Skip to content

NEW GENERATION ADVISORS, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1107211, MANCHESTER, MA

NEW GENERATION ADVISORS, LLC reported $106,980,000 across 28 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 71.44% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-19-021281

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$107M
Holdings
28
Top 10 weight
71.44%
New
3
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VALARIS PLC XXX SH…new+561,981$2.7M
BXCadded+55,219$1.79M
IHRTnew+69,268$1.04M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MCDERMOTT INTL INC COMexited-458,745-$4.43M
BTUexited-127,921-$3.08M
ENSCO ROWAN PLCexited-347,155-$2.96M
CHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORPexited-1,274,400-$2.48M
MIDSTATES PETE CO INCexited-381,377-$2.25M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-19-021281, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $103,833,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GNWGENWORTH FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 2,512,217 shares; 2019Q1: 2,443,845 shares; 2019Q2: 3,028,370 shares; 2019Q3: 3,028,370 shares 3,028,370$13.3M12.83%0Timeline
NII HLDGS INC COM PAR $0.001NII HLDGS INC COM PAR $0.001Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 6,009,190 shares; 2019Q1: 6,259,190 shares; 2019Q2: 6,541,037 shares; 2019Q3: 6,293,953 shares 6,293,953$12.3M11.88%-247,084
BXCBLUELINX HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 312,336 shares; 2019Q1: 311,236 shares; 2019Q2: 310,586 shares; 2019Q3: 365,805 shares 365,805$11.8M11.39%+55,219Timeline
INTELSAT S AINTELSAT S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 509,484 shares; 2019Q1: 508,934 shares; 2019Q2: 506,534 shares; 2019Q3: 486,142 shares 486,142$11.1M10.67%-20,392
CIVEO CORP CDACIVEO CORP CDAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 4,131,695 shares; 2019Q1: 4,113,795 shares; 2019Q2: 4,105,295 shares; 2019Q3: 3,940,296 shares 3,940,296$5M4.82%-164,999
TTITETRA TECHNOLOGIES INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 2,070,310 shares; 2019Q1: 2,433,910 shares; 2019Q2: 2,427,910 shares; 2019Q3: 2,337,889 shares 2,337,889$4.7M4.53%-90,021Timeline
OSGOCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 236,345 shares; 2019Q3: 236,345 shares 236,345$4.62M4.45%0Timeline
CONTURA ENERGY INCCONTURA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 197,395 shares; 2019Q1: 196,487 shares; 2019Q2: 196,487 shares; 2019Q3: 141,987 shares 141,987$3.97M3.82%-54,500
GLOBALSTAR INCGLOBALSTAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 7,646,889 shares; 2019Q2: 9,896,889 shares; 2019Q3: 9,497,881 shares 9,497,881$3.93M3.78%-399,008
SANOFISANOFIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 4,268,228 shares; 2019Q1: 4,273,221 shares; 2019Q2: 5,962,423 shares; 2019Q3: 5,941,870 shares 5,941,870$3.39M3.26%-20,553
VSTVISTRA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 434,418 shares; 2019Q1: 247,162 shares; 2019Q2: 196,462 shares; 2019Q3: 121,462 shares 121,462$3.25M3.13%-75,000Timeline
CMLSQCUMULUS MEDIA INC CL A COM 201Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 30,800 shares; 2019Q1: 148,099 shares; 2019Q2: 221,299 shares; 2019Q3: 211,899 shares 211,899$3.08M2.97%-9,400Timeline
C&J ENERGY SVCS INC NEWC&J ENERGY SVCS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 258,100 shares; 2019Q1: 331,983 shares; 2019Q2: 278,382 shares; 2019Q3: 267,123 shares 267,123$2.87M2.76%-11,259
RANGER OIL CORPORATION CLAS…RANGER OIL CORPORATION CLASS A COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 64,847 shares; 2019Q1: 64,222 shares; 2019Q2: 96,902 shares; 2019Q3: 96,902 shares 96,902$2.82M2.71%0
PCGPG&E CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 252,651 shares; 2019Q2: 279,492 shares; 2019Q3: 279,492 shares 279,492$2.79M2.69%0Timeline
VALARIS PLC XXX SH…VALARIS PLC XXX SHS CL AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 561,981 shares 561,981$2.7M2.6%new
BONANZA CREEK ENERGY INCBONANZA CREEK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 91,841 shares; 2019Q1: 91,341 shares; 2019Q2: 90,791 shares; 2019Q3: 87,182 shares 87,182$1.95M1.88%-3,609
SILVERBOW RES INCSILVERBOW RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 208,402 shares; 2019Q1: 207,302 shares; 2019Q2: 207,302 shares; 2019Q3: 198,724 shares 198,724$1.93M1.85%-8,578
SDSANDRIDGE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 384,263 shares; 2019Q2: 384,263 shares; 2019Q3: 384,263 shares 384,263$1.81M1.74%0Timeline
URBAN ONE INCURBAN ONE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 1,498,091 shares; 2019Q1: 1,364,728 shares; 2019Q2: 1,024,728 shares; 2019Q3: 843,869 shares 843,869$1.62M1.56%-180,859
HIGHPOINT RES CORPHIGHPOINT RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 1,003,705 shares; 2019Q1: 998,205 shares; 2019Q2: 992,605 shares; 2019Q3: 953,210 shares 953,210$1.52M1.46%-39,395
IHRTIHEARTMEDIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 69,268 shares 69,268$1.04M1%newTimeline
PACIFIC DRILLING SA LUXEMBO…PACIFIC DRILLING SA LUXEMBOURG COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 203,991 shares; 2019Q1: 203,991 shares; 2019Q2: 244,394 shares; 2019Q3: 244,394 shares 244,394$956K0.92%0
SEADRILL LTDSEADRILL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 19,726 shares; 2019Q1: 19,726 shares; 2019Q2: 327,526 shares; 2019Q3: 327,526 shares 327,526$688K0.66%0
CCOCLEAR CHANNEL OUTDOOR HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 191,442 shares; 2019Q3: 176,269 shares 176,269$444K0.43%-15,173Timeline
HOVHOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 94,942 shares; 2019Q2: 114,942 shares; 2019Q3: 10,200 shares 10,200$196K0.19%-104,742Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
Ambac Financial Group Wt 4/…Ambac Financial Group Wt 4/30/2023 *W EXP 04/30/202call355,549$2.96Mnew
VISTRA CORPVISTRA CORP COMcall92,138$189K0

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MCDERMOTT INTL INC COMMCDERMOTT INTL INC COM458,745$4.43Mshares
BTUPEABODY ENGR CORP127,921$3.08Mshares
ENSCO ROWAN PLCENSCO ROWAN PLC347,155$2.96Mshares
CHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORPCHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORP1,274,400$2.48Mshares
MIDSTATES PETE CO INCMIDSTATES PETE CO INC381,377$2.25Mshares
CONSOLIDATED COMMUNICATIONSCONSOLIDATED COMMUNICATIONS261,497$1.29Mshares
HALCON RES CORPHALCON RES CORP1,566,676$277Kshares

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-19-021281 base2019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set