Skip to content

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1669162, Richmond, VA

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. reported $754,419,846 across 41 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-05. Its ten largest share positions make up 51.38% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001669162-26-000044

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$754M
Holdings
41
Top 10 weight
51.38%
New
4
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VOOadded+30,992$21.3M
HEI-Anew+51,557$13.3M
BNYnew+90,062$13M
AMZNnew+53,115$12.7M
POOLnew+42,975$9.24M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BMYexited-190,863-$11.6M
CVXexited-53,155-$11M
ORCLexited-46,579-$6.85M
XOMreduced-39,878-$5.45M
FDSexited-22,418-$4.86M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001669162-26-000044, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $754,419,846, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VTIVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 326,312 shares; 2024Q4: 326,312 shares; 2025Q1: 326,312 shares; 2025Q2: 326,312 shares; 2025Q3: 326,312 shares; 2025Q4: 326,312 shares; 2026Q1: 326,312 shares; 2026Q2: 326,312 shares 326,312$121M16.01%0Timeline
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 64,853 shares; 2024Q4: 65,260 shares; 2025Q1: 65,494 shares; 2025Q2: 88,490 shares; 2025Q3: 88,762 shares; 2025Q4: 121,379 shares; 2026Q1: 132,801 shares; 2026Q2: 163,793 shares 163,793$112M14.91%+30,992Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 44,251 shares; 2024Q4: 50,669 shares; 2025Q1: 58,331 shares; 2025Q2: 65,131 shares; 2025Q3: 70,844 shares; 2025Q4: 73,763 shares; 2026Q1: 77,002 shares; 2026Q2: 84,464 shares 84,464$21.5M2.84%+7,462Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 39,357 shares; 2024Q4: 43,732 shares; 2025Q1: 46,761 shares; 2025Q2: 51,477 shares; 2025Q3: 54,869 shares; 2025Q4: 56,757 shares; 2026Q1: 59,195 shares; 2026Q2: 65,270 shares 65,270$21.4M2.83%+6,075Timeline
WMTWALMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 121,089 shares; 2024Q4: 132,091 shares; 2025Q1: 135,321 shares; 2025Q2: 148,011 shares; 2025Q3: 158,037 shares; 2025Q4: 162,556 shares; 2026Q1: 168,264 shares; 2026Q2: 183,565 shares 183,565$20.8M2.76%+15,301Timeline
TXNTEXAS INSTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 35,477 shares; 2024Q4: 39,819 shares; 2025Q1: 46,174 shares; 2025Q2: 51,464 shares; 2025Q3: 55,917 shares; 2025Q4: 58,848 shares; 2026Q1: 61,933 shares; 2026Q2: 68,305 shares 68,305$20.4M2.7%+6,372Timeline
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 60,608 shares; 2024Q4: 67,551 shares; 2025Q1: 76,256 shares; 2025Q2: 82,157 shares; 2025Q3: 87,874 shares; 2025Q4: 91,723 shares; 2026Q1: 95,597 shares; 2026Q2: 105,305 shares 105,305$19.1M2.53%+9,708Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 35,774 shares; 2024Q4: 39,901 shares; 2025Q1: 41,060 shares; 2025Q2: 46,754 shares; 2025Q3: 50,960 shares; 2025Q4: 52,862 shares; 2026Q1: 55,430 shares; 2026Q2: 62,025 shares 62,025$17.9M2.38%+6,595Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 26,801 shares; 2024Q4: 30,085 shares; 2025Q1: 34,117 shares; 2025Q2: 37,432 shares; 2025Q3: 40,201 shares; 2025Q4: 41,742 shares; 2026Q1: 43,891 shares; 2026Q2: 49,282 shares 49,282$16.9M2.24%+5,391Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 17,902 shares; 2024Q4: 20,024 shares; 2025Q1: 22,815 shares; 2025Q2: 25,061 shares; 2025Q3: 26,996 shares; 2025Q4: 27,994 shares; 2026Q1: 29,339 shares; 2026Q2: 33,029 shares 33,029$16.5M2.19%+3,690Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 27,181 shares; 2025Q3: 30,106 shares; 2025Q4: 31,794 shares; 2026Q1: 33,953 shares; 2026Q2: 38,510 shares 38,510$16M2.12%+4,557Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 94,511 shares; 2024Q4: 105,487 shares; 2025Q1: 120,116 shares; 2025Q2: 131,021 shares; 2025Q3: 139,688 shares; 2025Q4: 144,510 shares; 2026Q1: 150,470 shares; 2026Q2: 167,370 shares 167,370$15.4M2.05%+16,900Timeline
WABWABTECQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 34,480 shares; 2024Q4: 37,833 shares; 2025Q1: 42,641 shares; 2025Q2: 45,973 shares; 2025Q3: 49,173 shares; 2025Q4: 50,845 shares; 2026Q1: 52,683 shares; 2026Q2: 57,278 shares 57,278$15.4M2.05%+4,595Timeline
AMGNAMGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 20,828 shares; 2024Q4: 23,875 shares; 2025Q1: 27,905 shares; 2025Q2: 31,234 shares; 2025Q3: 34,193 shares; 2025Q4: 35,762 shares; 2026Q1: 37,511 shares; 2026Q2: 42,075 shares 42,075$15.2M2.02%+4,564Timeline
