Skip to content

NewGen Asset Management Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1845012, TORONTO, Ontario, Canada

NewGen Asset Management Ltd reported $242,731,790 across 34 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 72.67% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-26-005082

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$243M
Holdings
34
Top 10 weight
72.67%
New
17
Sold out
13

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TACnew+550,000$7.61M
AEMnew+45,000$6.98M
SHOPnew+53,700$6.13M
CCJnew+50,000$5.09M
GILadded+97,402$5.03M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CDEexited-625,000-$11.7M
SSRMexited-280,000-$8.23M
BEPexited-239,500-$7.8M
WFGexited-100,000-$6.53M
USASreduced-949,900-$4.48M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-26-005082, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $182,218,514, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MDAMDA SPACE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 625,000 shares; 2026Q2: 725,000 shares 725,000$29.9M16.42%+100,000Timeline
HSLVHIGHLANDER SILVER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 4,900,000 shares; 2026Q2: 4,180,000 shares 4,180,000$19.5M10.69%-720,000Timeline
USASAMERICAS GOLD AND SILVER CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 9,285,312 shares; 2025Q4: 6,200,000 shares; 2026Q1: 4,449,900 shares; 2026Q2: 3,500,000 shares 3,500,000$16.5M9.07%-949,900Timeline
EFXTENERFLEX LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,395,355 shares; 2024Q4: 670,355 shares; 2025Q1: 543,644 shares; 2025Q2: 713,344 shares; 2025Q3: 713,344 shares; 2025Q4: 786,744 shares; 2026Q1: 736,744 shares; 2026Q2: 636,744 shares 636,744$15.6M8.56%-100,000Timeline
GILGILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 98,798 shares; 2026Q1: 202,598 shares; 2026Q2: 300,000 shares 300,000$15.5M8.5%+97,402Timeline
TACTRANSALTA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 550,000 shares 550,000$7.61M4.17%newTimeline
BGSIBOYD GROUP SERVICES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 27,300 shares; 2026Q1: 69,800 shares; 2026Q2: 79,800 shares 79,800$7.55M4.14%+10,000Timeline
AEMAGNICO EAGLE MINES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 45,000 shares 45,000$6.98M3.83%newTimeline
ARIAPOLLO COML REAL ESTATE FINQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 305,670 shares; 2026Q2: 637,325 shares 637,325$6.81M3.74%+331,655Timeline
CAECAE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 158,200 shares; 2026Q2: 257,600 shares 257,600$6.46M3.54%+99,400Timeline
SHOPSHOPIFY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 53,700 shares 53,700$6.13M3.36%newTimeline
CCJCAMECO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 192,000 shares; 2025Q3: 129,400 shares; 2025Q4: 124,900 shares; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$5.09M2.79%newTimeline
ENBENBRIDGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 115,000 shares; 2024Q4: 115,000 shares; 2025Q1: 115,000 shares; 2025Q2: 90,000 shares; 2025Q3: 90,000 shares; 2025Q4: 90,000 shares; 2026Q1: 90,000 shares; 2026Q2: 90,000 shares 90,000$4.88M2.68%0Timeline
IAGIAMGOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,450,000 shares; 2025Q2: 926,200 shares; 2025Q3: 780,000 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 300,000 shares 300,000$4.75M2.61%newTimeline
PROGRESS SOFTWARE CORPPROGRESS SOFTWARE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 4,885,000 shares 4,885,000$4.71M2.58%new
SLSRSOLARIS RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 600,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,500,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,648,200 shares; 2025Q4: 1,219,657 shares; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 550,000 shares 550,000$4.61M2.53%newTimeline
ATSATS CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 200,000 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 150,000 shares 150,000$4.32M2.37%newTimeline
VISNVISTANCE NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$2.56M1.4%newTimeline
TRLVTRULIEVE CANNABIS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$1.97M1.08%newTimeline
VZLAVIZSLA SILVER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 900,000 shares; 2026Q1: 893,700 shares; 2026Q2: 593,700 shares 593,700$1.96M1.08%-300,000Timeline
WINNEBAGO INDS INCWINNEBAGO INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$1.88M1.03%new
PSBDPALMER SQUARE CAPITAL BDC INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 73,684 shares; 2026Q2: 154,539 shares 154,539$1.61M0.88%+80,855Timeline
ELMEELME COMMUNITIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 576,764 shares; 2026Q2: 1,041,833 shares 1,041,833$1.54M0.85%+465,069Timeline
SLRCSLR INVESTMENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 108,983 shares 108,983$1.35M0.74%newTimeline
OCSLOAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDINGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 40,500 shares; 2026Q2: 73,819 shares 73,819$881K0.48%+33,319Timeline
MSDLMORGAN STANLEY DIRECT LENDINQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 24,300 shares; 2026Q2: 34,300 shares 34,300$519K0.28%+10,000Timeline
GBDCGOLUB CAP BDC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 25,600 shares; 2026Q2: 40,000 shares 40,000$515K0.28%+14,400Timeline
MFICMIDCAP FINANCIAL INVSTMNT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 35,000 shares; 2026Q2: 45,000 shares 45,000$454K0.25%+10,000Timeline
ANNAALEANNA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 28,283 shares; 2025Q1: 28,283 shares; 2025Q2: 28,283 shares; 2025Q3: 28,283 shares; 2025Q4: 28,283 shares; 2026Q1: 28,283 shares; 2026Q2: 28,283 shares 28,283$82K0.05%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SLVISHARES SILVER TR COMcall400,000$21.4Mnew
SILJAMPLIFY ETF TR AMPLIFY JUNIOR Scall500,000$13Mnew
PDSPRECISION DRILLING CORP Stockcall133,600$10.2Mnew
TRITHOMSON REUTERS CORP Stockcall100,000$8.17Mnew
AEMAGNICO EAGLE MINES LTD Stockcall50,000$7.76Mnew

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T100,000$65Mput
HYGISHARES TR300,000$23.9Mput
CDECOEUR MNG INC625,000$11.7Mshares
SSRMSSR MINING IN280,000$8.23Mshares
BEPBROOKFIELD RENEWABLE ENERGY239,500$7.8Mshares
WFGWEST FRASER TIMBER CO LTD100,000$6.53Mshares
USASAMERICAS GOLD AND SILVER COR940,200$4.91Mcall
BAMBROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGMT LTD54,000$2.4Mshares
ZDZIFF DAVIS INC52,500$2.2Mshares
DCBODOCEBO INC89,172$1.56Mshares
TRSTRIMAS CORP40,000$1.44Mshares
NCDLNUVEEN CHURCHILL DIRECT LEND27,900$355Kshares
BWBABCOCK & WILCOX ENTERPRISES22,400$329Kcall

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-26-005082 base2026-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-26-005082 Quarter ended 2026-06-302026-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001845012-26-000002 Quarter ended 2026-03-312026-05-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001845012-26-000001 Quarter ended 2025-12-312026-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001845012-25-000006 Quarter ended 2025-09-302025-12-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001845012-25-000005 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-08-25acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001845012-25-000004 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-08-19acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001845012-25-000002 Quarter ended 2025-03-312025-04-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001845012-25-000001 Quarter ended 2024-12-312025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001845012-24-000007 Quarter ended 2024-09-302024-11-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001845012-24-000004 Quarter ended 2024-06-302024-07-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001845012-24-000002 Quarter ended 2024-03-312024-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001845012-24-000001 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-02-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-23-005882 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-11-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001845012-23-000004 Quarter ended 2023-06-302023-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001845012-23-000003 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001845012-23-000002 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001845012-23-000001 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-02-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001845012-22-000006 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-11-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001845012-22-000003 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-07-27acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001845012-22-000002 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-04-22acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001699673-22-000004 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001843527-21-000008 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001845012-21-000003 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-07-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001845012-21-000002 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001845012-21-000001 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set