Skip to content

Madison Avenue Partners, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1801265, NEW YORK, NY

Madison Avenue Partners, LP reported $1,675,690,898 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.9% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001801265-25-000008

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$1.68B
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
86.9%
New
3
Sold out
9

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BTInew+1,223,767$65M
GMEDadded+836,015$47.9M
NWSAnew+1,453,322$44.6M
AIVadded+2,143,488$17M
CTRInew+693,136$14.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SNDKreduced-1,508,588-$169M
SAGE THERAPEUTICS INCexited-6,077,065-$55.4M
WLYreduced-882,072-$35.7M
INDIVIOR PLCreduced-1,458,593-$35.2M
INVXexited-1,767,997-$27.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001801265-25-000008, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,675,690,897, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GHCGRAHAM HLDGS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 235,271 shares; 2024Q4: 235,271 shares; 2025Q1: 245,271 shares; 2025Q2: 245,271 shares; 2025Q3: 245,829 shares 245,829$289M17.27%+558Timeline
SNDKSANDISK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 3,571,109 shares; 2025Q3: 2,062,521 shares 2,062,521$231M13.81%-1,508,588Timeline
MKLMARKEL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 91,357 shares; 2025Q2: 84,310 shares; 2025Q3: 84,310 shares 84,310$161M9.62%0Timeline
INDIVIOR PLCINDIVIOR PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,960,772 shares; 2024Q4: 3,673,426 shares; 2025Q1: 7,792,089 shares; 2025Q2: 7,922,178 shares; 2025Q3: 6,463,585 shares 6,463,585$156M9.3%-1,458,593
GMEDGLOBUS MED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,137,050 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,712,148 shares; 2025Q3: 2,548,163 shares 2,548,163$146M8.71%+836,015Timeline
SOLVSOLVENTUM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,827,672 shares; 2024Q4: 2,827,672 shares; 2025Q1: 2,813,017 shares; 2025Q2: 2,244,344 shares; 2025Q3: 1,988,376 shares 1,988,376$145M8.66%-255,968Timeline
TBPHTHERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,511,150 shares; 2024Q4: 9,511,150 shares; 2025Q1: 9,511,150 shares; 2025Q2: 9,511,150 shares; 2025Q3: 9,511,150 shares 9,511,150$139M8.29%0Timeline
LKFTLAKEFRONT BIOTHERAPEUTICS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,877,011 shares; 2025Q3: 2,195,775 shares 2,195,775$76.1M4.54%+318,764Timeline
BTIBRITISH AMERN TOB PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,223,767 shares 1,223,767$65M3.88%newTimeline
WLYWILEY JOHN & SONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,290,206 shares; 2024Q4: 2,096,793 shares; 2025Q1: 2,208,066 shares; 2025Q2: 2,052,696 shares; 2025Q3: 1,170,624 shares 1,170,624$47.4M2.83%-882,072Timeline
STGWSTAGWELL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,147,662 shares; 2024Q4: 7,147,662 shares; 2025Q1: 7,147,662 shares; 2025Q2: 8,014,322 shares; 2025Q3: 8,014,322 shares 8,014,322$45.1M2.69%0Timeline
NWSANEWS CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 428,040 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,453,322 shares 1,453,322$44.6M2.66%newTimeline
KROSKEROS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,691,465 shares; 2025Q3: 2,708,218 shares 2,708,218$42.8M2.56%+16,753Timeline
MAGNMAGNERA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 3,406,293 shares; 2025Q1: 3,344,005 shares; 2025Q2: 3,344,005 shares; 2025Q3: 2,832,281 shares 2,832,281$33.2M1.98%-511,724Timeline
AIVAPARTMENT INVT & MGMT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,473,826 shares; 2025Q3: 3,617,314 shares 3,617,314$28.7M1.71%+2,143,488Timeline
CTRICENTURI HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 693,136 shares 693,136$14.7M0.88%newTimeline
FSPFRANKLIN STR PPTYS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,291,443 shares; 2024Q4: 2,733,418 shares; 2025Q1: 2,733,418 shares; 2025Q2: 2,580,357 shares; 2025Q3: 2,580,357 shares 2,580,357$4.13M0.25%0Timeline
NNINELNET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 290,213 shares; 2024Q4: 290,213 shares; 2025Q1: 233,830 shares; 2025Q2: 144,214 shares; 2025Q3: 31,535 shares 31,535$3.95M0.24%-112,679Timeline
ALMSALUMIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,842,269 shares; 2025Q3: 417,777 shares 417,777$1.67M0.1%-1,424,492Timeline
SNSHARKNINJA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,152 shares; 2024Q4: 6,152 shares; 2025Q1: 6,152 shares; 2025Q2: 6,152 shares; 2025Q3: 6,152 shares 6,152$635K0.04%0Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SAGE THERAPEUTICS INCSAGE THERAPEUTICS INC6,077,065$55.4Mshares
INVXINNOVEX INTERNATIONAL INC1,767,997$27.6Mshares
MRPMILLROSE PPTYS INC825,804$23.5Mshares
CARGO THERAPEUTICS INC COMCARGO THERAPEUTICS INC COM4,193,626$17.3Mshares
CNNECANNAE HLDGS INC674,250$14.1Mshares
ARVNARVINAS INC500,000$3.68Mshares
PLRXPLIANT THERAPEUTICS INC2,230,012$2.59Mshares
CMCOCOLUMBUS MCKINNON CORP N Y45,961$702Kshares
OVIDOVID THERAPEUTICS INC1,311,362$433Kshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001801265-25-000008 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set