Skip to content

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1669162, Richmond, VA

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. reported $547,100,666 across 38 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-05. Its ten largest share positions make up 52.19% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001669162-25-000060

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$547M
Holdings
38
Top 10 weight
52.19%
New
1
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SNPSnew+18,411$9.08M
AAPLadded+4,206$1.07M
JPMadded+3,392$1.07M
JNJadded+5,713$1.06M
WMTadded+10,026$1.03M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

None.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001669162-25-000060, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $547,100,666, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VTIVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 326,312 shares; 2024Q4: 326,312 shares; 2025Q1: 326,312 shares; 2025Q2: 326,312 shares; 2025Q3: 326,312 shares 326,312$107M19.57%0Timeline
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 64,853 shares; 2024Q4: 65,260 shares; 2025Q1: 65,494 shares; 2025Q2: 88,490 shares; 2025Q3: 88,762 shares 88,762$54.4M9.94%+272Timeline
ORCLORACLE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 51,340 shares; 2024Q4: 57,002 shares; 2025Q1: 65,475 shares; 2025Q2: 71,924 shares; 2025Q3: 74,297 shares 74,297$20.9M3.82%+2,373Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 39,357 shares; 2024Q4: 43,732 shares; 2025Q1: 46,761 shares; 2025Q2: 51,477 shares; 2025Q3: 54,869 shares 54,869$17.3M3.16%+3,392Timeline
WMTWALMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 121,089 shares; 2024Q4: 132,091 shares; 2025Q1: 135,321 shares; 2025Q2: 148,011 shares; 2025Q3: 158,037 shares 158,037$16.3M2.98%+10,026Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,038 shares; 2024Q4: 22,327 shares; 2025Q1: 23,806 shares; 2025Q2: 26,454 shares; 2025Q3: 28,364 shares 28,364$14.7M2.69%+1,910Timeline
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 60,608 shares; 2024Q4: 67,551 shares; 2025Q1: 76,256 shares; 2025Q2: 82,157 shares; 2025Q3: 87,874 shares 87,874$14.3M2.61%+5,717Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 26,801 shares; 2024Q4: 30,085 shares; 2025Q1: 34,117 shares; 2025Q2: 37,432 shares; 2025Q3: 40,201 shares 40,201$13.7M2.51%+2,769Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,902 shares; 2024Q4: 20,024 shares; 2025Q1: 22,815 shares; 2025Q2: 25,061 shares; 2025Q3: 26,996 shares 26,996$13.6M2.48%+1,935Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 94,511 shares; 2024Q4: 105,487 shares; 2025Q1: 120,116 shares; 2025Q2: 131,021 shares; 2025Q3: 139,688 shares 139,688$13.3M2.44%+8,667Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 44,251 shares; 2024Q4: 50,669 shares; 2025Q1: 58,331 shares; 2025Q2: 65,131 shares; 2025Q3: 70,844 shares 70,844$13.1M2.4%+5,713Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 35,774 shares; 2024Q4: 39,901 shares; 2025Q1: 41,060 shares; 2025Q2: 46,754 shares; 2025Q3: 50,960 shares 50,960$13M2.37%+4,206Timeline
WMBWILLIAMS COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 135,076 shares; 2024Q4: 150,255 shares; 2025Q1: 170,719 shares; 2025Q2: 184,344 shares; 2025Q3: 199,294 shares 199,294$12.6M2.31%+14,950Timeline
MCKMCKESSON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,717 shares; 2024Q4: 12,076 shares; 2025Q1: 13,838 shares; 2025Q2: 14,874 shares; 2025Q3: 15,993 shares 15,993$12.4M2.26%+1,119Timeline
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 34,611 shares; 2024Q4: 37,870 shares; 2025Q1: 42,932 shares; 2025Q2: 46,236 shares; 2025Q3: 49,476 shares 49,476$12.2M2.23%+3,240Timeline
HDHOME DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 19,084 shares; 2024Q4: 21,468 shares; 2025Q1: 24,767 shares; 2025Q2: 27,661 shares; 2025Q3: 30,111 shares 30,111$12.2M2.23%+2,450Timeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 65,130 shares; 2024Q4: 74,274 shares; 2025Q1: 86,352 shares; 2025Q2: 93,121 shares; 2025Q3: 100,709 shares 100,709$11.4M2.08%+7,588Timeline
