Nekton Capital Ltd.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1884716, LONDON, United Kingdom
Nekton Capital Ltd. reported $428,780,564 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 87.6% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001884716-24-000003
- Period
- 2024-03-31
- Reported value
- $429M
- Holdings
- 16
- Top 10 weight
- 87.6%
- New
- 8
- Sold out
- 5
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COnew | +326,650 | $85.7M |
| HESS CORPnew | +238,713 | $36.4M |
| VMRKnew | +311,892 | $19.7M |
| DTEnew | +84,100 | $9.43M |
| NInew | +339,040 | $9.38M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| EMRreduced | -338,242 | -$38.4M |
| ACIreduced | -1,332,745 | -$28.6M |
| EXCreduced | -612,314 | -$23M |
| PTCexited | -131,195 | -$23M |
| ARMKexited | -801,694 | -$22.5M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001884716-24-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $428,780,564, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO | 326,650 | $85.7M | 20% | new | |||
| UNPUNION PAC CORP | 250,029 | $61.5M | 14.34% | -56,547 | Timeline | ||
| CNICANADIAN NATL RY CO | 281,986 | $37.1M | 8.66% | -114,352 | Timeline | ||
| UDRUDR INC | 977,632 | $36.6M | 8.53% | -212,855 | Timeline | ||
| HESS CORPHESS CORP | 238,713 | $36.4M | 8.5% | new | |||
| EMREMERSON ELEC CO | 320,272 | $36.3M | 8.47% | -338,242 | Timeline | ||
| TECKTECK RESOURCES LTD | 605,277 | $27.7M | 6.46% | -332,925 | Timeline | ||
| ELLAUDER ESTEE COS INC | 159,740 | $24.6M | 5.74% | +5,584 | Timeline | ||
| VMRKVIVMARK RESIDENTIAL | 311,892 | $19.7M | 4.59% | new | Timeline | ||
| ACIALBERTSONS COMPANIES INC | 460,812 | $9.88M | 2.3% | -1,332,745 | Timeline | ||
| DTEDTE ENERGY CO | 84,100 | $9.43M | 2.2% | new | Timeline | ||
| NINISOURCE INC | 339,040 | $9.38M | 2.19% | new | Timeline | ||
| PPLPPL CORP | 340,411 | $9.37M | 2.19% | new | Timeline | ||
| CMSCMS ENERGY CORP | 154,838 | $9.34M | 2.18% | new | Timeline | ||
| CNPCENTERPOINT ENERGY INC | 317,849 | $9.06M | 2.11% | new | Timeline | ||
| EXCEXELON CORP | 175,505 | $6.59M | 1.54% | -612,314 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q1 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
How Q1 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001884716-24-000003 | base | 2024-05-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |