Skip to content

Odey Asset Management Group Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1512596, LONDON, United Kingdom

Odey Asset Management Group Ltd reported $28,953,000 across 5 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-11-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-22-020037

Period
2022-09-30
Reported value
$29M
Holdings
5
Top 10 weight
100%
New
1
Sold out
9

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
RESOLUTE FOREST PRODUCTSnew+208,978$4.18M
PANWadded+9,000$1.47M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BTUexited-1,727,272-$36.8M
STLAexited-1,795,798-$22.2M
BARRICK GOLD CORPreduced-540,323-$8.38M
BMAreduced-329,760-$4.71M
LIBERTY MEDIA ACQUISTION CO…exited-391,350-$3.85M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2022

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-22-020037, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $28,953,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BMABANCO MACRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: 1,680,071 shares; 2021Q3: 1,753,335 shares; 2021Q4: 1,583,245 shares; 2022Q1: 1,652,474 shares; 2022Q2: 1,576,022 shares; 2022Q3: 1,246,262 shares 1,246,262$17.8M61.42%-329,760Timeline
RESOLUTE FOREST PRODUCTSRESOLUTE FOREST PRODUCTSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 208,978 shares 208,978$4.18M14.44%new
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: 1,669,474 shares; 2021Q3: 2,084,892 shares; 2021Q4: 1,787,203 shares; 2022Q1: 1,619,306 shares; 2022Q2: 740,323 shares; 2022Q3: 200,000 shares 200,000$3.1M10.71%-540,323
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 3,000 shares; 2022Q2: 4,500 shares; 2022Q3: 13,500 shares 13,500$2.21M7.64%+9,000Timeline
ABBVABBVIE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 12,500 shares; 2022Q1: 12,500 shares; 2022Q2: 12,500 shares; 2022Q3: 12,500 shares 12,500$1.68M5.8%0Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2022

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BTUPEABODY ENGR CORP1,727,272$36.8Mshares
STLASTELLANTIS N.V1,795,798$22.2Mshares
LIBERTY MEDIA ACQUISTION CO…LIBERTY MEDIA ACQUISTION CORP391,350$3.85Mshares
CNHCNH INDL N V311,361$3.61Mshares
CITRIX SYSTEMS INCCITRIX SYSTEMS INC28,668$2.79Mshares
BACBANK OF AMER CORP75,000$2.33Mshares
OLLIOLLIES BARGAIN OUTLET HLDGS30,000$1.76Mshares
UANCVR PARTNERS LP/CVR NITROGEN10,000$999Kshares
AMZNAMAZON COM INC5,040$535Kshares

How Q3 2022 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-22-020037 base2022-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set