Skip to content

Passport Capital, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1352428, San Francisco, CA

Passport Capital, LLC reported $394,356,000 across 4 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-02-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-20-000777

Period
2019-12-31
Reported value
$394M
Holdings
4
Top 10 weight
100%
New
3
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SPYnew+1,000,000$322M
AMZNnew+25,000$46.2M
CCJnew+1,000,000$8.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EQIXexited-25,000-$14.4M
BRF SAreduced-1,000,000-$8.7M
TSNexited-100,000-$8.61M
PPCexited-250,000-$8.01M
SVB FINANCIAL GROUPexited-25,000-$5.22M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-20-000777, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $394,356,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$322M81.62%newTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 25,000 shares 25,000$46.2M11.71%newTimeline
BRF SABRF SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 3,000,000 shares; 2019Q4: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$17.4M4.41%-1,000,000
CCJCAMECO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 250,000 shares; 2019Q1: 250,000 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$8.9M2.26%newTimeline

Sold out in Q4 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
EQIXEQUINIX INC25,000$14.4Mshares
TSNTYSON FOODS INC100,000$8.61Mshares
PPCPILGRIMS PRIDE CORP250,000$8.01Mshares
SVB FINANCIAL GROUPSVB FINANCIAL GROUP25,000$5.22Mshares
DLRDIGITAL RLTY TR INC10,000$1.3Mshares

How Q4 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-20-000777 base2020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-20-000777 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-19-002377 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-19-001737 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-19-001191 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-19-000858 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-18-002149 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-18-001650 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-18-001262 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-18-000595 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-17-002101 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-17-001649 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-17-001102 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-17-000640 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-16-004303 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-16-003821 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-16-003361 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-16-002784 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-15-002049 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-15-001566 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-15-001136 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-15-000550 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-14-001804 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-14-001431 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-14-001062 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-14-000430 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-13-001504 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-13-001167 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set