Skip to content

NEW GENERATION ADVISORS, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1107211, MANCHESTER, MA

NEW GENERATION ADVISORS, LLC reported $32,864,000 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.15% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-20-010298

Period
2020-03-31
Reported value
$32.9M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
86.15%
New
2
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CORNERSTONE BLDG BRANDS INCnew+533,519$2.43M
GLOBALSTAR INCadded+3,126,000$921K
BATLnew+101,548$475K
SDadded+441,485$397K
RANGER OIL CORPORATION CLAS…added+20,729$64K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NII HLDGS INC COM PAR $0.001exited-6,293,953-$13.7M
SANOFIexited-5,744,776-$4.94M
DIAMOND OFFSHORE DRILLING INexited-571,793-$4.11M
PCGreduced-120,146-$1.08M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-20-010298, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $30,998,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GNWGENWORTH FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 2,512,217 shares; 2019Q1: 2,443,845 shares; 2019Q2: 3,028,370 shares; 2019Q3: 3,028,370 shares; 2019Q4: 2,857,419 shares; 2020Q1: 2,870,493 shares 2,870,493$9.53M30.74%+13,074Timeline
GLOBALSTAR INCGLOBALSTAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 7,646,889 shares; 2019Q2: 9,896,889 shares; 2019Q3: 9,497,881 shares; 2019Q4: 6,373,500 shares; 2020Q1: 9,499,500 shares 9,499,500$2.8M9.03%+3,126,000
OSGOCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 236,345 shares; 2019Q3: 236,345 shares; 2019Q4: 226,769 shares; 2020Q1: 226,769 shares 226,769$2.8M9.03%0Timeline
BXCBLUELINX HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 312,336 shares; 2019Q1: 311,236 shares; 2019Q2: 310,586 shares; 2019Q3: 365,805 shares; 2019Q4: 545,845 shares; 2020Q1: 552,782 shares 552,782$2.74M8.83%+6,937Timeline
CORNERSTONE BLDG BRANDS INCCORNERSTONE BLDG BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 533,519 shares 533,519$2.43M7.85%new
PCGPG&E CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 252,651 shares; 2019Q2: 279,492 shares; 2019Q3: 279,492 shares; 2019Q4: 324,028 shares; 2020Q1: 203,882 shares 203,882$1.83M5.91%-120,146Timeline
CIVEO CORP CDACIVEO CORP CDAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 4,131,695 shares; 2019Q1: 4,113,795 shares; 2019Q2: 4,105,295 shares; 2019Q3: 3,940,296 shares; 2019Q4: 3,723,002 shares; 2020Q1: 3,723,002 shares 3,723,002$1.53M4.95%0
CMLSQCUMULUS MEDIA INC CL A COM 201Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 30,800 shares; 2019Q1: 148,099 shares; 2019Q2: 221,299 shares; 2019Q3: 211,899 shares; 2019Q4: 192,450 shares; 2020Q1: 192,450 shares 192,450$1.04M3.36%0Timeline
IHRTIHEARTMEDIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 69,268 shares; 2019Q4: 139,328 shares; 2020Q1: 139,328 shares 139,328$1.02M3.28%0Timeline
BONANZA CREEK ENERGY INCBONANZA CREEK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 91,841 shares; 2019Q1: 91,341 shares; 2019Q2: 90,791 shares; 2019Q3: 87,182 shares; 2019Q4: 87,182 shares; 2020Q1: 87,182 shares 87,182$981K3.16%0
SDSANDRIDGE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 384,263 shares; 2019Q2: 384,263 shares; 2019Q3: 384,263 shares; 2019Q4: 592,885 shares; 2020Q1: 1,034,370 shares 1,034,370$930K3%+441,485Timeline
INTELSAT S AINTELSAT S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 509,484 shares; 2019Q1: 508,934 shares; 2019Q2: 506,534 shares; 2019Q3: 486,142 shares; 2019Q4: 601,142 shares; 2020Q1: 601,142 shares 601,142$920K2.97%0
SILVERBOW RES INCSILVERBOW RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 208,402 shares; 2019Q1: 207,302 shares; 2019Q2: 207,302 shares; 2019Q3: 198,724 shares; 2019Q4: 198,724 shares; 2020Q1: 198,724 shares 198,724$491K1.58%0
BATLBATTALION OIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 101,548 shares 101,548$475K1.53%newTimeline
URBAN ONE INCURBAN ONE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 1,498,091 shares; 2019Q1: 1,364,728 shares; 2019Q2: 1,024,728 shares; 2019Q3: 843,869 shares; 2019Q4: 443,869 shares; 2020Q1: 443,869 shares 443,869$422K1.36%0
RANGER OIL CORPORATION CLAS…RANGER OIL CORPORATION CLASS A COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 64,847 shares; 2019Q1: 64,222 shares; 2019Q2: 96,902 shares; 2019Q3: 96,902 shares; 2019Q4: 101,069 shares; 2020Q1: 121,798 shares 121,798$376K1.21%+20,729
TTITETRA TECHNOLOGIES INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 2,070,310 shares; 2019Q1: 2,433,910 shares; 2019Q2: 2,427,910 shares; 2019Q3: 2,337,889 shares; 2019Q4: 1,158,900 shares; 2020Q1: 1,158,900 shares 1,158,900$371K1.2%0Timeline
AMPYAMPLIFY ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 544,395 shares; 2020Q1: 544,395 shares 544,395$308K0.99%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
Ambac Financial Group Wt 4/…Ambac Financial Group Wt 4/30/2023 *W EXP 04/30/202call340,335$1.81M0
VISTRA CORPVISTRA CORP COMcall65,434$52K0

Sold out in Q1 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
NII HLDGS INC COM PAR $0.001NII HLDGS INC COM PAR $0.0016,293,953$13.7Mshares
SANOFISANOFI5,744,776$4.94Mshares
DIAMOND OFFSHORE DRILLING INDIAMOND OFFSHORE DRILLING IN571,793$4.11Mshares

How Q1 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-20-010298 base2020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set