Skip to content

Lomas Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1559972, New York, NY

Lomas Capital Management, LLC reported $611,877,000 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-11-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 72.8% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-20-002239

Period
2020-09-30
Reported value
$612M
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
72.8%
New
7
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GTMnew+907,456$39M
ALLEGHANY CORP DELnew+67,221$35M
TMUSadded+201,542$23M
CBadded+170,336$19.8M
GLDadded+111,569$19.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CMCSAexited-613,158-$23.9M
PYPLreduced-91,099-$17.9M
PGRexited-190,250-$15.2M
VRTreduced-804,045-$13.9M
SPYexited-42,400-$13.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-20-002239, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $583,277,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GLDSPDR GOLD TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 227,167 shares; 2020Q3: 338,736 shares 338,736$60M10.29%+111,569Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 302,887 shares; 2019Q2: 310,162 shares; 2019Q3: 405,116 shares; 2019Q4: 442,025 shares; 2020Q1: 507,401 shares; 2020Q2: 170,216 shares; 2020Q3: 188,009 shares 188,009$55.3M9.48%+17,793Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 49,055 shares; 2020Q2: 17,429 shares; 2020Q3: 13,754 shares 13,754$43.3M7.42%-3,675Timeline
AFGAMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 140,729 shares; 2019Q2: 705,058 shares; 2019Q3: 758,095 shares; 2019Q4: 853,362 shares; 2020Q1: 944,021 shares; 2020Q2: 530,659 shares; 2020Q3: 631,821 shares 631,821$42.3M7.26%+101,162Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 325,370 shares; 2019Q2: 195,782 shares; 2019Q3: 246,388 shares; 2019Q4: 283,189 shares; 2020Q1: 433,465 shares; 2020Q2: 113,328 shares; 2020Q3: 158,040 shares 158,040$41.4M7.1%+44,712Timeline
ATEXANTERIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,410,898 shares; 2019Q4: 1,542,838 shares; 2020Q1: 1,502,606 shares; 2020Q2: 988,068 shares; 2020Q3: 1,223,547 shares 1,223,547$40M6.86%+235,479Timeline
GTMZOOMINFO TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 907,456 shares 907,456$39M6.69%newTimeline
ALLEGHANY CORP DELALLEGHANY CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 24,317 shares; 2019Q2: 11,523 shares; 2019Q3: 11,533 shares; 2019Q4: 32,791 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 67,221 shares 67,221$35M6%new
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 6,357,285 shares; 2020Q2: 2,803,246 shares; 2020Q3: 1,999,201 shares 1,999,201$34.6M5.94%-804,045Timeline
CBCHUBB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 119,728 shares; 2020Q3: 290,064 shares 290,064$33.7M5.78%+170,336Timeline
TMUST-MOBILE US INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 84,373 shares; 2020Q3: 285,915 shares 285,915$32.7M5.61%+201,542Timeline
MLCOMELCO RESORTS AND ENTMNT LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 3,461,376 shares; 2020Q2: 2,300,633 shares; 2020Q3: 1,869,960 shares 1,869,960$31.1M5.34%-430,673Timeline
JDJD.COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 235,153 shares; 2020Q2: 326,164 shares; 2020Q3: 303,252 shares 303,252$23.5M4.04%-22,912Timeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 208,830 shares; 2020Q3: 117,731 shares 117,731$23.2M3.98%-91,099Timeline
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 2,738,827 shares; 2019Q2: 4,302,099 shares; 2019Q3: 3,317,324 shares; 2019Q4: 1,422,015 shares; 2020Q1: 1,186,886 shares; 2020Q2: 459,500 shares; 2020Q3: 544,305 shares 544,305$15.3M2.62%+84,805
FNVFRANCO NEV CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 83,975 shares 83,975$11.7M2.01%newTimeline
FOLEY TRASIMENE ACQUISITIONFOLEY TRASIMENE ACQUISITIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 804,352 shares 804,352$8.2M1.41%new
ELFE L F BEAUTY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 219,349 shares; 2020Q1: 3,417,699 shares; 2020Q2: 403,249 shares; 2020Q3: 441,064 shares 441,064$8.1M1.39%+37,815Timeline
FOLEY TRASIMENE ACQUISTN CORFOLEY TRASIMENE ACQUISTN CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 179,099 shares; 2020Q3: 137,551 shares 137,551$1.55M0.27%-41,548
NEMNEWMONT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 24,263 shares 24,263$1.54M0.26%newTimeline
TREBIA ACQUISITION CORPTREBIA ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 181,356 shares; 2020Q3: 137,631 shares 137,631$1.49M0.25%-43,725
GLOBAL BLUE GROUP HOLDING A…GLOBAL BLUE GROUP HOLDING AG ORD …Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 26,248 shares 26,248$182K0.03%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput85,400$28.6Mnew

Sold out in Q3 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEW613,158$23.9Mshares
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORP190,250$15.2Mshares
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T42,400$13.1Mshares
TGTTARGET CORP78,715$9.44Mshares
CNNECANNAE HLDGS INC120,521$4.95Mshares

How Q3 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-20-002239 base2020-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set