AZOAUTOZONE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,664 shares; 2024Q4: 1,869 shares; 2025Q1: 2,183 shares; 2025Q2: 2,380 shares; 2025Q3: 2,577 shares 2,577$11.1M2.02%+197Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 27,181 shares; 2025Q3: 30,106 shares 30,106$10.4M1.9%+2,925Timeline
TXNTEXAS INSTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 35,477 shares; 2024Q4: 39,819 shares; 2025Q1: 46,174 shares; 2025Q2: 51,464 shares; 2025Q3: 55,917 shares 55,917$10.3M1.88%+4,453Timeline
MCDMCDONALDS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,393 shares; 2024Q4: 23,274 shares; 2025Q1: 27,250 shares; 2025Q2: 30,291 shares; 2025Q3: 33,235 shares 33,235$10.1M1.85%+2,944Timeline
WABWABTECQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 34,480 shares; 2024Q4: 37,833 shares; 2025Q1: 42,641 shares; 2025Q2: 45,973 shares; 2025Q3: 49,173 shares 49,173$9.86M1.8%+3,200Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 43,226 shares; 2025Q2: 77,130 shares; 2025Q3: 84,555 shares 84,555$9.68M1.77%+7,425Timeline
AMGNAMGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,828 shares; 2024Q4: 23,875 shares; 2025Q1: 27,905 shares; 2025Q2: 31,234 shares; 2025Q3: 34,193 shares 34,193$9.65M1.76%+2,959Timeline
SNPSSYNOPSYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 18,411 shares 18,411$9.08M1.66%newTimeline
MRSHMARSH & MCLENNAN COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 27,004 shares; 2024Q4: 30,778 shares; 2025Q1: 35,948 shares; 2025Q2: 39,751 shares; 2025Q3: 43,735 shares 43,735$8.81M1.61%+3,984Timeline
PHMPULTE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 41,116 shares; 2024Q4: 46,375 shares; 2025Q1: 54,929 shares; 2025Q2: 61,359 shares; 2025Q3: 66,428 shares 66,428$8.78M1.6%+5,069Timeline
ACGLARCH CAP GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 58,021 shares; 2024Q4: 68,115 shares; 2025Q1: 78,068 shares; 2025Q2: 85,060 shares; 2025Q3: 92,026 shares 92,026$8.35M1.53%+6,966Timeline
PCARPACCAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 50,794 shares; 2024Q4: 57,245 shares; 2025Q1: 69,239 shares; 2025Q2: 77,365 shares; 2025Q3: 84,561 shares 84,561$8.31M1.52%+7,196Timeline
GWWWW GRAINGER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,444 shares; 2024Q4: 6,015 shares; 2025Q1: 6,999 shares; 2025Q2: 7,690 shares; 2025Q3: 8,369 shares 8,369$7.98M1.46%+679Timeline
MARMARRIOTT INTL INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,161 shares; 2024Q4: 19,339 shares; 2025Q1: 23,334 shares; 2025Q2: 26,297 shares; 2025Q3: 29,289 shares 29,289$7.63M1.39%+2,992Timeline
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 95,597 shares; 2024Q4: 111,270 shares; 2025Q1: 132,090 shares; 2025Q2: 149,777 shares; 2025Q3: 168,640 shares 168,640$7.61M1.39%+18,863Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 37,143 shares; 2024Q4: 37,527 shares; 2025Q1: 39,419 shares; 2025Q2: 44,457 shares; 2025Q3: 47,392 shares 47,392$7.36M1.35%+2,935Timeline
CPRTCOPART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 89,979 shares; 2024Q4: 102,019 shares; 2025Q1: 121,079 shares; 2025Q2: 134,174 shares; 2025Q3: 147,595 shares 147,595$6.64M1.21%+13,421Timeline
STLDSTEEL DYNAMICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 15,992 shares; 2025Q1: 35,920 shares; 2025Q2: 41,065 shares; 2025Q3: 45,910 shares 45,910$6.4M1.17%+4,845Timeline
DGDOLLAR GEN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 33,403 shares; 2024Q4: 39,428 shares; 2025Q1: 47,258 shares; 2025Q2: 53,867 shares; 2025Q3: 59,950 shares 59,950$6.2M1.13%+6,083Timeline
ODFLOLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,293 shares; 2024Q4: 26,473 shares; 2025Q1: 31,686 shares; 2025Q2: 35,852 shares; 2025Q3: 39,975 shares 39,975$5.63M1.03%+4,123Timeline
CSLCARLISLE COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 4,810 shares; 2025Q1: 11,597 shares; 2025Q2: 13,361 shares; 2025Q3: 15,030 shares 15,030$4.94M0.9%+1,669Timeline

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001669162-25-000060 base2025-11-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set