Skip to content

NEW GENERATION ADVISORS, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1107211, MANCHESTER, MA

NEW GENERATION ADVISORS, LLC reported $89,365,000 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 74.68% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-20-003497

Period
2019-12-31
Reported value
$89.4M
Holdings
21
Top 10 weight
74.68%
New
2
Sold out
9

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DIAMOND OFFSHORE DRILLING INnew+571,793$4.11M
AMPYnew+544,395$3.6M
BXCadded+180,040$2.57M
IHRTadded+70,060$1.18M
SDadded+208,622$885K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CONTURA ENERGY INCexited-141,987-$3.97M
VSTexited-121,462-$3.25M
C&J ENERGY SVCS INC NEWexited-267,123-$2.87M
VALARIS PLC XXX SH…exited-561,981-$2.7M
TTIreduced-1,178,989-$2.31M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-20-003497, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $85,841,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NII HLDGS INC COM PAR $0.001NII HLDGS INC COM PAR $0.001Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 6,009,190 shares; 2019Q1: 6,259,190 shares; 2019Q2: 6,541,037 shares; 2019Q3: 6,293,953 shares; 2019Q4: 6,293,953 shares 6,293,953$13.7M15.91%0
GNWGENWORTH FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 2,512,217 shares; 2019Q1: 2,443,845 shares; 2019Q2: 3,028,370 shares; 2019Q3: 3,028,370 shares; 2019Q4: 2,857,419 shares 2,857,419$12.6M14.65%-170,951Timeline
BXCBLUELINX HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 312,336 shares; 2019Q1: 311,236 shares; 2019Q2: 310,586 shares; 2019Q3: 365,805 shares; 2019Q4: 545,845 shares 545,845$7.78M9.06%+180,040Timeline
SANOFISANOFIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 4,268,228 shares; 2019Q1: 4,273,221 shares; 2019Q2: 5,962,423 shares; 2019Q3: 5,941,870 shares; 2019Q4: 5,744,776 shares 5,744,776$4.94M5.76%-197,094
OSGOCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 236,345 shares; 2019Q3: 236,345 shares; 2019Q4: 226,769 shares 226,769$4.89M5.7%-9,576Timeline
CIVEO CORP CDACIVEO CORP CDAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 4,131,695 shares; 2019Q1: 4,113,795 shares; 2019Q2: 4,105,295 shares; 2019Q3: 3,940,296 shares; 2019Q4: 3,723,002 shares 3,723,002$4.8M5.6%-217,294
INTELSAT S AINTELSAT S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 509,484 shares; 2019Q1: 508,934 shares; 2019Q2: 506,534 shares; 2019Q3: 486,142 shares; 2019Q4: 601,142 shares 601,142$4.23M4.92%+115,000
DIAMOND OFFSHORE DRILLING INDIAMOND OFFSHORE DRILLING INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 571,793 shares 571,793$4.11M4.79%new
AMPYAMPLIFY ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 544,395 shares 544,395$3.6M4.19%newTimeline
PCGPG&E CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 252,651 shares; 2019Q2: 279,492 shares; 2019Q3: 279,492 shares; 2019Q4: 324,028 shares 324,028$3.52M4.1%+44,536Timeline
CMLSQCUMULUS MEDIA INC CL A COM 201Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 30,800 shares; 2019Q1: 148,099 shares; 2019Q2: 221,299 shares; 2019Q3: 211,899 shares; 2019Q4: 192,450 shares 192,450$3.38M3.94%-19,449Timeline
GLOBALSTAR INCGLOBALSTAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 7,646,889 shares; 2019Q2: 9,896,889 shares; 2019Q3: 9,497,881 shares; 2019Q4: 6,373,500 shares 6,373,500$3.31M3.85%-3,124,381
RANGER OIL CORPORATION CLAS…RANGER OIL CORPORATION CLASS A COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 64,847 shares; 2019Q1: 64,222 shares; 2019Q2: 96,902 shares; 2019Q3: 96,902 shares; 2019Q4: 101,069 shares 101,069$3.07M3.57%+4,167
SDSANDRIDGE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 384,263 shares; 2019Q2: 384,263 shares; 2019Q3: 384,263 shares; 2019Q4: 592,885 shares 592,885$2.51M2.93%+208,622Timeline
IHRTIHEARTMEDIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 69,268 shares; 2019Q4: 139,328 shares 139,328$2.35M2.74%+70,060Timeline
TTITETRA TECHNOLOGIES INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 2,070,310 shares; 2019Q1: 2,433,910 shares; 2019Q2: 2,427,910 shares; 2019Q3: 2,337,889 shares; 2019Q4: 1,158,900 shares 1,158,900$2.27M2.65%-1,178,989Timeline
BONANZA CREEK ENERGY INCBONANZA CREEK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 91,841 shares; 2019Q1: 91,341 shares; 2019Q2: 90,791 shares; 2019Q3: 87,182 shares; 2019Q4: 87,182 shares 87,182$2.04M2.37%0
SILVERBOW RES INCSILVERBOW RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 208,402 shares; 2019Q1: 207,302 shares; 2019Q2: 207,302 shares; 2019Q3: 198,724 shares; 2019Q4: 198,724 shares 198,724$1.97M2.29%0
URBAN ONE INCURBAN ONE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 1,498,091 shares; 2019Q1: 1,364,728 shares; 2019Q2: 1,024,728 shares; 2019Q3: 843,869 shares; 2019Q4: 443,869 shares 443,869$843K0.98%-400,000

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
Ambac Financial Group Wt 4/…Ambac Financial Group Wt 4/30/2023 *W EXP 04/30/202call340,335$3.38M-15,214
VISTRA CORPVISTRA CORP COMcall65,434$142K-26,704

Sold out in Q4 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CONTURA ENERGY INCCONTURA ENERGY INC141,987$3.97Mshares
VSTVISTRA CORP121,462$3.25Mshares
C&J ENERGY SVCS INC NEWC&J ENERGY SVCS INC NEW267,123$2.87Mshares
VALARIS PLC XXX SH…VALARIS PLC XXX SHS CL A561,981$2.7Mshares
HIGHPOINT RES CORPHIGHPOINT RES CORP953,210$1.52Mshares
PACIFIC DRILLING SA LUXEMBO…PACIFIC DRILLING SA LUXEMBOURG COM244,394$956Kshares
SEADRILL LTDSEADRILL LTD327,526$688Kshares
CCOCLEAR CHANNEL OUTDOOR HLDGS176,269$444Kshares
HOVHOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC10,200$196Kshares

How Q4 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-20-003497 base2020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set