Skip to content

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1669162, Richmond, VA

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. reported $623,868,244 across 41 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-06. Its ten largest share positions make up 51.32% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001669162-26-000033

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$624M
Holdings
41
Top 10 weight
51.32%
New
0
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VOOadded+11,422$6.83M
ODFLadded+6,798$1.33M
PGRadded+5,997$1.19M
SHWadded+3,622$1.16M
KMXadded+25,850$1.07M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ORCLreduced-29,778-$4.38M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001669162-26-000033, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $623,868,244, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VTIVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 326,312 shares; 2024Q4: 326,312 shares; 2025Q1: 326,312 shares; 2025Q2: 326,312 shares; 2025Q3: 326,312 shares; 2025Q4: 326,312 shares; 2026Q1: 326,312 shares 326,312$105M16.78%0Timeline
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 64,853 shares; 2024Q4: 65,260 shares; 2025Q1: 65,494 shares; 2025Q2: 88,490 shares; 2025Q3: 88,762 shares; 2025Q4: 121,379 shares; 2026Q1: 132,801 shares 132,801$79.4M12.72%+11,422Timeline
WMTWALMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 121,089 shares; 2024Q4: 132,091 shares; 2025Q1: 135,321 shares; 2025Q2: 148,011 shares; 2025Q3: 158,037 shares; 2025Q4: 162,556 shares; 2026Q1: 168,264 shares 168,264$20.9M3.35%+5,708Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 44,251 shares; 2024Q4: 50,669 shares; 2025Q1: 58,331 shares; 2025Q2: 65,131 shares; 2025Q3: 70,844 shares; 2025Q4: 73,763 shares; 2026Q1: 77,002 shares 77,002$18.8M3.02%+3,239Timeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 65,130 shares; 2024Q4: 74,274 shares; 2025Q1: 86,352 shares; 2025Q2: 93,121 shares; 2025Q3: 100,709 shares; 2025Q4: 104,478 shares; 2026Q1: 108,338 shares 108,338$18.4M2.95%+3,860Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 39,357 shares; 2024Q4: 43,732 shares; 2025Q1: 46,761 shares; 2025Q2: 51,477 shares; 2025Q3: 54,869 shares; 2025Q4: 56,757 shares; 2026Q1: 59,195 shares 59,195$17.4M2.79%+2,438Timeline
WMBWILLIAMS COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 135,076 shares; 2024Q4: 150,255 shares; 2025Q1: 170,719 shares; 2025Q2: 184,344 shares; 2025Q3: 199,294 shares; 2025Q4: 208,073 shares; 2026Q1: 217,619 shares 217,619$15.8M2.54%+9,546Timeline
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 60,608 shares; 2024Q4: 67,551 shares; 2025Q1: 76,256 shares; 2025Q2: 82,157 shares; 2025Q3: 87,874 shares; 2025Q4: 91,723 shares; 2026Q1: 95,597 shares 95,597$15.8M2.53%+3,874Timeline
MCKMCKESSON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,717 shares; 2024Q4: 12,076 shares; 2025Q1: 13,838 shares; 2025Q2: 14,874 shares; 2025Q3: 15,993 shares; 2025Q4: 16,511 shares; 2026Q1: 17,148 shares 17,148$14.8M2.38%+637Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 94,511 shares; 2024Q4: 105,487 shares; 2025Q1: 120,116 shares; 2025Q2: 131,021 shares; 2025Q3: 139,688 shares; 2025Q4: 144,510 shares; 2026Q1: 150,470 shares 150,470$14.1M2.27%+5,960Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 35,774 shares; 2024Q4: 39,901 shares; 2025Q1: 41,060 shares; 2025Q2: 46,754 shares; 2025Q3: 50,960 shares; 2025Q4: 52,862 shares; 2026Q1: 55,430 shares 55,430$14.1M2.25%+2,568Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,902 shares; 2024Q4: 20,024 shares; 2025Q1: 22,815 shares; 2025Q2: 25,061 shares; 2025Q3: 26,996 shares; 2025Q4: 27,994 shares; 2026Q1: 29,339 shares 29,339$14.1M2.25%+1,345Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 26,801 shares; 2024Q4: 30,085 shares; 2025Q1: 34,117 shares; 2025Q2: 37,432 shares; 2025Q3: 40,201 shares; 2025Q4: 41,742 shares; 2026Q1: 43,891 shares 43,891$13.3M2.13%+2,149Timeline
AMGNAMGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,828 shares; 2024Q4: 23,875 shares; 2025Q1: 27,905 shares; 2025Q2: 31,234 shares; 2025Q3: 34,193 shares; 2025Q4: 35,762 shares; 2026Q1: 37,511 shares 37,511$13.2M2.12%+1,749Timeline
WABWABTECQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 34,480 shares; 2024Q4: 37,833 shares; 2025Q1: 42,641 shares; 2025Q2: 45,973 shares; 2025Q3: 49,173 shares; 2025Q4: 50,845 shares; 2026Q1: 52,683 shares 52,683$13.2M2.11%+1,838Timeline
TXNTEXAS INSTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 35,477 shares; 2024Q4: 39,819 shares; 2025Q1: 46,174 shares; 2025Q2: 51,464 shares; 2025Q3: 55,917 shares; 2025Q4: 58,848 shares; 2026Q1: 61,933 shares 61,933$12M1.93%+3,085Timeline
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 95,597 shares; 2024Q4: 111,270 shares; 2025Q1: 132,090 shares; 2025Q2: 149,777 shares; 2025Q3: 168,640 shares; 2025Q4: 179,364 shares; 2026Q1: 190,863 shares 190,863$11.6M1.86%+11,499Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,038 shares; 2024Q4: 22,327 shares; 2025Q1: 23,806 shares; 2025Q2: 26,454 shares; 2025Q3: 28,364 shares; 2025Q4: 29,431 shares; 2026Q1: 31,057 shares 31,057$11.5M1.84%+1,626Timeline
MCDMCDONALDS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,393 shares; 2024Q4: 23,274 shares; 2025Q1: 27,250 shares; 2025Q2: 30,291 shares; 2025Q3: 33,235 shares; 2025Q4: 34,959 shares; 2026Q1: 36,879 shares 36,879$11.5M1.84%+1,920Timeline
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 34,611 shares; 2024Q4: 37,870 shares; 2025Q1: 42,932 shares; 2025Q2: 46,236 shares; 2025Q3: 49,476 shares; 2025Q4: 51,364 shares; 2026Q1: 57,361 shares 57,361$11.4M1.82%+5,997Timeline
HDHOME DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 19,084 shares; 2024Q4: 21,468 shares; 2025Q1: 24,767 shares; 2025Q2: 27,661 shares; 2025Q3: 30,111 shares; 2025Q4: 31,677 shares; 2026Q1: 33,498 shares 33,498$11M1.77%+1,821Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 37,143 shares; 2024Q4: 37,527 shares; 2025Q1: 39,419 shares; 2025Q2: 44,457 shares; 2025Q3: 47,392 shares; 2025Q4: 50,160 shares; 2026Q1: 53,155 shares 53,155$11M1.76%+2,995Timeline
PCARPACCAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 50,794 shares; 2024Q4: 57,245 shares; 2025Q1: 69,239 shares; 2025Q2: 77,365 shares; 2025Q3: 84,561 shares; 2025Q4: 88,546 shares; 2026Q1: 93,821 shares 93,821$10.8M1.74%+5,275Timeline
MARMARRIOTT INTL INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,161 shares; 2024Q4: 19,339 shares; 2025Q1: 23,334 shares; 2025Q2: 26,297 shares; 2025Q3: 29,289 shares; 2025Q4: 30,761 shares; 2026Q1: 32,463 shares 32,463$10.6M1.7%+1,702Timeline
GWWWW GRAINGER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,444 shares; 2024Q4: 6,015 shares; 2025Q1: 6,999 shares; 2025Q2: 7,690 shares; 2025Q3: 8,369 shares; 2025Q4: 8,707 shares; 2026Q1: 9,107 shares 9,107$9.93M1.59%+400Timeline