MCKMCKESSON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 10,717 shares; 2024Q4: 12,076 shares; 2025Q1: 13,838 shares; 2025Q2: 14,874 shares; 2025Q3: 15,993 shares; 2025Q4: 16,511 shares; 2026Q1: 17,148 shares; 2026Q2: 18,977 shares 18,977$14.3M1.9%+1,829Timeline
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 34,611 shares; 2024Q4: 37,870 shares; 2025Q1: 42,932 shares; 2025Q2: 46,236 shares; 2025Q3: 49,476 shares; 2025Q4: 51,364 shares; 2026Q1: 57,361 shares; 2026Q2: 64,689 shares 64,689$14.1M1.87%+7,328Timeline
GWWWW GRAINGER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 5,444 shares; 2024Q4: 6,015 shares; 2025Q1: 6,999 shares; 2025Q2: 7,690 shares; 2025Q3: 8,369 shares; 2025Q4: 8,707 shares; 2026Q1: 9,107 shares; 2026Q2: 10,146 shares 10,146$13.8M1.83%+1,039Timeline
HDHOME DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 19,084 shares; 2024Q4: 21,468 shares; 2025Q1: 24,767 shares; 2025Q2: 27,661 shares; 2025Q3: 30,111 shares; 2025Q4: 31,677 shares; 2026Q1: 33,498 shares; 2026Q2: 38,376 shares 38,376$13.5M1.79%+4,878Timeline
MARMARRIOTT INTL INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 15,161 shares; 2024Q4: 19,339 shares; 2025Q1: 23,334 shares; 2025Q2: 26,297 shares; 2025Q3: 29,289 shares; 2025Q4: 30,761 shares; 2026Q1: 32,463 shares; 2026Q2: 36,164 shares 36,164$13.4M1.78%+3,701Timeline
HEI-AHEICO CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 51,557 shares 51,557$13.3M1.76%newTimeline
BNYBANK OF NY MELLON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 90,062 shares 90,062$13M1.73%newTimeline
STLDSTEEL DYNAMICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 15,992 shares; 2025Q1: 35,920 shares; 2025Q2: 41,065 shares; 2025Q3: 45,910 shares; 2025Q4: 48,076 shares; 2026Q1: 50,558 shares; 2026Q2: 56,258 shares 56,258$12.9M1.71%+5,700Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 20,038 shares; 2024Q4: 22,327 shares; 2025Q1: 23,806 shares; 2025Q2: 26,454 shares; 2025Q3: 28,364 shares; 2025Q4: 29,431 shares; 2026Q1: 31,057 shares; 2026Q2: 34,042 shares 34,042$12.7M1.68%+2,985Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 53,115 shares 53,115$12.7M1.68%newTimeline
PCARPACCAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 50,794 shares; 2024Q4: 57,245 shares; 2025Q1: 69,239 shares; 2025Q2: 77,365 shares; 2025Q3: 84,561 shares; 2025Q4: 88,546 shares; 2026Q1: 93,821 shares; 2026Q2: 104,525 shares 104,525$12.6M1.66%+10,704Timeline
ODFLOLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 23,293 shares; 2024Q4: 26,473 shares; 2025Q1: 31,686 shares; 2025Q2: 35,852 shares; 2025Q3: 39,975 shares; 2025Q4: 42,342 shares; 2026Q1: 49,140 shares; 2026Q2: 54,794 shares 54,794$11.9M1.57%+5,654Timeline
WMBWILLIAMS COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 135,076 shares; 2024Q4: 150,255 shares; 2025Q1: 170,719 shares; 2025Q2: 184,344 shares; 2025Q3: 199,294 shares; 2025Q4: 208,073 shares; 2026Q1: 217,619 shares; 2026Q2: 154,489 shares 154,489$11.5M1.52%-63,130Timeline
MCDMCDONALDS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 20,393 shares; 2024Q4: 23,274 shares; 2025Q1: 27,250 shares; 2025Q2: 30,291 shares; 2025Q3: 33,235 shares; 2025Q4: 34,959 shares; 2026Q1: 36,879 shares; 2026Q2: 42,284 shares 42,284$11.4M1.52%+5,405Timeline
PHMPULTE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 41,116 shares; 2024Q4: 46,375 shares; 2025Q1: 54,929 shares; 2025Q2: 61,359 shares; 2025Q3: 66,428 shares; 2025Q4: 69,236 shares; 2026Q1: 72,686 shares; 2026Q2: 82,420 shares 82,420$11.3M1.5%+9,734Timeline
ACGLARCH CAP GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 58,021 shares; 2024Q4: 68,115 shares; 2025Q1: 78,068 shares; 2025Q2: 85,060 shares; 2025Q3: 92,026 shares; 2025Q4: 95,628 shares; 2026Q1: 100,227 shares; 2026Q2: 112,550 shares 112,550$10.9M1.45%+12,323Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 43,226 shares; 2025Q2: 77,130 shares; 2025Q3: 84,555 shares; 2025Q4: 88,915 shares; 2026Q1: 94,501 shares; 2026Q2: 109,416 shares 109,416$10.5M1.4%+14,915Timeline
SNPSSYNOPSYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 18,411 shares; 2025Q4: 19,347 shares; 2026Q1: 20,495 shares; 2026Q2: 23,270 shares 23,270$10.4M1.38%+2,775Timeline
AZOAUTOZONE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,664 shares; 2024Q4: 1,869 shares; 2025Q1: 2,183 shares; 2025Q2: 2,380 shares; 2025Q3: 2,577 shares; 2025Q4: 2,692 shares; 2026Q1: 2,825 shares; 2026Q2: 3,193 shares 3,193$10.2M1.35%+368Timeline
MRSHMARSH & MCLENNAN COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 27,004 shares; 2024Q4: 30,778 shares; 2025Q1: 35,948 shares; 2025Q2: 39,751 shares; 2025Q3: 43,735 shares; 2025Q4: 46,206 shares; 2026Q1: 49,490 shares; 2026Q2: 57,480 shares 57,480$9.58M1.27%+7,990Timeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 65,130 shares; 2024Q4: 74,274 shares; 2025Q1: 86,352 shares; 2025Q2: 93,121 shares; 2025Q3: 100,709 shares; 2025Q4: 104,478 shares; 2026Q1: 108,338 shares; 2026Q2: 68,460 shares 68,460$9.36M1.24%-39,878Timeline
KMXCARMAX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 121,143 shares; 2026Q1: 146,993 shares; 2026Q2: 174,637 shares 174,637$9.24M1.22%+27,644Timeline
POOLPOOL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 42,975 shares 42,975$9.24M1.22%newTimeline
DGDOLLAR GEN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 33,403 shares; 2024Q4: 39,428 shares; 2025Q1: 47,258 shares; 2025Q2: 53,867 shares; 2025Q3: 59,950 shares; 2025Q4: 63,137 shares; 2026Q1: 66,306 shares; 2026Q2: 76,784 shares 76,784$8.84M1.17%+10,478Timeline
CPRTCOPART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 89,979 shares; 2024Q4: 102,019 shares; 2025Q1: 121,079 shares; 2025Q2: 134,174 shares; 2025Q3: 147,595 shares; 2025Q4: 155,846 shares; 2026Q1: 174,026 shares; 2026Q2: 308,776 shares 308,776$8.7M1.15%+134,750Timeline
SHWSHERWIN WILLIAMS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 14,828 shares; 2026Q1: 18,450 shares; 2026Q2: 22,288 shares 22,288$7.67M1.02%+3,838Timeline
CSLCARLISLE COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 4,810 shares; 2025Q1: 11,597 shares; 2025Q2: 13,361 shares; 2025Q3: 15,030 shares; 2025Q4: 16,091 shares; 2026Q1: 17,312 shares; 2026Q2: 20,774 shares 20,774$7.54M1%+3,462Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO190,863$11.6Mshares
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATION53,155$11Mshares
ORCLORACLE CORP46,579$6.85Mshares
FDSFACTSET RESH SYS INC22,418$4.86Mshares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001669162-26-000044 base2026-08-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001669162-26-000044 Quarter ended 2026-06-302026-08-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001669162-26-000033 Quarter ended 2026-03-312026-05-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001669162-26-000010 Quarter ended 2025-12-312026-02-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001669162-25-000060 Quarter ended 2025-09-302025-11-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001669162-25-000047 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-08-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001669162-25-000031 Quarter ended 2025-03-312025-05-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001669162-25-000004 Quarter ended 2024-12-312025-02-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001669162-24-000043 Quarter ended 2024-09-302024-11-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001669162-24-000030 Quarter ended 2024-06-302024-08-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001669162-24-000022 Quarter ended 2024-03-312024-05-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001669162-24-000002 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-02-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001669162-23-000053 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-11-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001669162-23-000042 Quarter ended 2023-06-302023-08-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001669162-23-000030 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-05-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001669162-23-000005 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-02-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001669162-22-000044 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-11-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001669162-22-000031 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-08-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001669162-22-000023 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-05-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001669162-22-000003 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set