Skip to content

Odey Asset Management Group Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1512596, LONDON, United Kingdom

Odey Asset Management Group Ltd reported $109,802,000 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-08-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 97% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-22-016153

Period
2022-06-30
Reported value
$110M
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
97%
New
3
Sold out
29

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BTUnew+1,727,272$36.8M
STLAadded+148,308$1.83M
OLLInew+30,000$1.76M
PANWadded+1,500$741K
AMZNnew+5,040$535K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DBexited-4,165,448-$52.7M
CNHreduced-2,439,608-$28.3M
DEexited-50,000-$20.8M
BARRICK GOLD CORPreduced-878,983-$15.5M
CFexited-150,794-$15.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2022

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-22-016153, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $109,802,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BTUPEABODY ENGR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 1,727,272 shares 1,727,272$36.8M33.55%newTimeline
STLASTELLANTIS N.VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: 1,296,995 shares; 2021Q3: 1,571,011 shares; 2021Q4: 1,604,120 shares; 2022Q1: 1,647,490 shares; 2022Q2: 1,795,798 shares 1,795,798$22.2M20.21%+148,308Timeline
BMABANCO MACRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: 1,680,071 shares; 2021Q3: 1,753,335 shares; 2021Q4: 1,583,245 shares; 2022Q1: 1,652,474 shares; 2022Q2: 1,576,022 shares 1,576,022$17.7M16.08%-76,452Timeline
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: 1,669,474 shares; 2021Q3: 2,084,892 shares; 2021Q4: 1,787,203 shares; 2022Q1: 1,619,306 shares; 2022Q2: 740,323 shares 740,323$13.1M11.93%-878,983
LIBERTY MEDIA ACQUISTION CO…LIBERTY MEDIA ACQUISTION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 376,937 shares; 2022Q1: 427,415 shares; 2022Q2: 391,350 shares 391,350$3.85M3.51%-36,065
CNHCNH INDL N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: 2,034,448 shares; 2021Q3: 1,150,871 shares; 2021Q4: 1,762,073 shares; 2022Q1: 2,750,969 shares; 2022Q2: 311,361 shares 311,361$3.61M3.29%-2,439,608Timeline
CITRIX SYSTEMS INCCITRIX SYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 28,668 shares; 2022Q2: 28,668 shares 28,668$2.79M2.54%0
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: 10,500 shares; 2021Q3: 75,500 shares; 2021Q4: 85,500 shares; 2022Q1: 100,000 shares; 2022Q2: 75,000 shares 75,000$2.33M2.13%-25,000Timeline
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 3,000 shares; 2022Q2: 4,500 shares 4,500$2.22M2.02%+1,500Timeline
ABBVABBVIE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 12,500 shares; 2022Q1: 12,500 shares; 2022Q2: 12,500 shares 12,500$1.92M1.74%0Timeline
OLLIOLLIES BARGAIN OUTLET HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 30,000 shares 30,000$1.76M1.61%newTimeline
UANCVR PARTNERS LP/CVR NITROGENQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 24,000 shares; 2022Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$999K0.91%-14,000Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: 1,582 shares; 2021Q3: 1,527 shares; 2021Q4: 1,871 shares; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 5,040 shares 5,040$535K0.49%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2022

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
DBDEUTSCHE BK AG4,165,448$52.7Mshares
DEDEERE & CO50,000$20.8Mshares
CFCF INDUSTRIES HOLD150,794$15.5Mshares
FTITECHNIPFMC PLC1,809,110$14Mshares
RYAAYRYANAIR HOLDINGS PLC74,000$6.45Mshares
SCULPTOR CAP MGMTSCULPTOR CAP MGMT402,093$5.6Mshares
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP15,000$4.62Mshares
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INC3,693$4.39Mshares
AGCOAGCO CORP29,360$4.29Mshares
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORP45,000$3.72Mshares
COPCONOCOPHILLIPS35,000$3.5Mshares
GOOGLALPHABET INC1,250$3.48Mshares
SONYSONY GROUP CORP32,624$3.35Mshares
GLOBGLOBANT S A12,445$3.26Mshares
PFEPFIZER INC55,000$2.85Mshares
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & CO20,000$2.73Mshares
PARAMOUNT GLOBALPARAMOUNT GLOBAL70,000$2.65Mshares
FFORD MTR CO150,000$2.54Mshares
NOBLE CORP NEWNOBLE CORP NEW70,000$2.45Mshares
GOLFACUSHNET HLDGS CORP60,000$2.42Mshares
TTWOTAKE-TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWAR15,000$2.31Mshares
CRWDCROWDSTRIKE HLDGS INC10,000$2.27Mshares
SLBSLB LIMITED40,000$1.65Mshares
TECKTECK RESOURCES LTD40,000$1.62Mshares
PUMPPROPETRO HLDG CORP110,000$1.53Mshares
ERICTELEFONAKTIEBOLAGET LM ERICS138,221$1.26Mshares
SESEA LTD8,650$1.04Mshares
Pershing Square T 25 WTS Wa…Pershing Square T 25 WTS Warrants…600,505$564Kshares
CDZICADIZ INC247,113$512Kshares

How Q2 2022 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-22-016153 base2022-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set