Skip to content

OMNI PARTNERS LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1576497, LONDON, United Kingdom

OMNI PARTNERS LLP reported $1,378,921,000 across 30 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 85.24% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001576497-19-000007

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$1.38B
Holdings
30
Top 10 weight
85.24%
New
15
Sold out
17

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ALLERGAN PLCadded+905,466$152M
ZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COMadded+2,076,850$70.4M
VERSUM MATLS INCadded+1,138,350$60.3M
CELGENE CORPadded+603,610$59.9M
WELLCARE HEALTH PLANS INCadded+224,857$58.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPexited-3,797,692-$268M
FIRST DATA CORP NEW COM CL Aexited-9,872,681-$267M
RED HAT INCexited-1,170,658-$220M
MELLANOX TECHNOLOGIES LTDexited-7,000-$77.5M
TABLEAU SOFTWARE INCexited-458,690-$76.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001576497-19-000007, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,378,921,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CELGENE CORPCELGENE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,842,219 shares; 2019Q3: 2,445,829 shares 2,445,829$243M17.61%+603,610
ALLERGAN PLCALLERGAN PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 216,000 shares; 2019Q3: 1,121,466 shares 1,121,466$189M13.69%+905,466
ZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COMZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 3,070,990 shares; 2019Q3: 5,147,840 shares 5,147,840$175M12.66%+2,076,850
CYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPCYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 3,772,900 shares; 2019Q3: 5,746,906 shares 5,746,906$134M9.73%+1,974,006
WELLCARE HEALTH PLANS INCWELLCARE HEALTH PLANS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 212,267 shares; 2019Q3: 437,124 shares 437,124$113M8.22%+224,857
CZRCZRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 7,352,585 shares; 2019Q3: 8,640,971 shares 8,640,971$101M7.31%+1,288,386
VERSUM MATLS INCVERSUM MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 746,059 shares; 2019Q3: 1,884,409 shares 1,884,409$99.7M7.23%+1,138,350
MELLANOX TECHNOLOGIES LTDMELLANOX TECHNOLOGIES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,049,229 shares; 2019Q3: 452,385 shares 452,385$49.6M3.6%-596,844
BUCKEYE PARTNERS LP (BPL)BUCKEYE PARTNERS LP (BPL)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,115,000 shares 1,115,000$45.8M3.32%new
SYMANTEC CORPSYMANTEC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,099,482 shares 1,099,482$26M1.88%new
TRINE ACQUISITION CORPTRINE ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 2,452,849 shares 2,452,849$24.2M1.76%new
GRAF INDL CORPGRAF INDL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 2,288,144 shares 2,288,144$23.1M1.67%new
GENESEE & WYOMING INCGENESEE & WYOMING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 168,100 shares 168,100$18.6M1.35%new
PIVOTAL ACQUISITION CORPPIVOTAL ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 743,479 shares; 2019Q3: 1,779,319 shares 1,779,319$18.1M1.31%+1,035,840
CALLON PETE CO DELCALLON PETE CO DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 3,697,354 shares 3,697,354$16M1.16%new
MAGELLAN HEALTH SERVICES INCMAGELLAN HEALTH SERVICES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 444,262 shares; 2019Q3: 230,500 shares 230,500$14.3M1.04%-213,762
WABCO HLDGS INCWABCO HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 90,837 shares; 2019Q3: 93,534 shares 93,534$12.5M0.91%+2,697
SYMANTEC CORPSYMANTEC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 5,089 shares 5,089$12M0.87%new
SCHULTZE SPL PURP ACQUSTN C…SCHULTZE SPL PURP ACQUSTN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,090,193 shares; 2019Q3: 1,090,193 shares 1,090,193$11.3M0.82%0
PIVOTAL INVT CORP IIPIVOTAL INVT CORP IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,019,358 shares 1,019,358$10.4M0.75%new
LEO HOLDINGS CORP II-CLASS ALEO HOLDINGS CORP II-CLASS AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 517,648 shares; 2019Q3: 996,920 shares 996,920$10.2M0.74%+479,272
PURE ACQUISITION CORPPURE ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 824,837 shares 824,837$8.46M0.61%new
NEW PROVIDENCE ACQUISITIONNEW PROVIDENCE ACQUISITIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 750,000 shares 750,000$7.57M0.55%new
TRINITY MERGER CORPTRINITY MERGER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 653,147 shares; 2019Q3: 724,975 shares 724,975$7.57M0.55%+71,828
HGVHILTON GRAND VACATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 127,660 shares 127,660$4.08M0.3%newTimeline
MPCMARATHON PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 35,000 shares 35,000$2.13M0.15%newTimeline
NEW MEDIA INVT GROUP INCNEW MEDIA INVT GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 137,756 shares 137,756$1.21M0.09%new
TRINE ACQUISITION CORPTRINE ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,233,159 shares 1,233,159$974K0.07%new
PURE ACQUISITION CORPPURE ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 103,534 shares; 2019Q3: 534,560 shares 534,560$561K0.04%+431,026
TRINITY MERGER CORPTRINITY MERGER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 182,100 shares 182,100$231K0.02%new

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPANADARKO PETROLEUM CORP3,797,692$268Mshares
FIRST DATA CORP NEW COM CL AFIRST DATA CORP NEW COM CL A9,872,681$267Mshares
RED HAT INCRED HAT INC1,170,658$220Mshares
MELLANOX TECHNOLOGIES LTDMELLANOX TECHNOLOGIES LTD7,000$77.5Mshares
TABLEAU SOFTWARE INCTABLEAU SOFTWARE INC458,690$76.2Mshares
ARRAY BIOPHARMA INC COMARRAY BIOPHARMA INC COM1,585,000$73.4Mshares
WORLDPAY INCWORLDPAY INC280,441$34.4Mshares
SHUTTERFLY INCSHUTTERFLY INC583,873$29.5Mshares
GRAF INDUSTRIAL CORPGRAF INDUSTRIAL CORP2,288,144$23.5Mshares
TRINE ACQUISITION CORPTRINE ACQUISITION CORP2,197,577$22.2Mshares
PIVOTAL ACQUISITION CORPPIVOTAL ACQUISITION CORP851,251$9.88Mshares
CARSCARS COM INC422,485$8.33Mshares
PURE ACQUISITION CORPPURE ACQUISITION CORP752,242$8.04Mshares
GCP APPLIED TECHNOLOGIES INCGCP APPLIED TECHNOLOGIES INC327,485$7.41Mshares
BANCO SANTANDER MEXICO SABANCO SANTANDER MEXICO SA166,267$1.27Mshares
GRFSGRIFOLS S A25,500$538Kshares
BOXBOX INC24,476$431Kshares

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001576497-19-000007 base2019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set