Skip to content

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1669162, Richmond, VA

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. reported $602,299,185 across 41 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-05. Its ten largest share positions make up 51.51% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001669162-26-000010

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$602M
Holdings
41
Top 10 weight
51.51%
New
3
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VOOadded+32,617$20.5M
FDSnew+17,749$5.15M
SHWnew+14,828$4.8M
KMXnew+121,143$4.68M
PMadded+3,849$617K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

None.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001669162-26-000010, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $602,299,185, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VTIVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 326,312 shares; 2024Q4: 326,312 shares; 2025Q1: 326,312 shares; 2025Q2: 326,312 shares; 2025Q3: 326,312 shares; 2025Q4: 326,312 shares 326,312$109M18.16%0Timeline
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 64,853 shares; 2024Q4: 65,260 shares; 2025Q1: 65,494 shares; 2025Q2: 88,490 shares; 2025Q3: 88,762 shares; 2025Q4: 121,379 shares 121,379$76.1M12.64%+32,617Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 39,357 shares; 2024Q4: 43,732 shares; 2025Q1: 46,761 shares; 2025Q2: 51,477 shares; 2025Q3: 54,869 shares; 2025Q4: 56,757 shares 56,757$18.3M3.04%+1,888Timeline
WMTWALMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 121,089 shares; 2024Q4: 132,091 shares; 2025Q1: 135,321 shares; 2025Q2: 148,011 shares; 2025Q3: 158,037 shares; 2025Q4: 162,556 shares 162,556$18.1M3.01%+4,519Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 44,251 shares; 2024Q4: 50,669 shares; 2025Q1: 58,331 shares; 2025Q2: 65,131 shares; 2025Q3: 70,844 shares; 2025Q4: 73,763 shares 73,763$15.3M2.53%+2,919Timeline
ORCLORACLE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 51,340 shares; 2024Q4: 57,002 shares; 2025Q1: 65,475 shares; 2025Q2: 71,924 shares; 2025Q3: 74,297 shares; 2025Q4: 76,357 shares 76,357$14.9M2.47%+2,060Timeline
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 60,608 shares; 2024Q4: 67,551 shares; 2025Q1: 76,256 shares; 2025Q2: 82,157 shares; 2025Q3: 87,874 shares; 2025Q4: 91,723 shares 91,723$14.7M2.44%+3,849Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 26,801 shares; 2024Q4: 30,085 shares; 2025Q1: 34,117 shares; 2025Q2: 37,432 shares; 2025Q3: 40,201 shares; 2025Q4: 41,742 shares 41,742$14.6M2.43%+1,541Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 94,511 shares; 2024Q4: 105,487 shares; 2025Q1: 120,116 shares; 2025Q2: 131,021 shares; 2025Q3: 139,688 shares; 2025Q4: 144,510 shares 144,510$14.4M2.4%+4,822Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 35,774 shares; 2024Q4: 39,901 shares; 2025Q1: 41,060 shares; 2025Q2: 46,754 shares; 2025Q3: 50,960 shares; 2025Q4: 52,862 shares 52,862$14.4M2.39%+1,902Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,038 shares; 2024Q4: 22,327 shares; 2025Q1: 23,806 shares; 2025Q2: 26,454 shares; 2025Q3: 28,364 shares; 2025Q4: 29,431 shares 29,431$14.2M2.36%+1,067Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,902 shares; 2024Q4: 20,024 shares; 2025Q1: 22,815 shares; 2025Q2: 25,061 shares; 2025Q3: 26,996 shares; 2025Q4: 27,994 shares 27,994$14.1M2.34%+998Timeline
MCKMCKESSON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,717 shares; 2024Q4: 12,076 shares; 2025Q1: 13,838 shares; 2025Q2: 14,874 shares; 2025Q3: 15,993 shares; 2025Q4: 16,511 shares 16,511$13.5M2.25%+518Timeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 65,130 shares; 2024Q4: 74,274 shares; 2025Q1: 86,352 shares; 2025Q2: 93,121 shares; 2025Q3: 100,709 shares; 2025Q4: 104,478 shares 104,478$12.6M2.09%+3,769Timeline
WMBWILLIAMS COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 135,076 shares; 2024Q4: 150,255 shares; 2025Q1: 170,719 shares; 2025Q2: 184,344 shares; 2025Q3: 199,294 shares; 2025Q4: 208,073 shares 208,073$12.5M2.08%+8,779Timeline
AMGNAMGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,828 shares; 2024Q4: 23,875 shares; 2025Q1: 27,905 shares; 2025Q2: 31,234 shares; 2025Q3: 34,193 shares; 2025Q4: 35,762 shares 35,762$11.7M1.94%+1,569Timeline
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 34,611 shares; 2024Q4: 37,870 shares; 2025Q1: 42,932 shares; 2025Q2: 46,236 shares; 2025Q3: 49,476 shares; 2025Q4: 51,364 shares 51,364$11.7M1.94%+1,888Timeline
HDHOME DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 19,084 shares; 2024Q4: 21,468 shares; 2025Q1: 24,767 shares; 2025Q2: 27,661 shares; 2025Q3: 30,111 shares; 2025Q4: 31,677 shares 31,677$10.9M1.81%+1,566Timeline
WABWABTECQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 34,480 shares; 2024Q4: 37,833 shares; 2025Q1: 42,641 shares; 2025Q2: 45,973 shares; 2025Q3: 49,173 shares; 2025Q4: 50,845 shares 50,845$10.9M1.8%+1,672Timeline
MCDMCDONALDS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,393 shares; 2024Q4: 23,274 shares; 2025Q1: 27,250 shares; 2025Q2: 30,291 shares; 2025Q3: 33,235 shares; 2025Q4: 34,959 shares 34,959$10.7M1.77%+1,724Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 27,181 shares; 2025Q3: 30,106 shares; 2025Q4: 31,794 shares 31,794$10.5M1.74%+1,688Timeline
TXNTEXAS INSTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 35,477 shares; 2024Q4: 39,819 shares; 2025Q1: 46,174 shares; 2025Q2: 51,464 shares; 2025Q3: 55,917 shares; 2025Q4: 58,848 shares 58,848$10.2M1.7%+2,931Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 43,226 shares; 2025Q2: 77,130 shares; 2025Q3: 84,555 shares; 2025Q4: 88,915 shares 88,915$10.1M1.68%+4,360Timeline
PCARPACCAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 50,794 shares; 2024Q4: 57,245 shares; 2025Q1: 69,239 shares; 2025Q2: 77,365 shares; 2025Q3: 84,561 shares; 2025Q4: 88,546 shares 88,546$9.7M1.61%+3,985Timeline
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 95,597 shares; 2024Q4: 111,270 shares; 2025Q1: 132,090 shares; 2025Q2: 149,777 shares; 2025Q3: 168,640 shares; 2025Q4: 179,364 shares 179,364$9.67M1.61%+10,724Timeline
MARMARRIOTT INTL INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,161 shares; 2024Q4: 19,339 shares; 2025Q1: 23,334 shares; 2025Q2: 26,297 shares; 2025Q3: 29,289 shares; 2025Q4: 30,761 shares 30,761$9.54M1.58%+1,472Timeline
ACGLARCH CAP GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 58,021 shares; 2024Q4: 68,115 shares; 2025Q1: 78,068 shares; 2025Q2: 85,060 shares; 2025Q3: 92,026 shares; 2025Q4: 95,628 shares 95,628$9.17M1.52%+3,602Timeline
AZOAUTOZONE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,664 shares; 2024Q4: 1,869 shares; 2025Q1: 2,183 shares; 2025Q2: 2,380 shares; 2025Q3: 2,577 shares; 2025Q4: 2,692 shares 2,692$9.13M1.52%+115Timeline
SNPSSYNOPSYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 18,411 shares; 2025Q4: 19,347 shares 19,347$9.09M1.51%+936Timeline
GWWWW GRAINGER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,444 shares; 2024Q4: 6,015 shares; 2025Q1: 6,999 shares; 2025Q2: 7,690 shares; 2025Q3: 8,369 shares; 2025Q4: 8,707 shares 8,707$8.79M1.46%+338Timeline
MRSHMARSH & MCLENNAN COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 27,004 shares; 2024Q4: 30,778 shares; 2025Q1: 35,948 shares; 2025Q2: 39,751 shares; 2025Q3: 43,735 shares; 2025Q4: 46,206 shares 46,206$8.57M1.42%+2,471Timeline
DGDOLLAR GEN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 33,403 shares; 2024Q4: 39,428 shares; 2025Q1: 47,258 shares; 2025Q2: 53,867 shares; 2025Q3: 59,950 shares; 2025Q4: 63,137 shares 63,137$8.38M1.39%+3,187Timeline
STLDSTEEL DYNAMICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 15,992 shares; 2025Q1: 35,920 shares; 2025Q2: 41,065 shares; 2025Q3: 45,910 shares; 2025Q4: 48,076 shares 48,076$8.15M1.35%+2,166Timeline
PHMPULTE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 41,116 shares; 2024Q4: 46,375 shares; 2025Q1: 54,929 shares; 2025Q2: 61,359 shares; 2025Q3: 66,428 shares; 2025Q4: 69,236 shares 69,236$8.12M1.35%+2,808Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 37,143 shares; 2024Q4: 37,527 shares; 2025Q1: 39,419 shares; 2025Q2: 44,457 shares; 2025Q3: 47,392 shares; 2025Q4: 50,160 shares 50,160$7.64M1.27%+2,768Timeline
ODFLOLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,293 shares; 2024Q4: 26,473 shares; 2025Q1: 31,686 shares; 2025Q2: 35,852 shares; 2025Q3: 39,975 shares; 2025Q4: 42,342 shares 42,342$6.64M1.1%+2,367Timeline
CPRTCOPART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 89,979 shares; 2024Q4: 102,019 shares; 2025Q1: 121,079 shares; 2025Q2: 134,174 shares; 2025Q3: 147,595 shares; 2025Q4: 155,846 shares 155,846$6.1M1.01%+8,251Timeline
FDSFACTSET RESH SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 17,749 shares 17,749$5.15M0.86%newTimeline
CSLCARLISLE COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 4,810 shares; 2025Q1: 11,597 shares; 2025Q2: 13,361 shares; 2025Q3: 15,030 shares; 2025Q4: 16,091 shares 16,091$5.15M0.85%+1,061Timeline
SHWSHERWIN WILLIAMS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 14,828 shares 14,828$4.8M0.8%newTimeline
KMXCARMAX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 121,143 shares 121,143$4.68M0.78%newTimeline

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001669162-26-000010 base2026-02-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set