Skip to content

Lomas Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1559972, New York, NY

Lomas Capital Management, LLC reported $1,003,138,000 across 24 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 67.73% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-20-001312

Period
2020-03-31
Reported value
$1B
Holdings
24
Top 10 weight
67.73%
New
10
Sold out
14

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AMZNnew+49,055$95.6M
VRTnew+6,357,285$55M
DDadded+1,412,518$48.2M
SMPLnew+2,339,338$45.1M
MLCOnew+3,461,376$42.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MLMexited-281,195-$78.6M
GOOGexited-36,578-$48.9M
GSexited-173,670-$39.9M
BYDexited-972,258-$29.1M
OPTUexited-976,944-$26.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-20-001312, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,003,138,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 302,887 shares; 2019Q2: 310,162 shares; 2019Q3: 405,116 shares; 2019Q4: 442,025 shares; 2020Q1: 507,401 shares 507,401$98.7M9.84%+65,376Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 49,055 shares 49,055$95.6M9.53%newTimeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 325,370 shares; 2019Q2: 195,782 shares; 2019Q3: 246,388 shares; 2019Q4: 283,189 shares; 2020Q1: 433,465 shares 433,465$72.3M7.21%+150,276Timeline
ATEXANTERIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,410,898 shares; 2019Q4: 1,542,838 shares; 2020Q1: 1,502,606 shares 1,502,606$68.6M6.84%-40,232Timeline
AFGAMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 140,729 shares; 2019Q2: 705,058 shares; 2019Q3: 758,095 shares; 2019Q4: 853,362 shares; 2020Q1: 944,021 shares 944,021$66.2M6.6%+90,659Timeline
DDDUPONT DE NEMOURS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 395,911 shares; 2020Q1: 1,808,429 shares 1,808,429$61.7M6.15%+1,412,518Timeline
VMCVULCAN MATLS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 94,746 shares; 2019Q2: 204,131 shares; 2019Q3: 198,871 shares; 2019Q4: 217,564 shares; 2020Q1: 530,182 shares 530,182$57.3M5.71%+312,618Timeline
FMXFOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 604,628 shares; 2019Q4: 836,021 shares; 2020Q1: 917,077 shares 917,077$55.5M5.53%+81,056Timeline
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 6,357,285 shares 6,357,285$55M5.48%newTimeline
CNNECANNAE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 933,151 shares; 2019Q2: 965,821 shares; 2019Q3: 1,434,572 shares; 2019Q4: 1,481,696 shares; 2020Q1: 1,449,060 shares 1,449,060$48.5M4.84%-32,636Timeline
SMPLSIMPLY GOOD FOODS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 2,035,069 shares; 2019Q2: 2,108,545 shares; 2019Q3: 378,324 shares; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 2,339,338 shares 2,339,338$45.1M4.49%newTimeline
MLCOMELCO RESORTS AND ENTMNT LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 3,461,376 shares 3,461,376$42.9M4.28%newTimeline
BHFBRIGHTHOUSE FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,659,516 shares 1,659,516$40.1M4%newTimeline
ELFE L F BEAUTY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 219,349 shares; 2020Q1: 3,417,699 shares 3,417,699$33.6M3.35%+3,198,350Timeline
TGTTARGET CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 447,887 shares; 2019Q4: 390,951 shares; 2020Q1: 350,084 shares 350,084$32.5M3.24%-40,867Timeline
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 378,982 shares 378,982$28M2.79%newTimeline
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 2,738,827 shares; 2019Q2: 4,302,099 shares; 2019Q3: 3,317,324 shares; 2019Q4: 1,422,015 shares; 2020Q1: 1,186,886 shares 1,186,886$21.7M2.17%-235,129
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 239,296 shares 239,296$21.5M2.15%newTimeline
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,181,456 shares; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 392,599 shares 392,599$13.5M1.35%newTimeline
AMERICAN NATL INSAMERICAN NATL INSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 106,264 shares; 2019Q3: 62,836 shares; 2019Q4: 99,312 shares; 2020Q1: 128,665 shares 128,665$10.6M1.06%+29,353
NVRNVR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 5,713 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 3,832 shares 3,832$9.85M0.98%newTimeline
VOYAVOYA FINANCIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 691,932 shares; 2019Q2: 631,784 shares; 2019Q3: 518,510 shares; 2019Q4: 473,442 shares; 2020Q1: 240,896 shares 240,896$9.77M0.97%-232,546Timeline
JDJD.COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 235,153 shares 235,153$9.52M0.95%newTimeline
KRUSKURA SUSHI USA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 332,382 shares; 2019Q4: 394,865 shares; 2020Q1: 416,486 shares 416,486$4.98M0.5%+21,621Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MLMMARTIN MARIETTA MATLS INC281,195$78.6Mshares
GOOGALPHABET INC36,578$48.9Mshares
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC173,670$39.9Mshares
BYDBOYD GAMING CORP972,258$29.1Mshares
OPTUOPTIMUM COMMUNICATIONS INC976,944$26.7Mshares
ALLEGHANY CORP DELALLEGHANY CORP DEL32,791$26.2Mshares
ATHENE HOLDING LTDATHENE HOLDING LTD545,095$25.6Mshares
ATLAS AIR WORLDWIDE HOLDING…ATLAS AIR WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS I803,439$22.1Mshares
SLACK TECHNOLOGIES INCSLACK TECHNOLOGIES INC845,438$19Mshares
ETENERGY TRANSFER L P1,407,917$18.1Mshares
STZCONSTELLATION BRANDS INC75,487$14.3Mshares
MTBM & T BK CORP71,759$12.2Mshares
DISDISNEY WALT CO81,792$11.8Mshares
IFFINTERNATIONAL FLAVORS&FRAGRA66,246$8.55Mshares

How Q1 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-20-001312 base2020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set