Passport Capital, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1352428, San Francisco, CA
Passport Capital, LLC reported $47,858,000 across 7 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-11-14.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-18-002149
- Period
- 2018-09-30
- Reported value
- $47.9M
- Holdings
- 7
- Top 10 weight
- 100%
- New
- 5
- Sold out
- 4
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| HEWJnew | +200,000 | $6.85M |
| UNHnew | +25,000 | $6.65M |
| NFLXnew | +10,000 | $3.74M |
| ARKGnew | +100,000 | $3.34M |
| NVTnew | +79,995 | $2.17M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ALTABA INCexited | -313,781 | -$23M |
| NXHexited | -425,000 | -$14.3M |
| HABIT RESTAURANTS INCexited | -1,144,062 | -$11.4M |
| NEVSUN RES LTDexited | -3,245,100 | -$11.3M |
| ZUORA INCreduced | -164,503 | -$3.76M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2018
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-18-002149, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $47,858,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAHOE RES INCTAHOE RES INC | 5,000,000 | $13.8M | 28.89% | -1,000,000 | |||
| ZUORA INCZUORA INC | 493,512 | $11.3M | 23.55% | -164,503 | |||
| HEWJISHARES TR | 200,000 | $6.85M | 14.31% | new | Timeline | ||
| UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | 25,000 | $6.65M | 13.9% | new | Timeline | ||
| NFLXNETFLIX INC. | 10,000 | $3.74M | 7.82% | new | Timeline | ||
| ARKGARK ETF TR | 100,000 | $3.34M | 6.99% | new | Timeline | ||
| NVTNVENT ELEC PLC | 79,995 | $2.17M | 4.54% | new | Timeline |
Sold out in Q3 2018
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALTABA INCALTABA INC | 313,781 | $23M | shares |
| NXHNEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE IN | 425,000 | $14.3M | shares |
| HABIT RESTAURANTS INCHABIT RESTAURANTS INC | 1,144,062 | $11.4M | shares |
| NEVSUN RES LTDNEVSUN RES LTD | 3,245,100 | $11.3M | shares |
How Q3 2018 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001172661-18-002149 | base | 2018-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |