Skip to content

Passport Capital, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1352428, San Francisco, CA

Passport Capital, LLC reported $254,418,000 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 100% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-19-001191

Period
2019-03-31
Reported value
$254M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
100%
New
7
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NFLXnew+10,000$3.57M
BANDnew+50,000$3.35M
PAASnew+4,937,368$1.48M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TAHOE RES INCexited-4,414,101-$16.1M
UNHexited-500,000-$7.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-19-001191, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $11,343,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NFLXNETFLIX INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 10,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 10,000 shares 10,000$3.57M31.44%newTimeline
BANDBANDWIDTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 50,000 shares 50,000$3.35M29.52%newTimeline
CCJCAMECO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 250,000 shares; 2019Q1: 250,000 shares 250,000$2.95M25.99%0Timeline
PAASPAN AMERN SILVER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 4,937,368 shares 4,937,368$1.48M13.06%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
KSAISHARES TR MSCI SAUDI ARBIAcall2,043,800$68.1Mnew
XLFSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR SHScall2,500,000$64.3Mnew
HYGISHARES TR IBOXX HI YD ETFput350,000$30.3M+79,900
CCJCAMECO CORP Stockcall2,500,000$29.5Mnew
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR COMput110,000$19.8M-110,000
IWMISHARES TR SHSput117,500$18M-167,500
PAASPAN AMERN SILVER CORP COMcall1,000,000$13.2Mnew

Sold out in Q1 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR2,000,000$309Mcall
TAHOE RES INCTAHOE RES INC4,414,101$16.1Mshares
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC500,000$7.3Mshares

How Q1 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-19-001191 base2019-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set