Skip to content

Nekton Capital Ltd.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1884716, LONDON, United Kingdom

Nekton Capital Ltd. reported $36,054,181 across 9 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-12.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001884716-25-000004

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$36.1M
Holdings
9
Top 10 weight
100%
New
4
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CRHnew+21,610$1.9M
BSYnew+37,000$1.46M
SWnew+24,000$1.08M
PINSnew+25,555$792K
TECKadded+18,625$679K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ASPEN TECHNOLOGY INCexited-31,600-$7.89M
PLDreduced-6,299-$704K
ENFUSION INCexited-43,611-$449K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001884716-25-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $36,054,181, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
HESS CORPHESS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 238,713 shares; 2024Q2: 217,010 shares; 2024Q3: 64,769 shares; 2024Q4: 64,769 shares; 2025Q1: 64,769 shares 64,769$10.3M28.69%0
UNPUNION PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 306,576 shares; 2024Q1: 250,029 shares; 2024Q2: 217,478 shares; 2024Q3: 27,720 shares; 2024Q4: 27,720 shares; 2025Q1: 27,720 shares 27,720$6.55M18.16%0Timeline
TECKTECK RESOURCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 938,202 shares; 2024Q1: 605,277 shares; 2024Q2: 468,884 shares; 2024Q3: 65,741 shares; 2024Q4: 130,892 shares; 2025Q1: 149,517 shares 149,517$5.45M15.11%+18,625Timeline
PLDPROLOGIS INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 46,380 shares; 2025Q1: 40,081 shares 40,081$4.48M12.43%-6,299Timeline
ELLAUDER ESTEE COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 154,156 shares; 2024Q1: 159,740 shares; 2024Q2: 148,747 shares; 2024Q3: 30,679 shares; 2024Q4: 60,640 shares; 2025Q1: 60,640 shares 60,640$4M11.1%0Timeline
CRHCRH PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 21,610 shares 21,610$1.9M5.27%newTimeline
BSYBENTLEY SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 37,000 shares 37,000$1.46M4.04%newTimeline
SWSMURFIT WESTROCK PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 24,000 shares 24,000$1.08M3%newTimeline
PINSPINTEREST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 25,555 shares 25,555$792K2.2%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ASPEN TECHNOLOGY INCASPEN TECHNOLOGY INC31,600$7.89Mshares
ENFUSION INCENFUSION INC43,611$449Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001884716-25-000004 base2025-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set