Skip to content

NewGen Asset Management Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1845012, TORONTO, Ontario, Canada

NewGen Asset Management Ltd reported $258,631,100 across 30 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-08. Its ten largest share positions make up 83.74% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001845012-26-000002

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$259M
Holdings
30
Top 10 weight
83.74%
New
19
Sold out
12

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HSLVnew+4,900,000$28.8M
MDAnew+625,000$15.8M
SSRMnew+280,000$8.23M
WFGnew+100,000$6.53M
GILadded+103,800$5.78M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IAUX/WSexited-10,011,000-$14.6M
CCJexited-124,900-$11.4M
BBexited-2,689,000-$10.2M
SLSRexited-1,219,657-$9.78M
USASreduced-1,750,100-$9.14M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001845012-26-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $164,492,200, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
HSLVHIGHLANDER SILVER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 4,900,000 shares 4,900,000$28.8M17.52%newTimeline
USASAMERICAS GOLD AND SILVER CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 9,285,312 shares; 2025Q4: 6,200,000 shares; 2026Q1: 4,449,900 shares 4,449,900$23.2M14.12%-1,750,100Timeline
MDAMDA SPACE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 625,000 shares 625,000$15.8M9.62%newTimeline
EFXTENERFLEX LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,395,355 shares; 2024Q4: 670,355 shares; 2025Q1: 543,644 shares; 2025Q2: 713,344 shares; 2025Q3: 713,344 shares; 2025Q4: 786,744 shares; 2026Q1: 736,744 shares 736,744$15.4M9.37%-50,000Timeline
CDECOEUR MNG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,713,117 shares; 2024Q4: 800,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,300,000 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 717,800 shares; 2026Q1: 625,000 shares 625,000$11.7M7.13%-92,800Timeline
GILGILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 98,798 shares; 2026Q1: 202,598 shares 202,598$11.3M6.85%+103,800Timeline
BGSIBOYD GROUP SERVICES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 27,300 shares; 2026Q1: 69,800 shares 69,800$8.9M5.41%+42,500Timeline
SSRMSSR MINING INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 280,000 shares 280,000$8.23M5%newTimeline
BEPBROOKFIELD RENEWABLE ENERGYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 508,500 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 250,000 shares; 2025Q2: 241,900 shares; 2025Q3: 239,500 shares; 2025Q4: 239,500 shares; 2026Q1: 239,500 shares 239,500$7.8M4.74%0Timeline
WFGWEST FRASER TIMBER CO LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 100,000 shares 100,000$6.53M3.97%newTimeline
ENBENBRIDGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 115,000 shares; 2024Q4: 115,000 shares; 2025Q1: 115,000 shares; 2025Q2: 90,000 shares; 2025Q3: 90,000 shares; 2025Q4: 90,000 shares; 2026Q1: 90,000 shares 90,000$4.87M2.96%0Timeline
CAECAE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 158,200 shares 158,200$4.12M2.51%newTimeline
ARIAPOLLO COML REAL ESTATE FINQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 305,670 shares 305,670$3.23M1.96%newTimeline
VZLAVIZSLA SILVER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 900,000 shares; 2026Q1: 893,700 shares 893,700$2.95M1.79%-6,300Timeline
BAMBROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGMT LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 75,000 shares; 2025Q4: 100,000 shares; 2026Q1: 54,000 shares 54,000$2.4M1.46%-46,000Timeline
ZDZIFF DAVIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 52,500 shares 52,500$2.2M1.34%newTimeline
DCBODOCEBO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 89,172 shares 89,172$1.56M0.95%newTimeline
TRSTRIMAS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 99,500 shares; 2026Q1: 40,000 shares 40,000$1.44M0.87%-59,500Timeline
ELMEELME COMMUNITIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 576,764 shares 576,764$1.16M0.7%newTimeline
PSBDPALMER SQUARE CAPITAL BDC INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 73,684 shares 73,684$720K0.44%newTimeline
OCSLOAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDINGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 40,500 shares 40,500$458K0.28%newTimeline
MFICMIDCAP FINANCIAL INVSTMNT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 35,000 shares 35,000$393K0.24%newTimeline
NCDLNUVEEN CHURCHILL DIRECT LENDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 27,900 shares 27,900$355K0.22%newTimeline
MSDLMORGAN STANLEY DIRECT LENDINQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 24,300 shares 24,300$339K0.21%newTimeline
GBDCGOLUB CAP BDC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 25,600 shares 25,600$324K0.2%newTimeline
ANNAALEANNA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 28,283 shares; 2025Q1: 28,283 shares; 2025Q2: 28,283 shares; 2025Q3: 28,283 shares; 2025Q4: 28,283 shares; 2026Q1: 28,283 shares 28,283$234K0.14%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput100,000$65Mnew
HYGISHARES TR IBOXX HI YD ETFput300,000$23.9Mnew
USASAMERICAS GOLD AND SILVER COR Stockcall940,200$4.91Mnew
BWBABCOCK & WILCOX ENTERPRISES COMcall22,400$329Knew

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
IAUX/WSI-80 GOLD CORP10,011,000$14.6Mshares
CCJCAMECO CORP124,900$11.4Mshares
BBBLACKBERRY LTD2,689,000$10.2Mshares
SLSRSOLARIS RES INC1,219,657$9.78Mshares
DSGXDESCARTES SYS GROUP INC70,000$6.14Mshares
GILGILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC89,600$5.6Mcall
CVECENOVUS ENERGY INC290,500$4.92Mshares
CHACCRANE HARBOR ACQU CORP - A185,300$2Mshares
RDNTRADNET INC25,000$1.78Mshares
USAUU S GOLD CORP80,000$1.55Mshares
NOANORTH AMERN CONSTR GROUP LTD87,699$1.26Mshares
TIITITAN MNG CORP374,858$1.05Mshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001845012-26-000002 base2026-05-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set