Skip to content

McBroom & Associates, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1908893, LAS VEGAS, NV

McBroom & Associates, LLC reported $174,814,951 across 37 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-04-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 54.73% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001754960-25-000213

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$175M
Holdings
37
Top 10 weight
54.73%
New
4
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SFMnew+21,184$3.23M
AXONnew+3,189$1.68M
VSTadded+13,273$1.56M
PLTRadded+10,734$906K
BMYnew+7,137$435K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NVDAreduced-20,446-$2.22M
SCHWAB CHARLES FAMILY FDexited-532,437-$532K
TJXreduced-3,410-$415K
MRKexited-3,770-$375K
DKSreduced-1,652-$333K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001754960-25-000213, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $174,814,951, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 153,066 shares; 2024Q4: 144,597 shares; 2025Q1: 124,151 shares 124,151$13.5M7.7%-20,446Timeline
ORLYOREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,963 shares; 2024Q4: 8,106 shares; 2025Q1: 8,151 shares 8,151$11.7M6.68%+45Timeline
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,584 shares; 2024Q4: 11,655 shares; 2025Q1: 11,667 shares 11,667$11M6.31%+12Timeline
ISRGINTUITIVE SURGICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,540 shares; 2024Q4: 18,505 shares; 2025Q1: 18,300 shares 18,300$9.06M5.18%-205Timeline
CPRTCOPART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 152,595 shares; 2024Q4: 155,045 shares; 2025Q1: 157,106 shares 157,106$8.89M5.09%+2,061Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 36,417 shares; 2024Q4: 36,585 shares; 2025Q1: 36,084 shares 36,084$8.85M5.06%-501Timeline
DKSDICKS SPORTING GOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 44,741 shares; 2024Q4: 45,563 shares; 2025Q1: 43,911 shares 43,911$8.85M5.06%-1,652Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 36,637 shares; 2024Q4: 37,680 shares; 2025Q1: 38,375 shares 38,375$8.52M4.88%+695Timeline
TSCOTRACTOR SUPPLY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 28,220 shares; 2024Q4: 145,760 shares; 2025Q1: 143,421 shares 143,421$7.9M4.52%-2,339Timeline
TJXTJX COS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 62,503 shares; 2024Q4: 64,438 shares; 2025Q1: 61,028 shares 61,028$7.43M4.25%-3,410Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 19,078 shares; 2024Q4: 19,790 shares; 2025Q1: 19,709 shares 19,709$7.4M4.23%-81Timeline
PLTRPALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 72,680 shares; 2024Q4: 74,354 shares; 2025Q1: 85,088 shares 85,088$7.18M4.11%+10,734Timeline
LRCXLAM RESEARCH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 87,552 shares; 2025Q1: 89,295 shares 89,295$6.49M3.71%+1,743Timeline
ACNACCENTURE PLC IRELANDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,944 shares; 2024Q4: 20,006 shares; 2025Q1: 20,199 shares 20,199$6.3M3.61%+193Timeline
TSLATESLA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,835 shares; 2024Q4: 23,396 shares; 2025Q1: 23,796 shares 23,796$6.17M3.53%+400Timeline
HDHOME DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 16,498 shares; 2024Q4: 17,190 shares; 2025Q1: 16,751 shares 16,751$6.14M3.51%-439Timeline
GLDSPDR GOLD TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 19,251 shares; 2024Q4: 20,858 shares; 2025Q1: 20,629 shares 20,629$5.94M3.4%-229Timeline
ZTSZOETIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 37,468 shares; 2024Q4: 37,099 shares; 2025Q1: 35,650 shares 35,650$5.87M3.36%-1,449Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 31,434 shares; 2024Q4: 30,065 shares; 2025Q1: 29,335 shares 29,335$4.86M2.78%-730Timeline
SFMSPROUTS FMRS MKT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 21,184 shares 21,184$3.23M1.85%newTimeline
VSTVISTRA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 8,357 shares; 2025Q1: 21,630 shares 21,630$2.54M1.45%+13,273Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,383 shares; 2024Q4: 4,340 shares; 2025Q1: 4,307 shares 4,307$2.29M1.31%-33Timeline
SUBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,524 shares; 2024Q4: 15,023 shares; 2025Q1: 18,843 shares 18,843$1.99M1.14%+3,820Timeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,711 shares; 2024Q4: 3,686 shares; 2025Q1: 3,453 shares 3,453$1.93M1.1%-233Timeline
AXONAXON ENTERPRISE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,189 shares 3,189$1.68M0.96%newTimeline
JPSTJ P MORGAN EXCHANGE TRADED FQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,064 shares; 2024Q4: 24,119 shares; 2025Q1: 27,765 shares 27,765$1.41M0.8%+3,646Timeline
MCKMCKESSON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,734 shares; 2024Q4: 1,816 shares; 2025Q1: 1,920 shares 1,920$1.29M0.74%+104Timeline
FLRNSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 33,371 shares; 2024Q4: 34,618 shares; 2025Q1: 36,218 shares 36,218$1.12M0.64%+1,600Timeline
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,757 shares; 2024Q4: 6,946 shares; 2025Q1: 7,001 shares 7,001$1.11M0.64%+55Timeline
SCHOSCHWAB STRATEGIC TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 22,358 shares; 2024Q4: 42,163 shares; 2025Q1: 40,665 shares 40,665$990K0.57%-1,498Timeline
WSMWILLIAMS SONOMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,180 shares; 2024Q4: 4,177 shares; 2025Q1: 4,177 shares 4,177$660K0.38%0Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,597 shares; 2024Q4: 3,597 shares; 2025Q1: 3,597 shares 3,597$602K0.34%0Timeline
CATCATERPILLAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,806 shares; 2024Q4: 1,806 shares; 2025Q1: 1,806 shares 1,806$596K0.34%0Timeline
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 7,137 shares 7,137$435K0.25%newTimeline
DFACDIMENSIONAL ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,403 shares; 2024Q4: 9,403 shares; 2025Q1: 9,403 shares 9,403$310K0.18%0Timeline
WMBWILLIAMS COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 5,048 shares 5,048$302K0.17%newTimeline
KOCOCA COLA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,000 shares; 2024Q4: 4,000 shares; 2025Q1: 4,000 shares 4,000$286K0.16%0Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SCHWAB CHARLES FAMILY FDSCHWAB CHARLES FAMILY FD532,437$532Kshares
MRKMERCK & CO INC3,770$375Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001754960-25-000213 base2025-04-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set