Skip to content

NewGen Asset Management Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1845012, TORONTO, Ontario, Canada

NewGen Asset Management Ltd reported $154,093,110 across 30 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-04-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 69.16% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001845012-25-000002

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$154M
Holdings
30
Top 10 weight
69.16%
New
13
Sold out
13

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AMERICAS GOLD AND SILVER CORadded+25,837,788$13.6M
IAGnew+1,450,000$9.06M
BEPnew+250,000$5.54M
CLSnew+70,000$5.52M
GFLnew+82,500$3.99M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LSPDexited-840,000-$12.8M
BBreduced-2,078,360-$7.84M
DNNexited-3,000,000-$5.44M
SPIRexited-266,195-$3.75M
SILVERCREST METALS INCexited-356,900-$3.25M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001845012-25-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $103,313,294, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AMERICAS GOLD AND SILVER CORAMERICAS GOLD AND SILVER CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5,771,212 shares; 2025Q1: 31,609,000 shares 31,609,000$16.7M16.13%+25,837,788
IAGIAMGOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,450,000 shares 1,450,000$9.06M8.77%newTimeline
CDECOEUR MNG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,713,117 shares; 2024Q4: 800,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,300,000 shares 1,300,000$7.7M7.45%+500,000Timeline
PRMBPRIMO BRANDS CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 125,000 shares; 2025Q1: 202,700 shares 202,700$7.19M6.96%+77,700Timeline
BBBLACKBERRY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 3,778,360 shares; 2025Q1: 1,700,000 shares 1,700,000$6.41M6.2%-2,078,360Timeline
BEPBROOKFIELD RENEWABLE ENERGYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 508,500 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 250,000 shares 250,000$5.54M5.36%newTimeline
CLSCELESTICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 265,300 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 70,000 shares 70,000$5.52M5.34%newTimeline
ENBENBRIDGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 115,000 shares; 2024Q4: 115,000 shares; 2025Q1: 115,000 shares 115,000$5.1M4.93%0Timeline
EFXTENERFLEX LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,395,355 shares; 2024Q4: 670,355 shares; 2025Q1: 543,644 shares 543,644$4.2M4.07%-126,711Timeline
SLSRSOLARIS RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 600,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,200,000 shares 1,200,000$4.07M3.94%+600,000Timeline
GFLGFL ENVIRONMENTAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 82,500 shares 82,500$3.99M3.86%newTimeline
ASTLALGOMA STL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 528,900 shares; 2024Q4: 578,900 shares; 2025Q1: 732,500 shares 732,500$3.97M3.84%+153,600Timeline
MEOHMETHANEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 105,000 shares; 2024Q4: 105,000 shares; 2025Q1: 105,000 shares 105,000$3.68M3.57%0Timeline
TDTORONTO DOMINION BK ONTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 59,200 shares 59,200$3.55M3.43%newTimeline
PBAPEMBINA PIPELINE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 78,900 shares; 2024Q4: 78,900 shares; 2025Q1: 78,900 shares 78,900$3.16M3.06%0Timeline
NOANORTH AMERN CONSTR GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 209,180 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 150,000 shares 150,000$2.37M2.29%newTimeline
VEREN INCVEREN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 543,015 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 350,000 shares 350,000$2.32M2.24%new
SKESKEENA RES LTD NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 200,000 shares; 2024Q4: 220,000 shares; 2025Q1: 220,000 shares 220,000$2.22M2.15%0Timeline
CABLE ONE INCCABLE ONE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,175,000 shares 2,175,000$1.73M1.67%new
BMEZBLACKROCK HEALTH SCIENCES TEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 86,128 shares 86,128$1.28M1.24%newTimeline
JETBLUE AIRWAYS CORPJETBLUE AIRWAYS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$945K0.91%new
BITDEER TECHNOLOGIES GROUPBITDEER TECHNOLOGIES GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,700,000 shares; 2024Q4: 892,000 shares; 2025Q1: 700,000 shares 700,000$923K0.89%-192,000
CHEGG INCCHEGG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 757,000 shares; 2025Q1: 992,000 shares 992,000$853K0.83%+235,000
GROY/WSGOLD ROYALTY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,390,045 shares; 2025Q1: 2,174,500 shares 2,174,500$522K0.51%-215,545Timeline
ANNAALEANNA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 28,283 shares; 2025Q1: 28,283 shares 28,283$213K0.21%0Timeline
LWLAMB WESTON HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,700 shares; 2025Q1: 2,700 shares 2,700$144K0.14%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
HYGISHARES TR IBOXX HI YD ETFput350,000$27.6Mnew
CNQCANADIAN NAT RES LTD MED TER Stockcall300,000$9.24Mnew
RCIROGERS COMMUNICATIONS INC Stockcall289,200$7.73Mnew
SLVISHARES SILVER TR COMcall200,000$6.2M0

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
LSPDLIGHTSPEED COMMERCE INC840,000$12.8Mshares
DNNDENISON MINES CORP3,000,000$5.44Mshares
BCEBCE INC200,000$4.64Mcall
SPIRSPIRE GLOBAL INC266,195$3.75Mshares
SILVERCREST METALS INCSILVERCREST METALS INC356,900$3.25Mshares
AAPLAPPLE INC12,500$3.13Mshares
AAPLAPPLE INC12,500$3.13Mput
RDNTRADNET INC43,200$3.02Mshares
BBUBROOKFIELD BUSINESS PARTNERS L100,000$2.36Mshares
CHEGG INCCHEGG INC1,499,000$1.47Mshares
IAUXI-80 GOLD CORP2,950,000$1.41Mshares
SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC NEW4,000$143Kshares
LEVGQLION ELEC CO COM (CAN)203,000$15.6Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001845012-25-000002 base2025-04-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set