Skip to content

Lomas Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1559972, New York, NY

Lomas Capital Management, LLC reported $1,014,936,000 across 28 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 65.41% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-20-000497

Period
2019-12-31
Reported value
$1.01B
Holdings
28
Top 10 weight
65.41%
New
7
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
OPTUnew+976,944$26.7M
ATHENE HOLDING LTDnew+545,095$25.6M
DDnew+395,911$25.4M
ATLAS AIR WORLDWIDE HOLDING…new+803,439$22.1M
FMXadded+231,393$21.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CMCSAexited-1,181,456-$53.3M
U S CONCRETE INCexited-818,694-$45.3M
DISreduced-277,585-$40.2M
BARRICK GOLD CORPreduced-1,895,309-$35.2M
UBERexited-888,854-$27.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-20-000497, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,014,936,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 302,887 shares; 2019Q2: 310,162 shares; 2019Q3: 405,116 shares; 2019Q4: 442,025 shares 442,025$93.8M9.24%+36,909Timeline
AFGAMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 140,729 shares; 2019Q2: 705,058 shares; 2019Q3: 758,095 shares; 2019Q4: 853,362 shares 853,362$93.6M9.22%+95,267Timeline
FMXFOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 604,628 shares; 2019Q4: 836,021 shares 836,021$79M7.79%+231,393Timeline
MLMMARTIN MARIETTA MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 258,009 shares; 2019Q2: 263,278 shares; 2019Q3: 257,898 shares; 2019Q4: 281,195 shares 281,195$78.6M7.75%+23,297Timeline
ATEXANTERIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,410,898 shares; 2019Q4: 1,542,838 shares 1,542,838$66.7M6.57%+131,940Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 325,370 shares; 2019Q2: 195,782 shares; 2019Q3: 246,388 shares; 2019Q4: 283,189 shares 283,189$58.1M5.73%+36,801Timeline
CNNECANNAE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 933,151 shares; 2019Q2: 965,821 shares; 2019Q3: 1,434,572 shares; 2019Q4: 1,481,696 shares 1,481,696$55.1M5.43%+47,124Timeline
TGTTARGET CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 447,887 shares; 2019Q4: 390,951 shares 390,951$50.1M4.94%-56,936Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 29,768 shares; 2019Q2: 27,888 shares; 2019Q3: 33,447 shares; 2019Q4: 36,578 shares 36,578$48.9M4.82%+3,131Timeline
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 217,495 shares; 2019Q2: 161,136 shares; 2019Q3: 158,499 shares; 2019Q4: 173,670 shares 173,670$39.9M3.93%+15,171Timeline
VMCVULCAN MATLS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 94,746 shares; 2019Q2: 204,131 shares; 2019Q3: 198,871 shares; 2019Q4: 217,564 shares 217,564$31.3M3.09%+18,693Timeline
BYDBOYD GAMING CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 1,095,404 shares; 2019Q2: 389,961 shares; 2019Q3: 1,326,723 shares; 2019Q4: 972,258 shares 972,258$29.1M2.87%-354,465Timeline
VOYAVOYA FINANCIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 691,932 shares; 2019Q2: 631,784 shares; 2019Q3: 518,510 shares; 2019Q4: 473,442 shares 473,442$28.9M2.84%-45,068Timeline
OPTUOPTIMUM COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 976,944 shares 976,944$26.7M2.63%newTimeline
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 2,738,827 shares; 2019Q2: 4,302,099 shares; 2019Q3: 3,317,324 shares; 2019Q4: 1,422,015 shares 1,422,015$26.4M2.6%-1,895,309
ALLEGHANY CORP DELALLEGHANY CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 24,317 shares; 2019Q2: 11,523 shares; 2019Q3: 11,533 shares; 2019Q4: 32,791 shares 32,791$26.2M2.58%+21,258
ATHENE HOLDING LTDATHENE HOLDING LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 545,095 shares 545,095$25.6M2.53%new
DDDUPONT DE NEMOURS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 395,911 shares 395,911$25.4M2.5%newTimeline
ATLAS AIR WORLDWIDE HOLDING…ATLAS AIR WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 803,439 shares 803,439$22.1M2.18%new
SLACK TECHNOLOGIES INCSLACK TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 820,948 shares; 2019Q4: 845,438 shares 845,438$19M1.87%+24,490
ETENERGY TRANSFER L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,407,917 shares 1,407,917$18.1M1.78%newTimeline
STZCONSTELLATION BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 91,406 shares; 2019Q2: 144,085 shares; 2019Q3: 72,617 shares; 2019Q4: 75,487 shares 75,487$14.3M1.41%+2,870Timeline
MTBM & T BK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 66,661 shares; 2019Q2: 49,822 shares; 2019Q3: 49,755 shares; 2019Q4: 71,759 shares 71,759$12.2M1.2%+22,004Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 356,649 shares; 2019Q2: 365,410 shares; 2019Q3: 359,377 shares; 2019Q4: 81,792 shares 81,792$11.8M1.17%-277,585Timeline
AMERICAN NATL INSAMERICAN NATL INSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 106,264 shares; 2019Q3: 62,836 shares; 2019Q4: 99,312 shares 99,312$11.7M1.15%+36,476
KRUSKURA SUSHI USA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 332,382 shares; 2019Q4: 394,865 shares 394,865$10.1M0.99%+62,483Timeline
IFFINTERNATIONAL FLAVORS&FRAGRAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 66,246 shares 66,246$8.55M0.84%newTimeline
ELFE L F BEAUTY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 219,349 shares 219,349$3.54M0.35%newTimeline

Sold out in Q4 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEW1,181,456$53.3Mshares
U S CONCRETE INCU S CONCRETE INC818,694$45.3Mshares
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC888,854$27.1Mshares
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR127,800$24.1Mput
SMPLSIMPLY GOOD FOODS CO378,324$11Mshares
ELDORADO RESORTS INCELDORADO RESORTS INC208,529$8.31Mshares
PENNPENN ENTERTAINMENT INC189,515$3.53Mshares
CLVTCLARIVATE PLC97,928$1.65Mshares

How Q4 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-20-000497 base2020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set