Skip to content

Lomas Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1559972, New York, NY

Lomas Capital Management, LLC reported $471,198,000 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 76.62% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-20-001733

Period
2020-06-30
Reported value
$471M
Holdings
21
Top 10 weight
76.62%
New
7
Sold out
10

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GLDnew+227,167$38M
PYPLnew+208,830$36.4M
CBnew+119,728$15.2M
SPYnew+42,400$13.1M
TMUSnew+84,373$8.79M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AMZNreduced-31,626-$87.2M
BABAreduced-337,185-$72.7M
METAreduced-320,137-$72.7M
DDexited-1,808,429-$61.7M
ELFreduced-3,014,450-$57.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-20-001733, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $471,198,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 49,055 shares; 2020Q2: 17,429 shares 17,429$48.1M10.2%-31,626Timeline
ATEXANTERIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,410,898 shares; 2019Q4: 1,542,838 shares; 2020Q1: 1,502,606 shares; 2020Q2: 988,068 shares 988,068$44.8M9.51%-514,538Timeline
GLDSPDR GOLD TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 227,167 shares 227,167$38M8.07%newTimeline
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 6,357,285 shares; 2020Q2: 2,803,246 shares 2,803,246$38M8.07%-3,554,039Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 302,887 shares; 2019Q2: 310,162 shares; 2019Q3: 405,116 shares; 2019Q4: 442,025 shares; 2020Q1: 507,401 shares; 2020Q2: 170,216 shares 170,216$36.7M7.79%-337,185Timeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 208,830 shares 208,830$36.4M7.72%newTimeline
MLCOMELCO RESORTS AND ENTMNT LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 3,461,376 shares; 2020Q2: 2,300,633 shares 2,300,633$35.7M7.58%-1,160,743Timeline
AFGAMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 140,729 shares; 2019Q2: 705,058 shares; 2019Q3: 758,095 shares; 2019Q4: 853,362 shares; 2020Q1: 944,021 shares; 2020Q2: 530,659 shares 530,659$33.7M7.15%-413,362Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 325,370 shares; 2019Q2: 195,782 shares; 2019Q3: 246,388 shares; 2019Q4: 283,189 shares; 2020Q1: 433,465 shares; 2020Q2: 113,328 shares 113,328$25.7M5.46%-320,137Timeline
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,181,456 shares; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 392,599 shares; 2020Q2: 613,158 shares 613,158$23.9M5.07%+220,559Timeline
JDJD.COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 235,153 shares; 2020Q2: 326,164 shares 326,164$19.6M4.17%+91,011Timeline
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 378,982 shares; 2020Q2: 190,250 shares 190,250$15.2M3.23%-188,732Timeline
CBCHUBB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 119,728 shares 119,728$15.2M3.22%newTimeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 42,400 shares 42,400$13.1M2.77%newTimeline
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 2,738,827 shares; 2019Q2: 4,302,099 shares; 2019Q3: 3,317,324 shares; 2019Q4: 1,422,015 shares; 2020Q1: 1,186,886 shares; 2020Q2: 459,500 shares 459,500$12.4M2.63%-727,386
TGTTARGET CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 447,887 shares; 2019Q4: 390,951 shares; 2020Q1: 350,084 shares; 2020Q2: 78,715 shares 78,715$9.44M2%-271,369Timeline
TMUST-MOBILE US INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 84,373 shares 84,373$8.79M1.86%newTimeline
ELFE L F BEAUTY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 219,349 shares; 2020Q1: 3,417,699 shares; 2020Q2: 403,249 shares 403,249$7.69M1.63%-3,014,450Timeline
CNNECANNAE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 933,151 shares; 2019Q2: 965,821 shares; 2019Q3: 1,434,572 shares; 2019Q4: 1,481,696 shares; 2020Q1: 1,449,060 shares; 2020Q2: 120,521 shares 120,521$4.95M1.05%-1,328,539Timeline
FOLEY TRASIMENE ACQUISTN CORFOLEY TRASIMENE ACQUISTN CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 179,099 shares 179,099$1.91M0.41%new
TREBIA ACQUISITION CORPTREBIA ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 181,356 shares 181,356$1.9M0.4%new

Sold out in Q2 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
DDDUPONT DE NEMOURS INC1,808,429$61.7Mshares
VMCVULCAN MATLS CO530,182$57.3Mshares
FMXFOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO S917,077$55.5Mshares
SMPLSIMPLY GOOD FOODS CO2,339,338$45.1Mshares
BHFBRIGHTHOUSE FINL INC1,659,516$40.1Mshares
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & CO239,296$21.5Mshares
AMERICAN NATL INSAMERICAN NATL INS128,665$10.6Mshares
NVRNVR INC3,832$9.85Mshares
VOYAVOYA FINANCIAL INC240,896$9.77Mshares
KRUSKURA SUSHI USA INC416,486$4.98Mshares

How Q2 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-20-001733 base2020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set