,300 shares; 2019Q2: 110,000 shares 110,000$2.25M3.21%+26,700
LORAL SPACE & COM INCLORAL SPACE & COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 68,000 shares; 2019Q1: 68,800 shares; 2019Q2: 63,299 shares 63,299$2.18M3.12%-5,501
BRSLBRIGHTSTAR LOTTERY PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 210,000 shares; 2019Q1: 210,000 shares; 2019Q2: 165,000 shares 165,000$2.14M3.05%-45,000Timeline
INTERNAP CORPORATIONINTERNAP CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 650,602 shares; 2019Q1: 640,602 shares; 2019Q2: 589,064 shares 589,064$1.77M2.53%-51,538
NINE ENERGY SERVICE INCNINE ENERGY SERVICE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 50,000 shares; 2019Q1: 54,522 shares; 2019Q2: 90,000 shares 90,000$1.56M2.23%+35,478
OSGOCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 137,779 shares; 2019Q1: 118,000 shares; 2019Q2: 80,000 shares 80,000$1.35M1.92%-38,000Timeline
OBEOBSIDIAN ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 755,228 shares 755,228$899K1.28%newTimeline
NEW SR INVT GROUP INCNEW SR INVT GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 253,096 shares; 2019Q1: 153,000 shares; 2019Q2: 129,500 shares 129,500$870K1.24%-23,500
HORIZON THERAPEUTICS PLCHORIZON THERAPEUTICS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 35,000 shares 35,000$842K1.2%new
TRAVELCENTERS OF AMERICA LLCTRAVELCENTERS OF AMERICA LLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 171,595 shares; 2019Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$724K1.03%+28,405
BHRBRAEMAR HOTELS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 63,709 shares; 2019Q1: 63,709 shares; 2019Q2: 45,000 shares 45,000$446K0.64%-18,709Timeline
FPHFIVE POINT HOLDINGS LLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 45,000 shares; 2019Q1: 45,000 shares; 2019Q2: 45,000 shares 45,000$338K0.48%0Timeline
MR COOPER GROUP INCMR COOPER GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 41,540 shares; 2019Q1: 41,540 shares; 2019Q2: 41,540 shares 41,540$333K0.48%0
NEOS THERAPEUTICS INCNEOS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 281,000 shares; 2019Q1: 206,000 shares; 2019Q2: 206,000 shares 206,000$266K0.38%0
NAVISTAR INTERNATIONALNAVISTAR INTERNATIONALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 7,598 shares; 2019Q2: 7,598 shares 7,598$262K0.37%0
CONTANGO OIL & GAS CO COM N…CONTANGO OIL & GAS CO COM NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 134,520 shares; 2019Q1: 134,520 shares; 2019Q2: 134,520 shares 134,520$234K0.33%0
SELECTA BIOSCIENCES INCSELECTA BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 61,300 shares; 2019Q1: 61,300 shares; 2019Q2: 41,300 shares 41,300$74K0.11%-20,000

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
MCDERMOTT INTL INC COMMCDERMOTT INTL INC COM Stockcall480,000$4.64M0

Sold out in Q2 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SANTANDER CONSUMER USA HOLD…SANTANDER CONSUMER USA HOLDINGS196,000$4.14Mshares
OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTDOBSIDIAN ENERGY LTD4,251,600$1.17Mshares
ARCONIC INCARCONIC INC51,300$980Kshares
HORIZON PHARMA PLCHORIZON PHARMA PLC35,000$925Kshares
ALLERGAN PLCALLERGAN PLC3,500$512Kshares
AKORN INCAKORN INC144,100$507Kshares

How Q2 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-19-005297 base2019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set