Skip to content

Japan Science & Technology Agency

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1948391, TOKYO, Japan

Japan Science & Technology Agency reported $5,442,818,947 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-06. Its ten largest share positions make up 95.6% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001948391-26-000002

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$5.44B
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
95.6%
New
0
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IEMGadded+1,956,084$131M
QQQadded+104,414$64.1M
USHYadded+1,500,000$56.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LQDreduced-2,900,000-$320M
USIGexited-2,150,000-$112M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001948391-26-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $5,442,818,947, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
LQDISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,806,450 shares; 2024Q4: 13,806,450 shares; 2025Q1: 13,806,450 shares; 2025Q2: 13,806,450 shares; 2025Q3: 13,206,450 shares; 2025Q4: 10,306,450 shares 10,306,450$1.14B20.87%-2,900,000Timeline
HYGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,390,626 shares; 2024Q4: 10,390,626 shares; 2025Q1: 10,390,626 shares; 2025Q2: 10,390,626 shares; 2025Q3: 10,390,626 shares; 2025Q4: 10,390,626 shares 10,390,626$838M15.39%0Timeline
IVVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 238,164 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,170,800 shares; 2025Q2: 1,170,800 shares; 2025Q3: 1,170,800 shares; 2025Q4: 1,170,800 shares 1,170,800$802M14.73%0Timeline
RSPINVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,792,112 shares; 2025Q2: 3,792,112 shares; 2025Q3: 3,792,112 shares; 2025Q4: 3,792,112 shares 3,792,112$726M13.35%0Timeline
USHYISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,130,157 shares; 2024Q4: 8,819,906 shares; 2025Q1: 8,819,906 shares; 2025Q2: 8,819,906 shares; 2025Q3: 12,819,906 shares; 2025Q4: 14,319,906 shares 14,319,906$535M9.84%+1,500,000Timeline
JNKSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,858,054 shares; 2024Q4: 2,900,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,900,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,900,000 shares; 2025Q3: 2,900,000 shares; 2025Q4: 2,900,000 shares 2,900,000$282M5.18%0Timeline
QQQINVESCO QQQ TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 298,667 shares; 2025Q4: 403,081 shares 403,081$248M4.55%+104,414Timeline
EMBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,500,000 shares; 2025Q4: 2,500,000 shares 2,500,000$241M4.42%0Timeline
IEMGISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,094,470 shares; 2025Q4: 3,050,554 shares 3,050,554$205M3.77%+1,956,084Timeline
SHYGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,070,493 shares; 2024Q4: 4,450,000 shares; 2025Q1: 4,450,000 shares; 2025Q2: 4,450,000 shares; 2025Q3: 4,450,000 shares; 2025Q4: 4,450,000 shares 4,450,000$191M3.51%0Timeline
VUGVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 350,953 shares; 2025Q4: 350,953 shares 350,953$171M3.15%0Timeline
VTVVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 792,610 shares; 2024Q4: 357,328 shares; 2025Q1: 357,328 shares; 2025Q2: 357,328 shares; 2025Q3: 357,328 shares; 2025Q4: 357,328 shares 357,328$68.2M1.25%0Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
USIGISHARES TR2,150,000$112Mshares

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001948391-26-000002 base2026-02-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set