Skip to content

Odey Asset Management Group Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1512596, LONDON, United Kingdom

Odey Asset Management Group Ltd reported $331,733,014 across 25 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 92.18% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000929638-23-000523

Period
2022-12-31
Reported value
$332M
Holdings
25
Top 10 weight
92.18%
New
22
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DBnew+8,027,016$92.5M
NOBLE CORP NEWnew+2,222,000$83.8M
FTInew+1,779,370$21.7M
CFnew+224,257$19.1M
RYAAYnew+251,200$18.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
RESOLUTE FOREST PRODUCTSexited-208,978-$4.18M
PANWexited-13,500-$2.21M
BMAreduced-50,568-$830K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2022

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000929638-23-000523, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $331,733,014, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
DBDEUTSCHE BK AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: 3,564,693 shares; 2021Q3: 3,517,275 shares; 2021Q4: 4,014,694 shares; 2022Q1: 4,165,448 shares; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 8,027,016 shares 8,027,016$92.5M27.88%newTimeline
NOBLE CORP NEWNOBLE CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 70,000 shares; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 2,222,000 shares 2,222,000$83.8M25.26%new
FTITECHNIPFMC PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 1,336,300 shares; 2022Q1: 1,809,110 shares; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 1,779,370 shares 1,779,370$21.7M6.54%newTimeline
BMABANCO MACRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: 1,680,071 shares; 2021Q3: 1,753,335 shares; 2021Q4: 1,583,245 shares; 2022Q1: 1,652,474 shares; 2022Q2: 1,576,022 shares; 2022Q3: 1,246,262 shares; 2022Q4: 1,195,694 shares 1,195,694$19.6M5.92%-50,568Timeline
CFCF INDUSTRIES HOLDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 80,494 shares; 2022Q1: 150,794 shares; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 224,257 shares 224,257$19.1M5.76%newTimeline
RYAAYRYANAIR HOLDINGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 74,000 shares; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 251,200 shares 251,200$18.8M5.66%newTimeline
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: 1,669,474 shares; 2021Q3: 2,084,892 shares; 2021Q4: 1,787,203 shares; 2022Q1: 1,619,306 shares; 2022Q2: 740,323 shares; 2022Q3: 200,000 shares; 2022Q4: 997,942 shares 997,942$17.1M5.17%+797,942
STLASTELLANTIS N.VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: 1,296,995 shares; 2021Q3: 1,571,011 shares; 2021Q4: 1,604,120 shares; 2022Q1: 1,647,490 shares; 2022Q2: 1,795,798 shares; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 1,122,758 shares 1,122,758$15.9M4.81%newTimeline
CDZICADIZ INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 247,113 shares; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 4,991,501 shares 4,991,501$12.5M3.76%newTimeline
AUTLAUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 2,499,400 shares 2,499,400$4.75M1.43%newTimeline
AKO-BEMBOTELLADORA ANDINA S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 291,422 shares 291,422$4.23M1.27%newTimeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: 37,437 shares; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 30,000 shares 30,000$2.64M0.8%newTimeline
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: 2,342 shares; 2021Q3: 2,476 shares; 2021Q4: 3,035 shares; 2022Q1: 3,693 shares; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 2,918 shares 2,918$2.47M0.74%newTimeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 45,000 shares; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 20,000 shares 20,000$2.21M0.66%newTimeline
SONYSONY GROUP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: 67,488 shares; 2021Q3: 66,537 shares; 2021Q4: 33,915 shares; 2022Q1: 32,624 shares; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 27,738 shares 27,738$2.12M0.64%newTimeline
ABBVABBVIE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 12,500 shares; 2022Q1: 12,500 shares; 2022Q2: 12,500 shares; 2022Q3: 12,500 shares; 2022Q4: 12,500 shares 12,500$2.02M0.61%0Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: 39,650 shares; 2021Q3: 50,239 shares; 2021Q4: 27,850 shares; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 25,000 shares 25,000$1.86M0.56%newTimeline
COPCONOCOPHILLIPSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: 64,500 shares; 2021Q3: 84,500 shares; 2021Q4: 69,500 shares; 2022Q1: 35,000 shares; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 15,000 shares 15,000$1.77M0.53%newTimeline
LVSLAS VEGAS SANDS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 36,000 shares 36,000$1.73M0.52%newTimeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: 10,500 shares; 2021Q3: 75,500 shares; 2021Q4: 85,500 shares; 2022Q1: 100,000 shares; 2022Q2: 75,000 shares; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 50,000 shares 50,000$1.66M0.5%newTimeline
PFEPFIZER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 70,000 shares; 2021Q4: 130,000 shares; 2022Q1: 55,000 shares; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 30,000 shares 30,000$1.54M0.46%newTimeline
SOFISOFI TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 170,000 shares; 2021Q4: 75,000 shares; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 200,000 shares 200,000$922K0.28%newTimeline
ERICTELEFONAKTIEBOLAGET LM ERICSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: 219,357 shares; 2021Q3: 217,144 shares; 2021Q4: 145,089 shares; 2022Q1: 138,221 shares; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 95,962 shares 95,962$560K0.17%newTimeline
Pershing Square T 25 WTS Wa…Pershing Square T 25 WTS Warrants…Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 523,062 shares; 2022Q1: 600,505 shares; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 774,570 shares 774,570$209K0.06%new
FREELINE THERAPEUTICS HLDGSFREELINE THERAPEUTICS HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 30,131 shares 30,131$14.5K<0.01%new

Sold out in Q4 2022

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
RESOLUTE FOREST PRODUCTSRESOLUTE FOREST PRODUCTS208,978$4.18Mshares
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INC13,500$2.21Mshares

How Q4 2022 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000929638-23-000523 base2023-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set