ACGLARCH CAP GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 58,021 shares; 2024Q4: 68,115 shares; 2025Q1: 78,068 shares; 2025Q2: 85,060 shares; 2025Q3: 92,026 shares; 2025Q4: 95,628 shares; 2026Q1: 100,227 shares 100,227$9.62M1.54%+4,599Timeline
ODFLOLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,293 shares; 2024Q4: 26,473 shares; 2025Q1: 31,686 shares; 2025Q2: 35,852 shares; 2025Q3: 39,975 shares; 2025Q4: 42,342 shares; 2026Q1: 49,140 shares 49,140$9.6M1.54%+6,798Timeline
AZOAUTOZONE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,664 shares; 2024Q4: 1,869 shares; 2025Q1: 2,183 shares; 2025Q2: 2,380 shares; 2025Q3: 2,577 shares; 2025Q4: 2,692 shares; 2026Q1: 2,825 shares 2,825$9.54M1.53%+133Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 27,181 shares; 2025Q3: 30,106 shares; 2025Q4: 31,794 shares; 2026Q1: 33,953 shares 33,953$9.19M1.47%+2,159Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 43,226 shares; 2025Q2: 77,130 shares; 2025Q3: 84,555 shares; 2025Q4: 88,915 shares; 2026Q1: 94,501 shares 94,501$9.11M1.46%+5,586Timeline
STLDSTEEL DYNAMICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 15,992 shares; 2025Q1: 35,920 shares; 2025Q2: 41,065 shares; 2025Q3: 45,910 shares; 2025Q4: 48,076 shares; 2026Q1: 50,558 shares 50,558$9.1M1.46%+2,482Timeline
MRSHMARSH & MCLENNAN COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 27,004 shares; 2024Q4: 30,778 shares; 2025Q1: 35,948 shares; 2025Q2: 39,751 shares; 2025Q3: 43,735 shares; 2025Q4: 46,206 shares; 2026Q1: 49,490 shares 49,490$8.58M1.38%+3,284Timeline
PHMPULTE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 41,116 shares; 2024Q4: 46,375 shares; 2025Q1: 54,929 shares; 2025Q2: 61,359 shares; 2025Q3: 66,428 shares; 2025Q4: 69,236 shares; 2026Q1: 72,686 shares 72,686$8.55M1.37%+3,450Timeline
SNPSSYNOPSYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 18,411 shares; 2025Q4: 19,347 shares; 2026Q1: 20,495 shares 20,495$8.13M1.3%+1,148Timeline
DGDOLLAR GEN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 33,403 shares; 2024Q4: 39,428 shares; 2025Q1: 47,258 shares; 2025Q2: 53,867 shares; 2025Q3: 59,950 shares; 2025Q4: 63,137 shares; 2026Q1: 66,306 shares 66,306$7.87M1.26%+3,169Timeline
ORCLORACLE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 51,340 shares; 2024Q4: 57,002 shares; 2025Q1: 65,475 shares; 2025Q2: 71,924 shares; 2025Q3: 74,297 shares; 2025Q4: 76,357 shares; 2026Q1: 46,579 shares 46,579$6.85M1.1%-29,778Timeline
KMXCARMAX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 121,143 shares; 2026Q1: 146,993 shares 146,993$6.11M0.98%+25,850Timeline
SHWSHERWIN WILLIAMS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 14,828 shares; 2026Q1: 18,450 shares 18,450$5.91M0.95%+3,622Timeline
CPRTCOPART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 89,979 shares; 2024Q4: 102,019 shares; 2025Q1: 121,079 shares; 2025Q2: 134,174 shares; 2025Q3: 147,595 shares; 2025Q4: 155,846 shares; 2026Q1: 174,026 shares 174,026$5.78M0.93%+18,180Timeline
CSLCARLISLE COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 4,810 shares; 2025Q1: 11,597 shares; 2025Q2: 13,361 shares; 2025Q3: 15,030 shares; 2025Q4: 16,091 shares; 2026Q1: 17,312 shares 17,312$5.78M0.93%+1,221Timeline
FDSFACTSET RESH SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 17,749 shares; 2026Q1: 22,418 shares 22,418$4.86M0.78%+4,669Timeline

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001669162-26-000033 base2026-05-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set