Skip to content

Madison Avenue Partners, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1801265, NEW YORK, NY

Madison Avenue Partners, LP reported $1,497,801,736 across 26 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 83.78% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001801265-25-000005

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$1.5B
Holdings
26
Top 10 weight
83.78%
New
8
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SNDKnew+3,571,109$162M
GMEDnew+1,712,148$101M
LKFTnew+1,877,011$52.5M
KROSnew+2,691,465$35.9M
MRPnew+825,804$23.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PCGexited-2,950,000-$50.7M
SOLVreduced-568,673-$43.1M
MKLreduced-7,047-$14.1M
NNIreduced-89,616-$10.9M
ACELYRIN INCexited-4,142,640-$10.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001801265-25-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,497,801,736, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GHCGRAHAM HLDGS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 235,271 shares; 2024Q4: 235,271 shares; 2025Q1: 245,271 shares; 2025Q2: 245,271 shares 245,271$232M15.49%0Timeline
SOLVSOLVENTUM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,827,672 shares; 2024Q4: 2,827,672 shares; 2025Q1: 2,813,017 shares; 2025Q2: 2,244,344 shares 2,244,344$170M11.36%-568,673Timeline
MKLMARKEL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 91,357 shares; 2025Q2: 84,310 shares 84,310$168M11.24%-7,047Timeline
SNDKSANDISK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 3,571,109 shares 3,571,109$162M10.81%newTimeline
INDIVIOR PLCINDIVIOR PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,960,772 shares; 2024Q4: 3,673,426 shares; 2025Q1: 7,792,089 shares; 2025Q2: 7,922,178 shares 7,922,178$117M7.8%+130,089
TBPHTHERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,511,150 shares; 2024Q4: 9,511,150 shares; 2025Q1: 9,511,150 shares; 2025Q2: 9,511,150 shares 9,511,150$105M7%0Timeline
GMEDGLOBUS MED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,137,050 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,712,148 shares 1,712,148$101M6.75%newTimeline
WLYWILEY JOHN & SONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,290,206 shares; 2024Q4: 2,096,793 shares; 2025Q1: 2,208,066 shares; 2025Q2: 2,052,696 shares 2,052,696$91.6M6.12%-155,370Timeline
SAGE THERAPEUTICS INCSAGE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 4,477,798 shares; 2025Q2: 6,077,065 shares 6,077,065$55.4M3.7%+1,599,267
LKFTLAKEFRONT BIOTHERAPEUTICS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,877,011 shares 1,877,011$52.5M3.51%newTimeline
MAGNMAGNERA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 3,406,293 shares; 2025Q1: 3,344,005 shares; 2025Q2: 3,344,005 shares 3,344,005$40.4M2.7%0Timeline
STGWSTAGWELL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,147,662 shares; 2024Q4: 7,147,662 shares; 2025Q1: 7,147,662 shares; 2025Q2: 8,014,322 shares 8,014,322$36.1M2.41%+866,660Timeline
KROSKEROS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,691,465 shares 2,691,465$35.9M2.4%newTimeline
INVXINNOVEX INTERNATIONAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,024,467 shares; 2024Q4: 1,686,476 shares; 2025Q1: 2,413,608 shares; 2025Q2: 1,767,997 shares 1,767,997$27.6M1.84%-645,611Timeline
MRPMILLROSE PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 825,804 shares 825,804$23.5M1.57%newTimeline
NNINELNET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 290,213 shares; 2024Q4: 290,213 shares; 2025Q1: 233,830 shares; 2025Q2: 144,214 shares 144,214$17.5M1.17%-89,616Timeline
CARGO THERAPEUTICS INC COMCARGO THERAPEUTICS INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 100,952 shares; 2025Q2: 4,193,626 shares 4,193,626$17.3M1.15%+4,092,674
CNNECANNAE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 418,984 shares; 2025Q2: 674,250 shares 674,250$14.1M0.94%+255,266Timeline
AIVAPARTMENT INVT & MGMT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,473,826 shares 1,473,826$12.7M0.85%newTimeline
ALMSALUMIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,842,269 shares 1,842,269$5.53M0.37%newTimeline
FSPFRANKLIN STR PPTYS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,291,443 shares; 2024Q4: 2,733,418 shares; 2025Q1: 2,733,418 shares; 2025Q2: 2,580,357 shares 2,580,357$4.23M0.28%-153,061Timeline
ARVNARVINAS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 500,000 shares 500,000$3.68M0.25%newTimeline
PLRXPLIANT THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,675,043 shares; 2025Q2: 2,230,012 shares 2,230,012$2.59M0.17%+554,969Timeline
CMCOCOLUMBUS MCKINNON CORP N YQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 619,343 shares; 2025Q2: 45,961 shares 45,961$702K0.05%-573,382Timeline
SNSHARKNINJA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,152 shares; 2024Q4: 6,152 shares; 2025Q1: 6,152 shares; 2025Q2: 6,152 shares 6,152$609K0.04%0Timeline
OVIDOVID THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,116,773 shares; 2024Q4: 3,722,627 shares; 2025Q1: 2,465,623 shares; 2025Q2: 1,311,362 shares 1,311,362$433K0.03%-1,154,261Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PCGPG&E CORP2,950,000$50.7Mshares
ACELYRIN INCACELYRIN INC4,142,640$10.2Mshares
2SEVENTY BIO INC COMMON STO…2SEVENTY BIO INC COMMON STOCK579,895$2.86Mshares
ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY IN9,486$288Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001801265-25-000005 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set