Skip to content

Passport Capital, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1352428, San Francisco, CA

Passport Capital, LLC reported $65,049,000 across 6 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-11-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-19-002377

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$65M
Holdings
6
Top 10 weight
100%
New
6
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BRF SAnew+3,000,000$27.5M
EQIXnew+25,000$14.4M
TSNnew+100,000$8.61M
PPCnew+250,000$8.01M
SVB FINANCIAL GROUPnew+25,000$5.22M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UUUUexited-1,000,000-$3.13M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-19-002377, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $65,049,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BRF SABRF SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000$27.5M42.25%new
EQIXEQUINIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 25,000 shares 25,000$14.4M22.17%newTimeline
TSNTYSON FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$8.61M13.24%newTimeline
PPCPILGRIMS PRIDE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 250,000 shares 250,000$8.01M12.32%newTimeline
SVB FINANCIAL GROUPSVB FINANCIAL GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 25,000 shares 25,000$5.22M8.03%new
DLRDIGITAL RLTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 10,000 shares 10,000$1.3M2%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
KSAISHARES TR3,000,000$99.1Mcall
CCJCAMECO CORP2,000,000$21.5Mcall
FXIISHARES TR500,000$21.4Mput
HYGISHARES TR200,000$17.4Mput
PAASPAN AMERN SILVER CORP1,000,000$12.9Mcall
UUUUENERGY FUELS INC1,000,000$3.13Mshares

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-19-002377 base2019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set