Nekton Capital Ltd.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1884716, LONDON, United Kingdom
Nekton Capital Ltd. reported $435,246,283 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 94.66% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001884716-24-000002
- Period
- 2023-12-31
- Reported value
- $435M
- Holdings
- 13
- Top 10 weight
- 94.66%
- New
- 3
- Sold out
- 6
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ARMKnew | +801,694 | $22.5M |
| CNIadded | +138,827 | $17.4M |
| XOMnew | +147,332 | $14.7M |
| EMRadded | +134,689 | $13.1M |
| UDRadded | +186,284 | $7.13M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| BDXexited | -336,144 | -$86.9M |
| EXCreduced | -1,390,151 | -$49.9M |
| PTCreduced | -230,065 | -$40.3M |
| Jreduced | -272,941 | -$35.4M |
| QIAGEN NVexited | -614,940 | -$24.9M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2023
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001884716-24-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $435,246,283, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNPUNION PAC CORP | 306,576 | $75.3M | 17.3% | -18,457 | Timeline | ||
| EMREMERSON ELEC CO | 658,514 | $64.1M | 14.73% | +134,689 | Timeline | ||
| CNICANADIAN NATL RY CO | 396,338 | $49.8M | 11.44% | +138,827 | Timeline | ||
| UDRUDR INC | 1,190,487 | $45.6M | 10.47% | +186,284 | Timeline | ||
| ACIALBERTSONS COMPANIES INC | 1,793,557 | $41.3M | 9.48% | -422,907 | Timeline | ||
| TECKTECK RESOURCES LTD | 938,202 | $39.7M | 9.11% | +22,794 | Timeline | ||
| EXCEXELON CORP | 787,819 | $28.3M | 6.5% | -1,390,151 | Timeline | ||
| PTCPTC INC | 131,195 | $23M | 5.27% | -230,065 | Timeline | ||
| ELLAUDER ESTEE COS INC | 154,156 | $22.5M | 5.18% | -69,838 | Timeline | ||
| ARMKARAMARK | 801,694 | $22.5M | 5.18% | new | Timeline | ||
| XOMEXXON MOBIL CORP | 147,332 | $14.7M | 3.38% | new | Timeline | ||
| JJACOBS SOLUTIONS INC | 40,917 | $5.31M | 1.22% | -272,941 | Timeline | ||
| ANSYS INCANSYS INC | 8,862 | $3.22M | 0.74% | new |
Sold out in Q4 2023
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| BDXBECTON DICKINSON & CO | 336,144 | $86.9M | shares |
| QIAGEN NVQIAGEN NV | 614,940 | $24.9M | shares |
| ACTVISION BLIZZARD INCACTVISION BLIZZARD INC | 140,371 | $13.1M | shares |
| CPRICAPRI HOLDINGS LIMITED | 230,182 | $12.1M | shares |
| HEI-AHEICO CORP NEW | 72,156 | $9.32M | shares |
| WESTROCK COWESTROCK CO | 160,852 | $5.76M | shares |
How Q4 2023 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001884716-24-000002 | base | 2024-02-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |