Skip to content

NEW GENERATION ADVISORS, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1107211, MANCHESTER, MA

NEW GENERATION ADVISORS, LLC reported $39,475,000 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 78.68% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-20-015200

Period
2020-06-30
Reported value
$39.5M
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
78.68%
New
4
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NATIONAL CINEMEDIA INCnew+973,281$2.89M
EPRnew+80,000$2.65M
IMAXnew+169,300$1.9M
EPR PPTYSnew+53,204$969K
CORNERSTONE BLDG BRANDS INCadded+42,227$256K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BXCreduced-334,004-$2.86M
BATLreduced-92,092-$877K
BONANZA CREEK ENERGY INCreduced-32,100-$476K
GNWreduced-200,000-$462K
URBAN ONE INCexited-443,869-$422K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-20-015200, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $37,397,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GNWGENWORTH FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 2,512,217 shares; 2019Q1: 2,443,845 shares; 2019Q2: 3,028,370 shares; 2019Q3: 3,028,370 shares; 2019Q4: 2,857,419 shares; 2020Q1: 2,870,493 shares; 2020Q2: 2,670,493 shares 2,670,493$6.17M16.5%-200,000Timeline
CORNERSTONE BLDG BRANDS INCCORNERSTONE BLDG BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 533,519 shares; 2020Q2: 575,746 shares 575,746$3.49M9.33%+42,227
OSGOCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 236,345 shares; 2019Q3: 236,345 shares; 2019Q4: 226,769 shares; 2020Q1: 226,769 shares; 2020Q2: 226,769 shares 226,769$3.25M8.68%0Timeline
GLOBALSTAR INCGLOBALSTAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 7,646,889 shares; 2019Q2: 9,896,889 shares; 2019Q3: 9,497,881 shares; 2019Q4: 6,373,500 shares; 2020Q1: 9,499,500 shares; 2020Q2: 9,499,500 shares 9,499,500$3.1M8.3%0
NATIONAL CINEMEDIA INCNATIONAL CINEMEDIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 973,281 shares 973,281$2.89M7.73%new
EPREPR PPTYSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 80,000 shares 80,000$2.65M7.09%newTimeline
CIVEO CORP CDACIVEO CORP CDAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 4,131,695 shares; 2019Q1: 4,113,795 shares; 2019Q2: 4,105,295 shares; 2019Q3: 3,940,296 shares; 2019Q4: 3,723,002 shares; 2020Q1: 3,723,002 shares; 2020Q2: 3,723,002 shares 3,723,002$2.29M6.14%0
IMAXIMAX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 169,300 shares 169,300$1.9M5.08%newTimeline
BXCBLUELINX HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 312,336 shares; 2019Q1: 311,236 shares; 2019Q2: 310,586 shares; 2019Q3: 365,805 shares; 2019Q4: 545,845 shares; 2020Q1: 552,782 shares; 2020Q2: 218,778 shares 218,778$1.88M5.01%-334,004Timeline
PCGPG&E CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 252,651 shares; 2019Q2: 279,492 shares; 2019Q3: 279,492 shares; 2019Q4: 324,028 shares; 2020Q1: 203,882 shares; 2020Q2: 203,882 shares 203,882$1.81M4.83%0Timeline
IHRTIHEARTMEDIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 69,268 shares; 2019Q4: 139,328 shares; 2020Q1: 139,328 shares; 2020Q2: 139,328 shares 139,328$1.16M3.11%0Timeline
RANGER OIL CORPORATION CLAS…RANGER OIL CORPORATION CLASS A COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 64,847 shares; 2019Q1: 64,222 shares; 2019Q2: 96,902 shares; 2019Q3: 96,902 shares; 2019Q4: 101,069 shares; 2020Q1: 121,798 shares; 2020Q2: 121,298 shares 121,298$1.16M3.09%-500
SDSANDRIDGE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 384,263 shares; 2019Q2: 384,263 shares; 2019Q3: 384,263 shares; 2019Q4: 592,885 shares; 2020Q1: 1,034,370 shares; 2020Q2: 865,370 shares 865,370$1.12M2.98%-169,000Timeline
EPR PPTYSEPR PPTYSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 53,204 shares 53,204$969K2.59%new
BONANZA CREEK ENERGY INCBONANZA CREEK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 91,841 shares; 2019Q1: 91,341 shares; 2019Q2: 90,791 shares; 2019Q3: 87,182 shares; 2019Q4: 87,182 shares; 2020Q1: 87,182 shares; 2020Q2: 55,082 shares 55,082$816K2.18%-32,100
CMLSQCUMULUS MEDIA INC CL A COM 201Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 30,800 shares; 2019Q1: 148,099 shares; 2019Q2: 221,299 shares; 2019Q3: 211,899 shares; 2019Q4: 192,450 shares; 2020Q1: 192,450 shares; 2020Q2: 192,450 shares 192,450$760K2.03%0Timeline
TTITETRA TECHNOLOGIES INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 2,070,310 shares; 2019Q1: 2,433,910 shares; 2019Q2: 2,427,910 shares; 2019Q3: 2,337,889 shares; 2019Q4: 1,158,900 shares; 2020Q1: 1,158,900 shares; 2020Q2: 1,158,900 shares 1,158,900$619K1.66%0Timeline
AMPYAMPLIFY ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 544,395 shares; 2020Q1: 544,395 shares; 2020Q2: 391,379 shares 391,379$481K1.29%-153,016Timeline
SILVERBOW RES INCSILVERBOW RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 208,402 shares; 2019Q1: 207,302 shares; 2019Q2: 207,302 shares; 2019Q3: 198,724 shares; 2019Q4: 198,724 shares; 2020Q1: 198,724 shares; 2020Q2: 148,724 shares 148,724$477K1.28%-50,000
INTELSAT S AINTELSAT S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 509,484 shares; 2019Q1: 508,934 shares; 2019Q2: 506,534 shares; 2019Q3: 486,142 shares; 2019Q4: 601,142 shares; 2020Q1: 601,142 shares; 2020Q2: 601,142 shares 601,142$325K0.87%0
BATLBATTALION OIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 101,548 shares; 2020Q2: 9,456 shares 9,456$90K0.24%-92,092Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
Ambac Financial Group Wt 4/…Ambac Financial Group Wt 4/30/2023 *W EXP 04/30/202call340,335$2.04M0
VISTRA CORPVISTRA CORP COMcall65,434$39K0

Sold out in Q2 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
URBAN ONE INCURBAN ONE INC443,869$422Kshares

How Q2 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-20-015200 base2020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set